Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New Hampshire Families for Education

2011-2012 Positions (House Only)

State Office District Name Party Rating
NH State House Belknap 3 Donald Flanders Republican 69%
NH State House Belknap 3 Franklin Tilton Republican 66%
NH State House Belknap 4 Dennis Fields Republican 63%
NH State House Carroll 1 Gene Chandler Republican 44%
NH State House Carroll 2 Frank McCarthy Republican 69%
NH State House Carroll 2 Karen Umberger Republican 25%
NH State House Carroll 3 Mark McConkey Republican 69%
NH State House Carroll 6 Stephen Schmidt Republican 56%
NH State House Cheshire 1 Lucy Weber Democratic 25%
NH State House Cheshire 6 David Meader Democratic 31%
NH State House Cheshire 7 Gladys Johnsen Democratic 28%
NH State House Cheshire 11 John Hunt Republican 53%
NH State House Cheshire 13 Henry Parkhurst Democratic 19%
NH State House Cheshire 14 Franklin Sterling, Jr. Republican 59%
NH State House Cheshire 15 Bruce Tatro Democratic 16%
NH State House Coos 3 Robert Theberge Democratic 13%
NH State House Coos 3 Yvonne Thomas Democratic 31%
NH State House Coos 4 Herbert Richardson Republican 75%
NH State House Coos 6 William Hatch Democratic 38%
NH State House Grafton 4 Rick Ladd, Jr. Republican 16%
NH State House Grafton 8 Suzanne Smith Democratic 47%
NH State House Grafton 12 Sharon Nordgren Democratic 22%
NH State House Grafton 13 Susan Almy Democratic 19%
NH State House Grafton 13 Andrew White Democratic 22%
NH State House Hillsborough 1 Marjorie Porter Democratic 25%
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Daniel Donovan Republican 63%
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Gary Hopper Republican 81%
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Neal Kurk Republican 6%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 John Graham Republican 19%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 Keith Murphy Republican 88%
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Jeffrey Goley Democratic 19%
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Daniel Sullivan Democratic 53%
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Jean Jeudy Democratic 31%
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Patrick Long Democratic 25%
NH State House Hillsborough 13 Larry Gagne Republican 72%
NH State House Hillsborough 15 Thomas Katsiantonis Democratic 47%
NH State House Hillsborough 16 Barbara Shaw Democratic 34%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Richard Barry Republican 75%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Chris Christensen Republican 59%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Richard Hinch Republican 78%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Jeanine Notter Republican 75%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Tony Pellegrino Republican 56%
NH State House Hillsborough 22 Peter Hansen Republican 56%
NH State House Hillsborough 24 Peter Leishman Democratic 38%
NH State House Hillsborough 27 James Belanger Republican 28%
NH State House Hillsborough 27 Carolyn Gargasz Republican 19%
NH State House Hillsborough 28 Carl Seidel Republican 56%
NH State House Hillsborough 29 Michael McCarthy Republican 66%
NH State House Hillsborough 30 Cindy Rosenwald Democratic 44%
NH State House Hillsborough 31 David Cote Democratic 25%
NH State House Hillsborough 32 Don LeBrun Republican 53%
NH State House Hillsborough 33 Ken Gidge Democratic 47%
NH State House Hillsborough 34 Timothy Twombly Republican 63%
NH State House Hillsborough 36 Bill Ohm Republican 69%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Shawn Jasper Republican 38%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lynne Ober Republican 59%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Russell Ober III Republican 41%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Andrew Renzullo Republican 56%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Jordan Ulery Republican 75%
NH State House Hillsborough 39 John Burt Republican 75%
NH State House Hillsborough 41 Laurie Sanborn Republican 75%
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Benjamin Baroody Democratic 25%
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Kathleen Souza Republican 75%
NH State House Hillsborough 44 Mark Proulx Republican 53%
NH State House Merrimack 3 Gregory Hill Republican 63%
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mary Wallner Democratic 34%
NH State House Merrimack 11 Stephen Shurtleff Democratic 44%
NH State House Merrimack 14 James MacKay Democratic 19%
NH State House Merrimack 17 Dick Patten Democratic 13%
NH State House Merrimack 20 Brian Seaworth Republican 88%
NH State House Merrimack 23 JR Hoell Republican 91%
NH State House Merrimack 24 Frank Kotowski Republican 69%
NH State House Merrimack 27 Mary Gile Democratic 19%
NH State House Merrimack 27 Chip Rice Democratic 47%
NH State House Merrimack 29 Carol McGuire Republican 75%
NH State House Rockingham 3 Kathleen Hoelzel Republican 75%
NH State House Rockingham 4 Joseph Hagan Republican 47%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Al Baldasaro Republican 69%
NH State House Rockingham 5 David Lundgren Republican 63%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Betsy McKinney Republican 53%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Sherman Packard Republican 41%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Brian Chirichiello Republican 84%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Patricia Dowling Republican 38%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Robert Fesh Republican 88%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Phyllis Katsakiores Republican 97%
NH State House Rockingham 6 John O'Connor Republican 56%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Frank Sapareto Republican 66%
NH State House Rockingham 7 David Bates Republican 75%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin Republican 63%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Walter Kolodziej Republican 59%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Charles McMahon Republican 66%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Gary Azarian Republican 69%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Ronald Belanger Republican 59%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Robert Elliott Republican 34%
NH State House Rockingham 8 John Sytek Republican 56%
NH State House Rockingham 10 Daniel Itse Republican 81%
NH State House Rockingham 13 David Welch Republican 69%
NH State House Rockingham 13 Kenneth Weyler Republican 69%
NH State House Rockingham 14 Debra DeSimone Republican 38%
NH State House Rockingham 14 Norman Major Republican 63%
NH State House Rockingham 15 Mary Allen Republican 22%
NH State House Rockingham 19 Patrick Abrami Republican 53%
NH State House Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos Democratic 22%
NH State House Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts Democratic 25%
NH State House Rockingham 36 Patricia Lovejoy Democratic 19%
NH State House Strafford 2 Joseph Pitre Republican 66%
NH State House Strafford 6 Timothy Horrigan Democratic 25%
NH State House Strafford 6 Judith Spang Democratic 25%
NH State House Strafford 6 Janet Wall Democratic 25%
NH State House Strafford 18 Roger Berube Democratic 50%
NH State House Strafford 18 Dale Sprague Democratic 47%
NH State House Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt Democratic 31%
NH State House Strafford 23 Sandra Keans Democratic 25%
NH State House Sullivan 1 Andrew Schmidt Democratic 31%
NH State House Sullivan 5 Raymond Gagnon Democratic 22%
NH State House Sullivan 8 Thomas Laware Republican 69%
NH State House Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Democratic 19%
NH State House Sullivan 11 Steve Smith Republican 75%
NH State Senate 4 David Watters Democratic 19%
NH State Senate 11 Gary Daniels Republican 75%
NH State Senate 12 Kevin Avard Republican 69%
NH State Senate 17 John Reagan Republican 63%
NH State Senate 19 Regina Birdsell Republican 59%
NH Alderman Ward 3 Patrick Long 25%
NH Alderman Ward 8 Thomas Katsiantonis 47%
NH Alderman Ward 9 Barbara Shaw 34%
NH Council Member At-Large Phyllis Katsakiores 97%
NH Commissioner 2 Chuck Weed 41%
NH Commissioner At-Large David Babson, Jr. 50%
NH Councilor Ward 4 Dorothea Hooper 34%
NH Councilor Ward 9 Candace Bouchard 25%
NH Councilor At-Large Stephen Shurtleff 44%
Harry Accornero 69%
James Aguiar 38%
Chris Ahlgren 69%
Donald Andolina 78%
Jason Antosz 72%
Michael Balboni 69%
Mike Ball 91%
Gail Barry 31%
Thomas Beattie 63%
William Belvin 16%
Bernard Benn 19%
Jerry Bergevin 75%
David Bettencourt 75%
Lynne Blankenbeker 69%
Ralph Boehm 63%
Peter Bolster 25%
Spec Bowers 75%
Lester Bradley 63%
Charlie Brosseau 69%
Julie Brown 19%
Kevin Brown 78%
Paul Brown 59%
Brendon Browne 28%
Randy Brownrigg 56%
Lyle Bulis 41%
William Butynski, Sr. 31%
Michael Buxton 63%
John Byrnes 63%
David Campbell 41%
Daniel Carr 34%
Anne Cartwright 75%
Frank Case 28%
Sam Cataldo 53%
John Cebrowski 59%
Norma Champagne 59%
Gene Charron 56%
Cynthia Chase 44%
Lars Christiansen 88%
James Coffey 44%
Jenn Coffey 69%
Seth Cohn 84%
Timothy Comerford 75%
Guy Comtois 78%
William Condra 59%
Mary Cooney 19%
Timothy Copeland 6%
Sean Coughlin 41%
Gary Coulombe 22%
Steven Cunningham 72%
Kathleen Cusson-Cail 31%
Jennifer Daler 38%
Duffy Daugherty 53%
Josh Davenport 78%
Russell Day 41%
Cameron DeJong 78%
Sue DeLemus 75%
Helen Deloge 31%
Stephen DeStefano 31%
James Devine 63%
Rich DiPentima 19%
Shaun Doherty 66%
Baldwin Domingo 63%
Richard Drisko 50%
Joe Duarte 75%
Richard Dwinell 19%
Stephanie Eaton 44%
Susan Emerson 47%
Larry Emerton, Sr. 53%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top