Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: The Club for Growth

2013 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 62%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 53%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 50%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 58%
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 84%
SC State House 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 53%
SC State House 12 Anne Parks Democratic 21%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 88%
SC State House 17 Mike Burns Republican 80%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 96%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 21%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 46%
SC State House 25 Leola Robinson-Simpson Democratic 21%
SC State House 26 Raye Felder Republican 72%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 96%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 80%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 61%
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 72%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 82%
SC State House 35 Bill Chumley Republican 96%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 92%
SC State House 44 Mandy Powers Norrell Democratic 45%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 72%
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 66%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 21%
SC State House 51 David Weeks Democratic 33%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 45%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 33%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 21%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 62%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 21%
SC State House 64 Robert Ridgeway III Democratic 33%
SC State House 65 H. Lucas Republican 57%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 21%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 58%
SC State House 68 Heather Crawford Republican 80%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 92%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 33%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 21%
SC State House 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 50%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 21%
SC State House 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 33%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 33%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 33%
SC State House 83 Bill Hixon Republican 70%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 80%
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 96%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 80%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 33%
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 66%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 21%
SC State House 96 Kit Spires Republican 49%
SC State House 98 Chris Murphy Republican 56%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 21%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 21%
SC State House 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 61%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 61%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 21%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 21%
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 49%
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 76%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 33%
SC State House 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 49%
SC State House 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 45%
SC State House 120 Weston Newton Republican 80%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 70%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 31%
SC State Senate 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 53%
SC State Senate 5 Tom Corbin Republican 96%
SC State Senate 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 72%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic 21%
SC State Senate 8 Ross Turner Republican 76%
SC State Senate 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 42%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 21%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 21%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 96%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 72%
SC State Senate 16 Greg Gregory Republican 78%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 30%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 23%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 19%
SC State Senate 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 33%
SC State Senate 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 92%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 86%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 96%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 21%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 29%
SC State Senate 28 Greg Hembree Republican 64%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 23%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 21%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Leatherman, Sr. Republican 25%
SC State Senate 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 21%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 21%
SC State Senate 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 72%
SC State Senate 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 27%
SC State Senate 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 21%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 68%
SC State Senate 38 Sean Bennett Republican 76%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 21%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 21%
SC State Senate 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 88%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 33%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 72%
Mike Anthony 45%
Todd Atwater 84%
Liston Barfield 61%
Eric Bedingfield 96%
Kenneth Bingham 61%
Don Bowen 61%
Bill Bowers 33%
Lester Branham, Jr. 33%
Doug Brannon 41%
Lee Bright III 100%
Grady Brown 21%
Kevin Bryant 100%
Ray Cleary III 41%
Derham Cole, Jr. 65%
Creighton Coleman 21%
John Courson 38%
Kristopher Crawford 61%
Bill Crosby 62%
Greg Delleney, Jr. 53%
MaryGail Douglas 33%
Tracy Edge 66%
Michael Fair 39%
Wayne George 33%
Dan Hamilton 72%
Nelson Hardwick 46%
Robert Harrell, Jr. 46%
Wes Hayes, Jr. 37%
Phyllis Henderson 92%
Kenneth Hodges 21%
Jenny Horne 50%
Ralph Kennedy, Jr. 70%
Patsy Knight 21%
Chip Limehouse III 65%
Deborah Long 96%
Joel Lourie 29%
Larry Martin 36%
Joe McEachern 21%
Yancey McGill 21%
Walton McLeod III 45%
James Merrill 58%
Harold Mitchell, Jr. 21%
Elizabeth Munnerlyn 21%
Wendy Nanney 65%
Joseph Neal 21%
William O'Dell 25%
Harry Ott, Jr. 21%
Phillip Owens 53%
Andrew Patrick 84%
Clementa Pinckney 21%
Michael Pitts 65%
Joshua Putnam 80%
Richard Quinn, Jr. 66%
Robert Riley 61%
Samuel Rivers, Jr. 69%
Mike Ryhal 46%
Bakari Sellers 45%
B. R. Skelton 41%
Roland Smith 70%
James Smith, Jr. 33%
Edward Southard 66%
Paul Thurmond 100%
Ted Vick 21%
Don Wells 70%
Seth Whipper 19%
Donna Wood Hicks 82%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top