Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: The Club for Growth

2014 Positions

Issues: Conservative
State Office District Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 56%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 50%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 60%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 52%
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 83%
SC State House 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 50%
SC State House 12 Anne Parks Democratic 38%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 88%
SC State House 17 Mike Burns Republican 69%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 93%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 38%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 48%
SC State House 25 Leola Robinson-Simpson Democratic 38%
SC State House 26 Raye Felder Republican 73%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 98%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 66%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 57%
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 76%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 86%
SC State House 35 Bill Chumley Republican 95%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 81%
SC State House 44 Mandy Powers Norrell Democratic 47%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 70%
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 69%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 38%
SC State House 51 David Weeks Democratic 42%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 53%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 42%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 38%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 55%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 38%
SC State House 64 Robert Ridgeway III Democratic 42%
SC State House 65 H. Lucas Republican 63%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 38%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 64%
SC State House 68 Heather Crawford Republican 66%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 93%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 42%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 38%
SC State House 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 57%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 38%
SC State House 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 42%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 42%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 42%
SC State House 83 Bill Hixon Republican 60%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 83%
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 86%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 85%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 42%
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 60%
SC State House 93 Russell Ott Democratic 38%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 38%
SC State House 96 Kit Spires Republican 50%
SC State House 98 Chris Murphy Republican 50%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 38%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 38%
SC State House 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 54%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 55%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 38%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 38%
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 50%
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 61%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 42%
SC State House 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 50%
SC State House 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 47%
SC State House 120 Weston Newton Republican 75%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 60%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 48%
SC State Senate 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 50%
SC State Senate 5 Tom Corbin Republican 88%
SC State Senate 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 61%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic 39%
SC State Senate 8 Ross Turner Republican 80%
SC State Senate 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 48%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 31%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 31%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 75%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 74%
SC State Senate 16 Greg Gregory Republican 81%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 40%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 39%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 29%
SC State Senate 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 42%
SC State Senate 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 86%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 88%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 98%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 39%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 44%
SC State Senate 28 Greg Hembree Republican 66%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 39%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 31%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Leatherman, Sr. Republican 37%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 43%
SC State Senate 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 61%
SC State Senate 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 42%
SC State Senate 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 31%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 66%
SC State Senate 38 Sean Bennett Republican 78%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 31%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 39%
SC State Senate 42 Marlon Kimpson Democratic 33%
SC State Senate 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 79%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 50%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 63%
Mike Anthony 47%
Todd Atwater 91%
Liston Barfield 54%
Eric Bedingfield 95%
Kenneth Bingham 60%
Don Bowen 54%
Bill Bowers 42%
Lester Branham, Jr. 42%
Doug Brannon 46%
Lee Bright III 97%
Grady Brown 38%
Kevin Bryant 97%
Ray Cleary III 46%
Derham Cole, Jr. 73%
Creighton Coleman 37%
John Courson 40%
Kristopher Crawford 54%
Bill Crosby 55%
Greg Delleney, Jr. 58%
MaryGail Douglas 42%
Tracy Edge 57%
Michael Fair 46%
Wayne George 42%
Dan Hamilton 84%
Nelson Hardwick 48%
Robert Harrell, Jr. 48%
Wes Hayes, Jr. 50%
Phyllis Henderson 78%
Kenneth Hodges 38%
Jenny Horne 48%
Ralph Kennedy, Jr. 65%
Patsy Knight 38%
Chip Limehouse III 57%
Deborah Long 98%
Joel Lourie 44%
Larry Martin 48%
Joe McEachern 38%
Yancey McGill 31%
Walton McLeod III 53%
James Merrill 52%
Harold Mitchell, Jr. 38%
Elizabeth Munnerlyn 38%
Wendy Nanney 81%
Joseph Neal 38%
William O'Dell 43%
Phillip Owens 58%
Andrew Patrick 69%
Clementa Pinckney 31%
Michael Pitts 57%
Joshua Putnam 70%
Richard Quinn, Jr. 74%
Robert Riley 51%
Samuel Rivers, Jr. 66%
Mike Ryhal 50%
Bakari Sellers 47%
B. R. Skelton 46%
Roland Smith 66%
James Smith, Jr. 45%
Edward Southard 67%
Paul Thurmond 90%
Ted Vick 38%
Don Wells 62%
Seth Whipper 36%
Donna Wood Hicks 71%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top