Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota National Federation of Independent Business

2013-2014 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Michelle Fischbach Republican 100%
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 100%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 100%
MN State House 2B Steve Green Republican 100%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 4A Ben Lien Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 6B Jason Metsa Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 100%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 100%
MN State House 9B Ron Kresha Republican 100%
MN State House 11A Mike Sundin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 100%
MN State House 13A Jeff Howe Republican 100%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 100%
MN State House 14A Tama Theis Republican 100%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 100%
MN State House 15B Jim Newberger Republican 100%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 100%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 100%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 100%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 100%
MN State House 19A Clark Johnson Democratic 20%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 100%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 100%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 100%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 100%
MN State House 24A John Petersburg Republican 100%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 100%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 30%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 28A Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 100%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 100%
MN State House 29B Marion O'Neill Republican 100%
MN State House 30A Nick Zerwas Republican 100%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 100%
MN State House 32A Brian Johnson Republican 100%
MN State House 33A Jerry Hertaus Republican 100%
MN State House 33B Cindy Pugh Republican 100%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 100%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 100%
MN State House 36A Mark Uglem Republican 100%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 100%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 100%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 100%
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican 100%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 43A Peter Fischer Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 100%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 45B Mike Freiberg Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 100%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 100%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 51B Laurie Halverson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 53A Joann Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 55B Tony Albright Republican 90%
MN State House 57B Anna Wills Republican 100%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 100%
MN State House 59B Raymond Dehn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 62B Susan Allen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 7 Erik Simonson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 100%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 100%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 100%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 100%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 100%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 100%
MN State Senate 22 Bill Weber Republican 100%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 100%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 71%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 27 Dan Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 100%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 33 David Osmek Republican 100%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 35 Jim Abeler II Republican 100%
MN State Senate 36 John Hoffman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 37 Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 100%
MN State Senate 39 Karin Housley Republican 100%
MN State Senate 40 Chris Eaton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 41 Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State Senate 42 Jason Isaacson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 49 Melisa Franzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 57%
MN State Senate 50 Melissa Wiklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 53 Susan Kent Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State Senate 55 Eric Pratt Republican 100%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 100%
MN State Senate 57 Greg Clausen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 60 Kari Dziedzic Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 67 Foung Hawj Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN Commissioner 3 Michael Beard 100%
MN Commissioner 6 Mary Holberg 100%
Mark Anderson 100%
Tom Anzelc 20%
Joseph Atkins 20%
Bob Barrett 100%
John Benson 100%
Mike Benson 10%
Terri Bonoff 71%
Dave Brown 83%
Kathy Brynaert 20%
Tony Cornish 100%
Kevin Dahle 14%
David Dill 22%
Zach Dorholt 20%
Ron Erhardt 30%
Roger Erickson 20%
Andrew Falk 10%
Tim Faust 30%
David FitzSimmons 100%
Patti Fritz 10%
Barbara Goodwin 14%
Tom Hackbarth 100%
David Hann 86%
Thomas Huntley 10%
Vicki Jensen 71%
Alice Johnson 14%
Phyllis Kahn 10%
Tim Kelly 100%
Andrea Kieffer 100%
Lyle Koenen 29%
Ernie Leidiger 100%
Ann Lenczewski 20%
Tara Mack 100%
Jay McNamar 30%
Denny McNamara 100%
Carly Melin 10%
Jim Metzen 14%
William Morgan 20%
Joe Mullery 20%
Pam Myhra 100%
Sean Nienow 100%
Kim Norton 33%
Julianne Ortman 100%
Michael Paymar 20%
John Pederson 100%
John Persell 10%
Branden Petersen 100%
Joe Radinovich 30%
Roger Reinert 14%
Tim Sanders 100%
Shannon Savick 10%
Mary Sawatzky 10%
Tom Saxhaug 29%
Bev Scalze 43%
Matt Schmit 14%
Dan Schoen 10%
Yvonne Selcer 60%
Kathy Sheran 14%
Katie Sieben 14%
Rod Skoe 29%
LeRoy Stumpf 17%
Paul Thissen 10%
Dave Thompson 100%
John Ward 20%
Ryan Winkler 11%
Kelby Woodard 100%
Barb Yarusso 20%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top