Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New Hampshire House Republican Alliance

2013 Positions (House)

State Office District Name Party Rating
NH State House Belknap 2 Herb Vadney Republican 90%
NH State House Belknap 3 Donald Flanders Republican 73%
NH State House Belknap 3 David Huot Democratic 15%
NH State House Belknap 3 Franklin Tilton Republican 73%
NH State House Belknap 4 Dennis Fields Republican 76%
NH State House Belknap 6 Mike Sylvia Republican 98%
NH State House Carroll 1 Gene Chandler Republican 82%
NH State House Carroll 2 Thomas Buco Democratic 18%
NH State House Carroll 2 Karen Umberger Republican 73%
NH State House Carroll 3 Mark McConkey Republican 79%
NH State House Carroll 4 Glenn Cordelli Republican 96%
NH State House Carroll 4 Karel Crawford Republican 64%
NH State House Carroll 5 Bill Nelson Republican 84%
NH State House Carroll 6 Stephen Schmidt Republican 72%
NH State House Carroll 7 Ed Butler Democratic 16%
NH State House Cheshire 1 Paul Berch Democratic 13%
NH State House Cheshire 1 Lucy Weber Democratic 15%
NH State House Cheshire 2 John Mann Democratic 16%
NH State House Cheshire 3 Daniel Eaton Democratic 20%
NH State House Cheshire 7 Gladys Johnsen Democratic 13%
NH State House Cheshire 9 Richard Ames Democratic 13%
NH State House Cheshire 9 Douglas Ley Democratic 18%
NH State House Cheshire 10 Marjorie Shepardson Democratic 16%
NH State House Cheshire 11 John Hunt Republican 76%
NH State House Cheshire 13 Henry Parkhurst Democratic 25%
NH State House Cheshire 15 Bruce Tatro Democratic 19%
NH State House Cheshire 16 Delmar Burridge Democratic 17%
NH State House Coos 2 Wayne Moynihan Democratic 15%
NH State House Coos 3 Robert Theberge Democratic 22%
NH State House Coos 3 Yvonne Thomas Democratic 20%
NH State House Coos 4 Herbert Richardson Republican 70%
NH State House Coos 6 William Hatch Democratic 12%
NH State House Grafton 1 Linda Massimilla Democratic 21%
NH State House Grafton 4 Rick Ladd, Jr. Republican 74%
NH State House Grafton 8 Suzanne Smith Democratic 16%
NH State House Grafton 12 Patricia Higgins Democratic 14%
NH State House Grafton 12 Sharon Nordgren Democratic 15%
NH State House Grafton 13 Susan Almy Democratic 17%
NH State House Grafton 13 George Sykes Democratic 16%
NH State House Grafton 13 Andrew White Democratic 20%
NH State House Grafton 14 Brad Bailey Republican 81%
NH State House Hillsborough 1 Marjorie Porter Democratic 16%
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Gary Hopper Republican 95%
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Neal Kurk Republican 78%
NH State House Hillsborough 3 Jonathan Manley, Sr. Democratic 14%
NH State House Hillsborough 4 Kermit Williams Democratic 15%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 David Danielson Republican 72%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 John Graham Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 Keith Murphy Republican 98%
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Jeffrey Goley Democratic 17%
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Daniel Sullivan Democratic 15%
NH State House Hillsborough 9 Linda DiSilvestro Democratic 21%
NH State House Hillsborough 9 William O'Neil Democratic 12%
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Jean Jeudy Democratic 20%
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Patrick Long Democratic 16%
NH State House Hillsborough 11 Robert Walsh, Jr. Democratic 15%
NH State House Hillsborough 13 Larry Gagne Republican 85%
NH State House Hillsborough 15 Thomas Katsiantonis Democratic 43%
NH State House Hillsborough 16 Barbara Shaw Democratic 37%
NH State House Hillsborough 17 Tim Smith Democratic 19%
NH State House Hillsborough 19 Bob Backus Democratic 17%
NH State House Hillsborough 20 Frank Byron Republican 88%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Richard Barry Republican 85%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Richard Hinch Republican 88%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Jeanine Notter Republican 100%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Tony Pellegrino Republican 87%
NH State House Hillsborough 22 Shannon Chandley Democratic 17%
NH State House Hillsborough 22 Peter Hansen Republican 94%
NH State House Hillsborough 24 Peter Leishman Democratic 21%
NH State House Hillsborough 27 James Belanger Republican 83%
NH State House Hillsborough 27 Carolyn Gargasz Republican 41%
NH State House Hillsborough 29 Michael McCarthy Republican 86%
NH State House Hillsborough 30 Mariellen MacKay Republican 15%
NH State House Hillsborough 30 Cindy Rosenwald Democratic 17%
NH State House Hillsborough 31 David Cote Democratic 15%
NH State House Hillsborough 32 Don LeBrun Republican 98%
NH State House Hillsborough 32 David Murotake Republican 94%
NH State House Hillsborough 33 Ken Gidge Democratic 18%
NH State House Hillsborough 36 Marty Jack Democratic 16%
NH State House Hillsborough 36 Michael O'Brien, Sr. Democratic 17%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Shawn Jasper Republican 77%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lynne Ober Republican 93%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Russell Ober III Republican 89%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Andrew Renzullo Republican 99%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Jordan Ulery Republican 97%
NH State House Hillsborough 38 Richard McNamara Democratic 19%
NH State House Hillsborough 39 John Burt Republican 99%
NH State House Hillsborough 41 Laurie Sanborn Republican 99%
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Kathleen Souza Republican 93%
NH State House Hillsborough 45 Jane Beaulieu Democratic 14%
NH State House Merrimack 5 Karen Ebel Democratic 23%
NH State House Merrimack 7 Clyde Carson Democratic 18%
NH State House Merrimack 8 Caroletta Alicea Democratic 13%
NH State House Merrimack 9 Howard Moffett Democratic 22%
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mel Myler Democratic 10%
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mary Wallner Democratic 14%
NH State House Merrimack 11 Stephen Shurtleff Democratic 16%
NH State House Merrimack 12 Paul Henle Democratic 16%
NH State House Merrimack 14 James MacKay Democratic 15%
NH State House Merrimack 16 Timothy Soucy Democratic 29%
NH State House Merrimack 17 Dick Patten Democratic 23%
NH State House Merrimack 19 Christy Bartlett Democratic 16%
NH State House Merrimack 20 Dianne Schuett Democratic 15%
NH State House Merrimack 22 Alan Turcotte Democratic 17%
NH State House Merrimack 23 JR Hoell Republican 98%
NH State House Merrimack 23 Mary Beth Walz Democratic 16%
NH State House Merrimack 24 Frank Kotowski Republican 80%
NH State House Merrimack 24 Thomas Walsh IV Republican 86%
NH State House Merrimack 27 Mary Gile Democratic 14%
NH State House Merrimack 27 Chip Rice Democratic 17%
NH State House Merrimack 28 Katherine Rogers Democratic 10%
NH State House Merrimack 29 Carol McGuire Republican 99%
NH State House Rockingham 3 Kathleen Hoelzel Republican 87%
NH State House Rockingham 4 Joseph Hagan Republican 99%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Al Baldasaro Republican 98%
NH State House Rockingham 5 David Lundgren Republican 88%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Betsy McKinney Republican 77%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Sherman Packard Republican 84%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Brian Chirichiello Republican 88%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Robert Fesh Republican 86%
NH State House Rockingham 6 David Milz Republican 89%
NH State House Rockingham 6 John O'Connor Republican 86%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Frank Sapareto Republican 91%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Jim Webb Republican 89%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Walter Kolodziej Republican 92%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Charles McMahon Republican 86%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Gary Azarian Republican 50%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Ronald Belanger Republican 65%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Robert Elliott Republican 66%
NH State House Rockingham 8 John Sytek Republican 72%
NH State House Rockingham 10 Daniel Itse Republican 97%
NH State House Rockingham 13 Kenneth Weyler Republican 90%
NH State House Rockingham 14 Debra DeSimone Republican 83%
NH State House Rockingham 14 William Friel Republican 95%
NH State House Rockingham 14 Norman Major Republican 76%
NH State House Rockingham 15 Mary Allen Republican 84%
NH State House Rockingham 16 Bob Nigrello Republican 67%
NH State House Rockingham 17 Michael Cahill Democratic 14%
NH State House Rockingham 19 Patrick Abrami Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 20 Aboul Khan Republican 62%
NH State House Rockingham 21 Robert Cushing, Jr. Democratic 15%
NH State House Rockingham 21 J. Emerick Republican 90%
NH State House Rockingham 23 Dennis Malloy Democratic 18%
NH State House Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos Democratic 16%
NH State House Rockingham 28 Gerry Ward Democratic 18%
NH State House Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts Democratic 22%
NH State House Rockingham 35 Richard Gordon Republican 94%
NH State House Rockingham 36 Patricia Lovejoy Democratic 18%
NH State House Strafford 1 John Mullen, Jr. Republican 86%
NH State House Strafford 2 Joseph Pitre Republican 99%
NH State House Strafford 6 Timothy Horrigan Democratic 17%
NH State House Strafford 6 Marjorie Smith Democratic 19%
NH State House Strafford 6 Judith Spang Democratic 17%
NH State House Strafford 6 Janet Wall Democratic 17%
NH State House Strafford 9 Steven Beaudoin Republican 97%
NH State House Strafford 17 Peter Bixby Democratic 18%
NH State House Strafford 18 Roger Berube Democratic 20%
NH State House Strafford 18 Deanna Rollo Democratic 15%
NH State House Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt Democratic 13%
NH State House Sullivan 1 Andrew Schmidt Democratic 15%
NH State House Sullivan 2 Sue Gottling Democratic 13%
NH State House Sullivan 5 Raymond Gagnon Democratic 21%
NH State House Sullivan 6 Virginia Irwin Democratic 16%
NH State House Sullivan 6 Skip Rollins Republican 82%
NH State House Sullivan 7 Jim Grenier Republican 49%
NH State House Sullivan 9 Linda Tanner Democratic 23%
NH State House Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Democratic 14%
NH State House Sullivan 11 Steve Smith Republican 81%
NH State Senate 6 James Gray Republican 85%
NH State Senate 11 Gary Daniels Republican 95%
NH State Senate 19 Regina Birdsell Republican 94%
NH Alderman Ward 3 Patrick Long 16%
NH Alderman Ward 8 Thomas Katsiantonis 43%
NH Alderman Ward 9 Barbara Shaw 37%
NH Commissioner 2 Linda Lauer 17%
NH Commissioner 2 Chuck Weed 11%
NH Commissioner 3 Richard Burchell 94%
NH Commissioner At-Large Kevin Saint James 69%
NH Councilor Ward 4 Dorothea Hooper 17%
NH Councilor Ward 9 Candace Bouchard 14%
NH Councilor At-Large Stephen Shurtleff 16%
James Aguiar 13%
Chris Ahlgren 82%
Christopher Andrews 25%
E. Elaine Andrews-Ahearn 16%
Beth Reever Arsenault 18%
Bill Baber 13%
Bernard Benn 16%
Patrick Bick 93%
David Bickford 70%
Franklin Bishop 74%
Ralph Boehm 99%
Ronald Boisvert 22%
Efstathia Booras 22%
David Borden 17%
Lester Bradley 86%
Steven Briden 13%
Pam Brown 14%
Rebecca Brown 27%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top