Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New Hampshire House Republican Alliance

2007-2008 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NH State House Belknap 3 Donald Flanders Republican 83
NH State House Carroll 1 Gene Chandler Republican 89
NH State House Carroll 2 Thomas Buco Democratic 19
NH State House Carroll 7 Ed Butler Democratic 12
NH State House Cheshire 1 Lucy Weber Democratic 12
NH State House Cheshire 3 Daniel Eaton Democratic 13
NH State House Cheshire 11 John Hunt Republican 74
NH State House Cheshire 13 Henry Parkhurst Democratic 22
NH State House Cheshire 16 Delmar Burridge Democratic 9
NH State House Coos 3 Robert Theberge Republican 15
NH State House Coos 3 Yvonne Thomas Democratic 14
NH State House Coos 6 William Hatch Democratic 11
NH State House Grafton 12 Sharon Nordgren Democratic 12
NH State House Grafton 13 Susan Almy Democratic 12
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Gary Hopper Republican 96
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Neal Kurk Republican 83
NH State House Hillsborough 7 John Graham Republican 68
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Jeffrey Goley Democratic 16
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Daniel Sullivan Democratic 28
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Jean Jeudy Democratic 15
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Patrick Long Democratic 17
NH State House Hillsborough 16 Barbara Shaw Democratic 19
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Chris Christensen Republican 81
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Robert L'Heureux Republican 89
NH State House Hillsborough 24 Peter Leishman Democratic 20
NH State House Hillsborough 27 Carolyn Gargasz Republican 42
NH State House Hillsborough 29 Suzanne Harvey Democratic 10
NH State House Hillsborough 30 Cindy Rosenwald Democratic 14
NH State House Hillsborough 31 David Cote Democratic 10
NH State House Hillsborough 36 Michael O'Brien, Sr. Democratic 13
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Shawn Jasper Republican 92
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lynne Ober Republican 96
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Russell Ober III Republican 87
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Andrew Renzullo Republican 100
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Jordan Ulery Republican 97
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Benjamin Baroody Democratic 15
NH State House Hillsborough 45 Jane Beaulieu Democratic 15
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mary Wallner Democratic 11
NH State House Merrimack 11 Stephen Shurtleff Democratic 11
NH State House Merrimack 23 Mary Beth Walz Democratic 13
NH State House Merrimack 27 Mary Gile Democratic 10
NH State House Rockingham 5 Al Baldasaro Republican 99
NH State House Rockingham 5 Betsy McKinney Republican 78
NH State House Rockingham 5 Sherman Packard Republican 93
NH State House Rockingham 6 Robert Fesh Republican 90
NH State House Rockingham 6 Phyllis Katsakiores Republican 89
NH State House Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin Republican 87
NH State House Rockingham 7 Charles McMahon Republican 92
NH State House Rockingham 8 Robert Elliott Republican 84
NH State House Rockingham 10 Daniel Itse Republican 97
NH State House Rockingham 13 David Welch Republican 89
NH State House Rockingham 14 Norman Major Republican 85
NH State House Rockingham 15 Mary Allen Republican 83
NH State House Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos Democratic 14
NH State House Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts Democratic 13
NH State House Strafford 6 Marjorie Smith Democratic 12
NH State House Strafford 6 Judith Spang Democratic 16
NH State House Strafford 6 Janet Wall Democratic 12
NH State House Strafford 18 Roger Berube Democratic 25
NH State House Strafford 18 Dale Sprague Democratic 29
NH State House Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt Democratic 10
NH State House Sullivan 2 Sue Gottling Democratic 11
NH State House Sullivan 5 Raymond Gagnon Democratic 21
NH State House Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Democratic 15
NH State Senate 11 Gary Daniels Republican 98
NH State Senate 13 Bette Lasky Democratic 12
NH State Senate 14 Sharon Carson Republican 94
NH State Senate 17 John Reagan Republican 93
NH Alderman Ward 3 Patrick Long 17
NH Alderman Ward 9 Barbara Shaw 19
NH Council Member At-Large Phyllis Katsakiores 89
NH Commissioner 1 Tara Reardon 14
NH Commissioner 2 Chuck Weed 6
NH Councilor Ward 9 Candace Bouchard 14
NH Councilor At-Large Stephen Shurtleff 11
NH State Board of Education Emma Rous Democratic 10
Dennis Abbott 17
James Aguiar 17
Chris Ahlgren 76
Peter Allen 12
Gene Andersen 25
Eric Anderson 80
Beth Reever Arsenault 12
Peter Batula 93
Catriona Beck 13
Ronald Belanger 83
Bernard Benn 10
Peter Bergin 33
David Bettencourt 95
Franklin Bishop 90
David Borden 10
David Boutin 85
Laurie Boyce 97
William Brennan 13
Robert Bridgham 13
C. Pennington Brown 11
Jennifer Brown 15
Julie Brown 53
Larry Brown 13
Brendon Browne 14
Lyle Bulis 84
Rachel Burke 13
Suzanne Butcher 10
Timothy Butterworth 13
William Butynski, Sr. 19
David Campbell 20
Frank Case 69
Kimberley Casey 12
Gene Charron 76
Claudia Chase 9
Lars Christiansen 99
Claire Clarke 12
Jane Clemons 11
Mary Cooney 12
James Cyr 12
Frank Davis 13
Judith Day 15
Russell Day 92
John DeJoie 20
William Denley 85
Stephen DeStefano 21
James Devine 83
Anthony DiFruscia 39
Cynthia Dokmo 43
Baldwin Domingo 14
Thomas Donovan, Jr. 25
Richard Drisko 70
Dudley Dumaine 96
Nancy Elliott 97
Susan Emerson 93
Larry Emerton, Sr. 71
Frank Emiro, Sr. 83
Michael Farley 11
John Flanders, Sr. 71
Randy Foose 11
Linda Foster 13
Barbara French 7
Carol Friedrich 12
Patrick Garrity 9
Ruth Ginsburg 14
Edmond Gionet 75
John Gleason 81
Mary Gorman 24
Kenneth Gould 46
Anne Grassie 20
Paul Hackel 7
Robert Haefner 95
Robert Haley 29
Christine Hamm 13
Jill Hammond 11
Laurie Harding 13
Ken Hawkins 93
James Headd 94
Roger Hebert 8
John Henson 15
David Hess 84
Peyton Hinkle 89
Roland Hofemann 32
Edith Hogan 98
Rip Holden 46
Matthew Houde 14
Doreen Howard 13
Pamela Hubbard 17
Karen Hutchinson 75
Sarah Hutz 13
William Infantine 91
Paul Ingbretson 97
Paul Ingersoll, Sr. 16
Russell Ingram 73
Bob Introne, Jr. 98
Anne-Marie Irwin 12
Jane Johnson 85
Naida Kaen 14
Lawrence Kappler 90
George Katsakiores 81
George Katsiantonis 20
Sally Kelly 12
Susan Kepner 12
David Kidder 39
John Knowles 13
Mary Ann Knowles 16
J. David Knox 49
Angeline Kopka 17
Suzanne Laliberte 17
Alfred Lerandeau 17
Nickolas Levasseur 20
Melanie Ann Levesque 11
Carolyn Lisle 7
Priscilla Lockwood 52
Ronald Mack 13
Maureen Mann 10
Seth Marshall 9
Tony Matarazzo, Sr. 26
Robert Matheson 15
Paul McEachern 13
Patricia McMahon 11
D. Scott Merrick 11
Evalyn Merrick 15
Irene Messier 35
Alida Millham 52

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top