Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: American Conservative Union

2013 Positions (State Legislatures)

Issues: Conservative
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 100%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 92%
MN State House 2B Steve Green Republican 100%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 4A Ben Lien Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 100%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 100%
MN State House 9B Ron Kresha Republican 92%
MN State House 11A Mike Sundin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 100%
MN State House 14A Tama Theis Republican 91%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 100%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 100%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 92%
MN State House 17A Tim Miller Republican 82%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 92%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 100%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 100%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 92%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 75%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 83%
MN State House 24A John Petersburg Republican 100%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 100%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 28A Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 83%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 90%
MN State House 29B Marion O'Neill Republican 92%
MN State House 30A Nick Zerwas Republican 92%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 100%
MN State House 32A Brian Johnson Republican 100%
MN State House 33A Jerry Hertaus Republican 100%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 100%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 100%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 100%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 43A Peter Fischer Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 45B Mike Freiberg Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 51B Laurie Halverson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 55B Tony Albright Republican 73%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 83%
MN State House 59B Raymond Dehn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 7 Erik Simonson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 100%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 100%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 92%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 75%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 92%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 100%
MN State Senate 22 Bill Weber Republican 92%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 91%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 100%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 75%
MN State Senate 27 Dan Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 82%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 33 David Osmek Republican 100%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 35 Jim Abeler II Republican 73%
MN State Senate 36 John Hoffman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 37 Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 100%
MN State Senate 39 Karin Housley Republican 100%
MN State Senate 40 Chris Eaton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 41 Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 42 Jason Isaacson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 49 Melisa Franzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 50 Melissa Wiklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 53 Susan Kent Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 55 Eric Pratt Republican 100%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 100%
MN State Senate 57 Greg Clausen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 60 Kari Dziedzic Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 67 Foung Hawj Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN Commissioner 3 Michael Beard 100%
MN Commissioner 6 Mary Holberg 100%
MN Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
TN U.S. House 7 Mark Green Republican 89%
TN Lieutenant Governor Randy McNally Republican 89%
TN State House 3 Timothy Hill Republican 100%
TN State House 5 David Hawk Republican 80%
TN State House 6 Micah Van Huss Republican 100%
TN State House 7 Matthew Hill Republican 100%
TN State House 11 Jeremy Faison Republican 88%
TN State House 12 Dale Carr Republican 70%
TN State House 13 Gloria Johnson Democratic 10%
TN State House 16 Bill Dunn Republican 80%
TN State House 17 Andrew Farmer Republican 78%
TN State House 20 Robert Ramsey Republican 71%
TN State House 25 Cameron Sexton Republican 90%
TN State House 29 Mike Carter Republican 100%
TN State House 31 Ron Travis Republican 70%
TN State House 32 Kent Calfee Republican 90%
TN State House 33 John Ragan, Jr. Republican 90%
TN State House 36 Dennis Powers Republican 100%
TN State House 38 Kelly Keisling Republican 70%
TN State House 40 Terri Lynn Weaver Republican 90%
TN State House 41 John Windle Democratic 40%
TN State House 42 Ryan Williams Republican 100%
TN State House 44 William Lamberth Republican 88%
TN State House 49 Mike Sparks Republican 100%
TN State House 50 Bo Mitchell Democratic 20%
TN State House 52 Mike Stewart Democratic 0%
TN State House 53 Jason Powell Democratic 0%
TN State House 57 Susan Lynn Republican 90%
TN State House 58 Harold Love, Jr. Democratic 10%
TN State House 60 Darren Jernigan Democratic 0%
TN State House 62 Pat Marsh Republican 90%
TN State House 63 Glen Casada Republican 80%
TN State House 68 Curtis Johnson Republican 90%
TN State House 76 Andy Holt Republican 100%
TN State House 77 Bill Sanderson III Republican 89%
TN State House 78 Mary Littleton Republican 100%
TN State House 79 Curtis Halford Republican 100%
TN State House 80 Johnny Shaw Democratic 14%
TN State House 81 Debra Moody Republican 100%
TN State House 83 Mark White Republican 90%
TN State House 84 Joe Towns, Jr. Democratic 0%
TN State House 86 Barbara Cooper Democratic 0%
TN State House 87 Karen Camper Democratic 11%
TN State House 88 Larry Miller Democratic 0%
TN State House 90 John DeBerry, Jr. Democratic 67%
TN State House 93 G. A. Hardaway, Sr. Democratic 0%
TN State House 97 Jim Coley Republican 80%
TN State House 98 Antonio Parkinson Democratic 30%
TN State Senate 1 Steve Southerland Republican 90%
TN State Senate 2 Art Swann Republican 90%
TN State Senate 3 Rusty Crowe Republican 90%
TN State Senate 4 Jon Lundberg Republican 80%
TN State Senate 5 Randy McNally Republican 89%
TN State Senate 6 Becky Massey Republican 90%
TN State Senate 8 Frank Niceley Republican 90%
TN State Senate 9 Mike Bell Republican 80%
TN State Senate 10 Todd Gardenhire Republican 90%
TN State Senate 11 Bo Watson Republican 88%
TN State Senate 12 Ken Yager Republican 89%
TN State Senate 13 Dawn White Republican 90%
TN State Senate 16 Janice Bowling Republican 90%
TN State Senate 17 Mark Pody Republican 90%
TN State Senate 18 Ferrell Haile Republican 90%
TN State Senate 19 Brenda Gilmore Democratic 14%
TN State Senate 20 Steve Dickerson Republican 80%
TN State Senate 23 Jack Johnson Republican 90%
TN State Senate 24 John Stevens Republican 90%
TN State Senate 26 Dolores Gresham Republican 90%
TN State Senate 28 Joey Hensley Republican 100%
TN State Senate 30 Sara Kyle Democratic 0%
TN State Senate 31 Brian Kelsey Republican 80%
TN Judge of the U.S. District Court Western Mark Norris, Sr. Republican 80%
TX U.S. House 5 Lance Gooden Republican 70%
TX U.S. House 29 Sylvia Garcia Democratic 0%
TX Lieutenant Governor Dan Patrick Republican 91%
TX State House 2 Dan Flynn Republican 100%
TX State House 3 Cecil Bell, Jr. Republican 93%
TX State House 6 Matt Schaefer Republican 93%
TX State House 9 Chris Paddie Republican 71%
TX State House 11 Travis Clardy Republican 75%
TX State House 12 Kyle Kacal Republican 45%
TX State House 14 John Raney Republican 54%
TX State House 15 Steve Toth Republican 92%
TX State House 19 James White Republican 79%
TX State House 22 Joe Deshotel Democratic 8%
TX State House 24 Greg Bonnen Republican 100%
TX State House 25 Dennis Bonnen Republican 71%
TX State House 26 Rick Miller Republican 93%
TX State House 27 Ron Reynolds Democratic 0%
TX State House 28 John Zerwas Republican 36%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top