Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: AFSCME Council 5

2016 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Peggy Flanagan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 0%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 0%
MN State House 2B Steve Green Republican 0%
MN State House 3A Rob Ecklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 4A Ben Lien Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 7A Jennifer Schultz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 0%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 0%
MN State House 9B Ron Kresha Republican 0%
MN State House 10A Josh Heintzeman Republican 0%
MN State House 10B Dale Lueck Republican 0%
MN State House 11A Mike Sundin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 12A Jeff Backer Republican 0%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 0%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 0%
MN State House 14A Tama Theis Republican 0%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 0%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 0%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 0%
MN State House 17A Tim Miller Republican 0%
MN State House 17B Dave Baker Republican 0%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 0%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 0%
MN State House 19B Jack Considine, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 20A Bob Vogel Republican 0%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 20%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 0%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 60%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 0%
MN State House 24A John Petersburg Republican 0%
MN State House 24B Brian Daniels Republican 0%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 0%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 26B Nels Pierson Republican 0%
MN State House 27A Peggy Bennett Republican 0%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 28A Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 0%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 0%
MN State House 29B Marion O'Neill Republican 20%
MN State House 30A Nick Zerwas Republican 0%
MN State House 30B Eric Lucero Republican 0%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 0%
MN State House 32A Brian Johnson Republican 0%
MN State House 33A Jerry Hertaus Republican 20%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 0%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 0%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 0%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43A Peter Fischer Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 45B Mike Freiberg Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 46B Cheryl Youakim Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 47A Jim Nash Republican 0%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 51B Laurie Halverson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 55B Tony Albright Republican 20%
MN State House 58A Jon Koznick Republican 0%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 0%
MN State House 59B Raymond Dehn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64B Dave Pinto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 7 Erik Simonson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 20%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 0%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 20%
MN State Senate 11 Jason Rarick Republican 0%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 0%
MN State Senate 13 Jeff Howe Republican 0%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 20%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 0%
MN State Senate 22 Bill Weber Republican 20%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 0%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 0%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 60%
MN State Senate 27 Dan Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 20%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 0%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 33 David Osmek Republican 0%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 0%
MN State Senate 35 Jim Abeler II Republican 20%
MN State Senate 36 John Hoffman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State Senate 37 Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 0%
MN State Senate 39 Karin Housley Republican 20%
MN State Senate 40 Chris Eaton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 41 Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 42 Jason Isaacson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 49 Melisa Franzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 50 Melissa Wiklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 53 Susan Kent Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 55 Eric Pratt Republican 0%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 0%
MN State Senate 57 Greg Clausen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 60 Kari Dziedzic Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 67 Foung Hawj Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
Susan Allen 100%
Chad Anderson 20%
Mark Anderson 20%
Sarah Anderson 0%
Tom Anzelc 100%
Jon Applebaum 100%
Joseph Atkins 100%
Bob Barrett 20%
David Bly 100%
Terri Bonoff 80%
Dave Brown 0%
Drew Christensen 0%
Karen Clark 100%
Tony Cornish 40%
Kevin Dahle 100%
Matt Dean 0%
Ron Erhardt 100%
Kelly Fenton 0%
Michelle Fischbach 40%
Barbara Goodwin 100%
Tom Hackbarth 0%
David Hancock 0%
David Hann 0%
Debra Hilstrom 100%
Joe Hoppe 0%
Vicki Jensen 80%
Alice Johnson 100%
Clark Johnson 80%
Sheldon Johnson 100%
Phyllis Kahn 100%
Tim Kelly 0%
Jim Knoblach 0%
Lyle Koenen 80%
Kathy Lohmer 0%
Jenifer Loon 0%
Bob Loonan 0%
Tony Lourey 100%
Tara Mack 0%
Denny McNamara 0%
Carly Melin 80%
Jason Metsa 100%
Jim Metzen 100%
Joe Mullery 100%
Erin Murphy 100%
Jim Newberger 0%
Sean Nienow 0%
Kim Norton 100%
Julianne Ortman 0%
John Pederson 0%
Joyce Peppin 20%
Roz Peterson 0%
Cindy Pugh 0%
Roger Reinert 100%
Paul Rosenthal 100%
Tim Sanders 0%
Tom Saxhaug 100%
Bev Scalze 100%
Matt Schmit 100%
Dan Schoen 100%
Yvonne Selcer 100%
Kathy Sheran 100%
Katie Sieben 100%
Rod Skoe 100%
Linda Slocum 80%
Dennis Smith 0%
LeRoy Stumpf 100%
Dave Thompson 0%
Mark Uglem 0%
Joann Ward 80%
Abigail Whelan 0%
Anna Wills 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top