or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: AFSCME Council 5

2004 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 40%
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican 60%
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 60%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 25%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 40%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 60%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 60%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 28B Gregory Davids Republican 40%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 80%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 40%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 60%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 40%
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 40%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 40%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 40%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 60%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 40%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 60%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 40%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 60%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 80%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 40%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 40%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 60%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 25%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 60%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 33%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN Auditor Rebecca Otto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN Commissioner 7 Jeff Johnson Republican 40%
Ron Abrams 60%
Peter Adolphson 0%
Ellen Anderson 100%
Irv Anderson 100%
Jeff Anderson 60%
William Belanger, Jr. 60%
Linda Berglin 100%
Donald Betzold 100%
Len Biernat 100%
Greg Blaine 40%
Dick Borrell 40%
Lynda Boudreau 80%
Francis Bradley 40%
Laura Brod 40%
Mark Buesgens 60%
Satveer Chaudhary 80%
Ray Cox 40%
Richard Day 60%
Chris DeLaForest 40%
Randy Demmer 40%
Jerry Dempsey 40%
Stephen Dille 80%
Dan Dorman 40%
John Dorn 100%
Robert Eastlund 40%
Matt Entenza 100%
Brad Finstad 40%
Leo Foley 100%
Dennis Frederickson 60%
Douglas Fuller 40%
David Gaither 50%
Mindy Greiling 100%
Bill Haas 50%
Elaine Harder 40%
Bud Heidgerken 40%
Linda Higgins 100%
Bill Hilty 100%
John Hottinger 100%
Larry Howes 100%
Carl Jacobson 40%
Mike Jaros 100%
Dean Elton Johnson 100%
Debbie Johnson 40%
Al Juhnke 100%
Michael Jungbauer 60%
Steve Kelley 80%
Margaret Kelliher 100%
Bob Kierlin 80%
Sheila Kiscaden 100%
Dave Kleis 40%
Karen Klinzing 40%
Jim Knoblach 40%
Paul Koering 60%
Paul Kohls 40%
Philip Krinkie 60%
Gary Kubly 100%
Bill Kuisle 40%
Keith Langseth 100%
Morrie Lanning 40%
Cal Larson 60%
Dan Larson 80%
Brian LeClair 40%
Bernard Lieder 100%
Doug Lindgren 40%
Arlon Lindner 40%
Eric Lipman 40%
Becky Lourey 100%
Doug Magnus 40%
Sharon Marko 80%
Mike McGinn 60%
Doug Meslow 60%
Geoff Michel 60%
Mee Moua 100%
Steve Murphy 100%
Peter Nelson 40%
Thomas Neuville 50%
Stephanie Olsen 40%
Gen Olson 50%
Mark Olson 40%
Joe Opatz 75%
Lynne Osterman 40%
Mary Otremba 100%
Mark Ourada 60%
Dennis Ozment 60%
Patricia Pariseau 60%
Maxine Penas 40%
Aaron Peterson 80%
Lawrence Pogemiller 100%
Duke Powell 40%
Thomas Pugh 100%
Jane Ranum 100%
Madelyn Reiter 40%
Jim Rhodes 100%
Claire Robling 60%
Tom Rukavina 100%
Connie Ruth 50%
Dallas Sams 100%
Char Samuelson 40%
Linda Scheid 80%
Marty Seifert 40%
Anthony Sertich 100%
Daniel Severson 0%
Dean Simpson 40%
Wesley Skoglund 100%
Nora Slawik 100%
Steve Smith 100%
Judy Soderstrom 40%
Loren Solberg 100%
Doug Stang 40%
Steve Strachan 40%
Steven Sviggum 40%
Howard Swenson 60%
Barbara Sykora 50%
Cy Thao 100%
Kathy Tingelstad 60%
Ray Vandeveer 60%
James Vickerman 100%
Neva Walker 100%
Dale Walz 40%
Lynn Wardlow 40%
Scott Wasiluk 100%
Betsy Wergin 60%
Andrew Westerberg 40%
Tim Wilkin 40%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top