or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: AFSCME Council 5

2003 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 40%
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican 0%
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 20%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 20%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 20%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 40%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 40%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 28B Gregory Davids Republican 40%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 40%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 40%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 40%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 20%
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 60%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 20%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 20%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 20%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 20%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 0%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 0%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 0%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 20%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 20%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 0%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 0%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 0%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 0%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN Auditor Rebecca Otto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN Commissioner 7 Jeff Johnson Republican 20%
Ron Abrams 40%
Peter Adolphson 20%
Ellen Anderson 100%
Irv Anderson 100%
Jeff Anderson 60%
William Belanger, Jr. 0%
Linda Berglin 100%
Donald Betzold 100%
Len Biernat 100%
Greg Blaine 40%
Dick Borrell 20%
Lynda Boudreau 40%
Francis Bradley 20%
Laura Brod 40%
Mark Buesgens 20%
Satveer Chaudhary 100%
Ray Cox 20%
Richard Day 0%
Chris DeLaForest 0%
Randy Demmer 20%
Jerry Dempsey 60%
Stephen Dille 20%
Dan Dorman 20%
John Dorn 100%
Robert Eastlund 40%
Matt Entenza 100%
Brad Finstad 20%
Leo Foley 100%
Dennis Frederickson 75%
Douglas Fuller 40%
David Gaither 0%
Mindy Greiling 100%
Bill Haas 40%
Elaine Harder 20%
Bud Heidgerken 20%
Linda Higgins 100%
Bill Hilty 80%
John Hottinger 100%
Larry Howes 40%
Carl Jacobson 20%
Mike Jaros 100%
Dean Elton Johnson 100%
Debbie Johnson 0%
Al Juhnke 100%
Michael Jungbauer 0%
Steve Kelley 100%
Margaret Kelliher 100%
Bob Kierlin 20%
Sheila Kiscaden 20%
Dave Kleis 0%
Karen Klinzing 40%
Jim Knoblach 20%
Paul Koering 0%
Paul Kohls 20%
Philip Krinkie 20%
Gary Kubly 100%
Bill Kuisle 20%
Keith Langseth 100%
Morrie Lanning 20%
Cal Larson 0%
Dan Larson 100%
Brian LeClair 0%
Bernard Lieder 100%
Doug Lindgren 40%
Arlon Lindner 20%
Eric Lipman 20%
Becky Lourey 100%
Doug Magnus 20%
Sharon Marko 100%
Mike McGinn 0%
Doug Meslow 25%
Geoff Michel 0%
Mee Moua 100%
Steve Murphy 100%
Peter Nelson 40%
Thomas Neuville 0%
Stephanie Olsen 40%
Gen Olson 0%
Mark Olson 20%
Joe Opatz 100%
Lynne Osterman 40%
Mary Otremba 100%
Mark Ourada 0%
Dennis Ozment 40%
Patricia Pariseau 0%
Maxine Penas 40%
Aaron Peterson 100%
Lawrence Pogemiller 100%
Duke Powell 20%
Thomas Pugh 100%
Jane Ranum 100%
Madelyn Reiter 0%
Jim Rhodes 80%
Claire Robling 0%
Tom Rukavina 100%
Connie Ruth 20%
Dallas Sams 100%
Char Samuelson 40%
Linda Scheid 100%
Marty Seifert 20%
Anthony Sertich 100%
Daniel Severson 40%
Dean Simpson 0%
Wesley Skoglund 100%
Nora Slawik 80%
Steve Smith 40%
Judy Soderstrom 40%
Loren Solberg 100%
Doug Stang 40%
Steve Strachan 33%
Steven Sviggum 20%
Howard Swenson 40%
Barbara Sykora 20%
Cy Thao 100%
Kathy Tingelstad 40%
Ray Vandeveer 60%
James Vickerman 100%
Neva Walker 80%
Dale Walz 20%
Lynn Wardlow 40%
Scott Wasiluk 100%
Betsy Wergin 0%
Andrew Westerberg 20%
Tim Wilkin 20%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top