Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Coalition of Connecticut Sportsmen

2010 Positions on Sportsmen Issues

State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 0%
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 0%
CT U.S. House 2 Joe Courtney Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 2 Douglas McCrory Democratic 0%
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 0%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 83%
CT U.S. House 4 Jim Himes Democratic 8%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 42%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 100%
CT State House 8 Tim Ackert Republican 83%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 92%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 92%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 13 Len Suzio, Jr. Republican, Independent 75%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 83%
CT State Senate 16 Joe Markley Republican 92%
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican 0%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 23 Edwin Gomes Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 75%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 83%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 28 Tony Hwang Republican 75%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 42%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 75%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 92%
CT State Senate 30 Craig Miner Republican, Independent 100%
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 92%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 83%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 92%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 67%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 17%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 92%
CT State House 57 Christopher Davis Republican 75%
CT State House 62 Bill Simanski Republican 83%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 75%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 92%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 92%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 42%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 83%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 83%
CT State House 78 Whit Betts Republican 58%
CT State House 80 Rob Sampson Republican 92%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 92%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 42%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 17%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 67%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 0%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic 0%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 50%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 75%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 0%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 58%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 92%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 75%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 50%
CT State House 120 Laura Hoydick Republican 67%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 17%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 92%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 17%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 92%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 17%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 42%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 17%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 42%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 42%
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic 17%
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 92%
CT Council Member At-Large John Barry Democratic 58%
CT Mayor At-Large Mark Boughton No Party Affiliation 67%
CT Councilor At-Large Denise Hall Republican 17%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 0%
CT Alderman At-Large William Nash Republican 67%
CT Attorney General George Jepsen Democratic, Working Families 0%
CT Governor Dan Malloy Democratic 0%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 0%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 0%
CT Treasurer Denise Nappier Democratic 17%
CT Lieutenant Governor Nancy Wyman Democratic 17%
Al Adinolfi 100%
Mike Alberts 92%
David Aldarondo 83%
Bill Aman 75%
Robert Arute 92%
Andres Ayala, Jr. 17%
Penny Bacchiochi 92%
Terrance Backer 92%
Jason Bartlett 17%
David Bauer 42%
Elizabeth Boukus 42%
Dennis Brenner 42%
Joe Broder 92%
Katheryn Brown 92%
Larry Cafero, Jr. 67%
Sam Caligiuri 92%
Cindy Cartier 92%
Christopher Caruso 0%
Clark Chapin 92%
Don Clemons, Jr. 17%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 67%
Matthew Corcoran 83%
Christopher Coutu 92%
Richard Covello 33%
Joe Crisco, Jr. 0%
Eileen Daily 75%
Lisa Davenport 17%
Paul Davis 58%
Martha Dean 92%
Dan Debicella 67%
Don DeFronzo 58%
Christopher Donovan 17%
Thomas Drew 17%
Anna Duleep 17%
Lou Esposito 42%
Kim Fawcett 42%
Jill Fitzgerald 92%
Tom Foley 92%
Steve Fontana 0%
Gerald Fox III 0%
Mary Fritz 50%
Thomas Gaffey 17%
John Geragosian 17%
Lile Gibbons 42%
Jan Giegler 75%
Marilyn Giuliano 92%
Ethan Goldman 42%
Robert Gonzalez 17%
Ted Graziani 17%
Leonard Greene, Jr. 83%
James Griffin 42%
Rusty Haigh 92%
Gail Hamm 0%
Chet Harris 42%
Deborah Heinrich 33%
John Hetherington 67%
Ernest Hewett 17%
Maryanne Hornish 0%
DebraLee Hovey 83%
Bryan Hurlburt 83%
Claire Janowski 92%
Karen Jarmoc 67%
Robert Jeniski 67%
Ed Jutila 75%
Thomas Kehoe 42%
David Kiner 67%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 0%
Brian Kluberdanz 83%
Gerald Labriola, Jr. 92%
Kathy Lauretano 92%
Michael Lawlor 0%
Gary LeBeau 17%
Joan Lewis 75%
Andy Lockwood 42%
Vin Marino 67%
Andrew Maynard 92%
Corky Mazurek 92%
Dom Mazzoccoli 67%
David McCluskey 42%
John McKinney 67%
Robert Megna 17%
Edward Meyer 42%
Steve Mikutel 92%
Lawrence Miller 92%
James Miron 50%
Linda Monaco 42%
Edward Moukawsher 92%
Anthony Musto 0%
Sandy Nafis 17%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 17%
Ken Nelson, Jr. 67%
Frank Nicastro, Sr. 42%
Neil Nichols 83%
Selim Noujaim 92%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 42%
James O'Rourke III 17%
Janet Peckinpaugh 58%
Timothy Plungis 67%
Mary Porter 17%
Edith Prague 0%
Tom Reynolds 92%
Howard Richman 17%
John Rigby 67%
Melissa Riley 0%
Elizabeth Ritter 0%
Earle Roberts, Jr. 0%
John Rodolico 92%
Kelvin Roldan 0%
Andrew Roraback 58%
Tamath Rossi 33%
T.R. Rowe 67%
Richard Roy 42%
Barbara Ruhe 92%
Jim Sargent 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top