or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Business & Industry Political Education Committee

2008 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MS U.S. House 1 Alan Nunnelee Republican 88%
MS U.S. House 4 Steven Palazzo Republican 85%
MS State House 1 Lester Carpenter Republican 78%
MS State House 6 Eugene Hamilton Republican 67%
MS State House 7 Wanda Jennings Republican 67%
MS State House 9 Clara Burnett Democratic 20%
MS State House 10 H. Nolan Mettetal Republican 84%
MS State House 14 Margaret Rogers Republican 77%
MS State House 15 Mac Huddleston Republican 85%
MS State House 16 Steve Holland Democratic 19%
MS State House 17 Brian Aldridge Republican 90%
MS State House 18 Jerry Turner Republican 82%
MS State House 21 Donnie Bell Republican 34%
MS State House 22 Preston Sullivan Democratic 34%
MS State House 23 Jim Beckett Republican 85%
MS State House 26 Chuck Espy Democratic 26%
MS State House 27 Ferr Smith Democratic 27%
MS State House 29 Linda Coleman Democratic 22%
MS State House 30 Robert Huddleston Democratic 25%
MS State House 31 Sara Thomas Democratic 22%
MS State House 32 Willie Perkins, Sr. Democratic 23%
MS State House 33 Thomas Reynolds II Democratic 21%
MS State House 34 Linda Whittington Democratic 24%
MS State House 37 Gary Chism Republican 91%
MS State House 38 Tyrone Ellis Democratic 28%
MS State House 39 Jeffrey Smith Republican 79%
MS State House 41 Esther Harrison Democratic 20%
MS State House 42 Reecy Dickson Democratic 22%
MS State House 44 C. Scott Bounds Republican 89%
MS State House 45 Bennett Malone Democratic 25%
MS State House 46 Bobby Howell Republican 83%
MS State House 47 Bryant Clark Democratic 24%
MS State House 49 Willie Bailey Democratic 22%
MS State House 50 John Hines Democratic 18%
MS State House 51 Rufus Straughter Democratic 25%
MS State House 53 Robert Moak Democratic 31%
MS State House 54 Alex Monsour Republican 86%
MS State House 56 Philip Gunn Republican 90%
MS State House 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. Democratic 18%
MS State House 58 Rita Martinson Republican 86%
MS State House 60 John Moore Republican 90%
MS State House 61 Ray Rogers Republican 71%
MS State House 62 Thomas Weathersby, Sr. Republican 60%
MS State House 64 William Denny, Jr. Republican 91%
MS State House 65 Mary Coleman Democratic 22%
MS State House 66 Cecil Brown Democratic 27%
MS State House 67 Earle Banks Democratic 22%
MS State House 68 Credell Calhoun Democratic 23%
MS State House 69 Alyce Clarke Democratic 24%
MS State House 70 James Evans Democratic 22%
MS State House 71 Adrienne Wooten Democratic 21%
MS State House 72 Kimberly Buck Democratic 22%
MS State House 74 Mark Baker Republican 74%
MS State House 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. Democratic 23%
MS State House 77 Andy Gipson Republican 82%
MS State House 79 Blaine Eaton II Democratic 25%
MS State House 80 Omeria Scott Democratic 22%
MS State House 81 Stephen Horne Republican 85%
MS State House 83 Elton Gregory Snowden Republican 86%
MS State House 85 America Middleton Democratic 22%
MS State House 86 Sherra Lane Democratic 21%
MS State House 87 Johnny Stringer Democratic 24%
MS State House 88 Gary Staples Republican 90%
MS State House 89 C. Shows Republican 78%
MS State House 90 Joseph Warren Democratic 30%
MS State House 91 Bob Evans Democratic 18%
MS State House 92 Becky Currie Republican 89%
MS State House 94 Robert Johnson III Democratic 25%
MS State House 96 Angela Cockerham Democratic 26%
MS State House 97 Sam Mims V Republican 90%
MS State House 98 David Myers Democratic 22%
MS State House 99 Bill Pigott Republican 89%
MS State House 100 Ken Morgan Republican 85%
MS State House 102 Toby Barker Republican 54%
MS State House 103 Percy Watson Democratic 28%
MS State House 104 Larry Byrd Republican 82%
MS State House 106 Herbert Frierson Republican 83%
MS State House 108 Mark Formby Republican 91%
MS State House 112 John Read Republican 76%
MS State House 113 Henry Zuber III Republican 75%
MS State House 115 Randall Patterson Democratic 62%
MS State House 120 Richard Bennett Republican 83%
MS State House 122 David Baria Democratic 31%
MS State Senate 2 Bill Stone Democratic 43%
MS State Senate 3 Nickey Browning Republican 81%
MS State Senate 5 J. P. Wilemon, Jr. Democratic 79%
MS State Senate 7 Hob Bryan Democratic 51%
MS State Senate 9 Gray Tollison Republican 53%
MS State Senate 11 Robert Jackson Democratic 36%
MS State Senate 13 Willie Simmons Democratic 24%
MS State Senate 14 Lydia Chassaniol Republican 82%
MS State Senate 15 Gary Jackson Republican 84%
MS State Senate 17 Terry Brown Republican 80%
MS State Senate 18 Giles Ward Republican 89%
MS State Senate 21 Kenneth Jones Democratic 25%
MS State Senate 22 Eugene Clarke Republican 83%
MS State Senate 23 W. Briggs Hopson III Republican 76%
MS State Senate 24 David Jordan Democratic 19%
MS State Senate 26 John Horhn Democratic 29%
MS State Senate 27 Hillman Frazier Democratic 46%
MS State Senate 29 David Blount Democratic 54%
MS State Senate 30 Dean Kirby Republican 89%
MS State Senate 31 Terry Burton Republican 87%
MS State Senate 32 Sampson Jackson II Democratic 40%
MS State Senate 33 Fredie Carmichael Republican 88%
MS State Senate 34 Haskins Montgomery Democratic 72%
MS State Senate 35 Perry Lee Republican 85%
MS State Senate 38 Kelvin Butler Democratic 32%
MS State Senate 41 Joey Fillingane Republican 76%
MS State Senate 42 Chris McDaniel Republican 80%
MS State Senate 45 Billy Hudson, Sr. Republican 86%
MS State Senate 48 Deborah Dawkins Democratic 22%
MS State Senate 50 Tommy Gollott Republican 75%
MS State Senate 51 Michael Watson Republican 78%
MS Commissioner of Transportation Thomas King, Jr. Republican 89%
MS Supervisor 3 Dirk Dedeaux Democratic 25%
MS Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce Cindy Hyde-Smith Republican 79%
Noal Akins 83%
Sidney Albritton 64%
Tracy Arinder, Jr. 30%
Larry Baker 79%
Sidney Bondurant 84%
Billy Broomfield 24%
Kelvin Buck 23%
Tad Campbell 79%
Joseph Compretta 27%
Doug Davis 82%
E. Vincent Davis 26%
Bob Dearing 64%
George Dickerson 76%
Mark DuVall 24%
James Ellington 91%
Harvey Fillingane 82%
George Flaggs, Jr. 24%
Merle Flowers 83%
Frances Fredericks 22%
Jack Gadd 64%
Joe Gardner 22%
David Gibbs 22%
Carl Gordon, Jr. 73%
Daniel Guice, Jr. 84%
Frank Hamilton 83%
Alice Harden 23%
William Hewes III 90%
Roger Ishee 82%
Michael Janus 84%
Brandon Jones 27%
Ezell Lee 73%
W.T. Mayhall, Jr. 84%
John Mayo 29%
Warner McBride 31%
Kevin McGee 83%
J. Walter Michel 85%
T.O. Moffatt 89%
E. Harvey Moss 26%
Billy Nicholson 82%
David Norquist 52%
Russ Nowell 67%
Deryk Parker 66%
Diane Peranich 19%
Eric Powell 46%
Jimmy Puckett 31%
Dannie Reed 89%
Walter Robinson, Jr. 25%
Mary Stevens 80%
Bennie Turner 33%
Jessica Upshaw 64%
J. Shaun Walley 34%
Johnnie Walls, Jr. 34%
Greg Ward 45%
Tommy Woods 77%
Lee Yancey 83%
Charles Young, Sr. 21%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top