Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

2017-2018 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House First Barnstable Timothy Whelan Republican 100%
MA State House Second Barnstable William Crocker, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Third Barnstable David Vieira Republican 100%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 100%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Dylan Fernandes Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Berkshire Paul Mark Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Berkshire Tricia Farley-Bouvier Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 100%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 100%
MA State House Third Bristol Shaunna O'Connell Republican 100%
MA State House Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Republican 100%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixth Bristol Carole Fiola Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Bristol Paul Schmid III Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 100%
MA State House First Essex James Kelcourse Republican 100%
MA State House Second Essex Leonard Mirra Republican 100%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 100%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Essex Paul Tucker Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Essex Daniel Cahill Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Hampden Nicholas Boldyga Republican 100%
MA State House Fourth Hampden John Velis Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Hampden Aaron Vega Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Jose Tosado Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Hampden Carlos Gonzalez Democratic 50%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Bud Williams Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House First Middlesex Sheila Harrington Republican 100%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Jack Lewis Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 89%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 83%
MA State House Tenth Middlesex John Lawn, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Carmine Gentile Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 50%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Twenty-First Middlesex Kenneth Gordon Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Fourth Middlesex David Rogers Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Fifth Middlesex Marjorie Decker Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Mike Connolly Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 93%
MA State House Twenty-Eighth Middlesex Joseph McGonagle, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-First Middlesex Michael Day Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Second Middlesex Paul Brodeur Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Steven Ultrino Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Christine Barber Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 100%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Norfolk Tackey Chan Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Norfolk Mark Cusack Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk William Driscoll Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Norfolk Shawn Dooley Republican 50%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Norfolk Denise Garlick Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 100%
MA State House First Plymouth Mathew Muratore Republican 100%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 100%
MA State House Third Plymouth Joan Meschino Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Plymouth David DeCoste Republican 67%
MA State House Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Republican 100%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Gerard Cassidy Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Michelle DuBois Democratic 100%
MA State House First Suffolk Adrian Madaro Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Suffolk Dan Ryan Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Suffolk Jay Livingstone Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Suffolk Edward Coppinger Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Suffolk Dan Cullinane Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Suffolk Daniel Hunt Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Suffolk RoseLee Vincent Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 100%
MA State House First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Republican 100%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Natalie Higgins Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Donald Berthiaume, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Republican 100%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 67%
MA State House Ninth Worcester David Muradian, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Tenth Worcester Brian Murray Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Worcester Hannah Kane Republican 100%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Worcester John Mahoney, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Worcester Mary Keefe Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Worcester Daniel Donahue Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Cape and Islands Julian Cyr Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Essex Diana DiZoglio Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Essex Joan Lovely Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Third Essex Brendan Crighton Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 100%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 80%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Third Middlesex Michael Barrett Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Plymouth John Keenan Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Walter Timilty Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 83%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Michael Brady Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Patrick O'Connor Republican 92%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Nick Collins Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Anne Gobi Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Ryan Fattman Republican 50%
MA Councilor Ward 6 Michelle DuBois 100%
MA Councilor Ward 7 Todd McGee 100%
MA Councilor Precinct 6 William Crocker, Jr. No Party Affiliation 100%
MA Councilor At-Large Daniel Cahill 100%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 83%
MA Councilor At-Large Bud Williams 100%
Cory Atkins 100%
Tom Calter III 100%
Kate Campanale 100%
James Cantwell 100%
Gailanne Cariddi 100%
Geoff Diehl 100%
James Dwyer 100%
Jennifer Flanagan 100%
Linda Forry 100%
Solomon Goldstein-Rose 100%
Paul Heroux 100%
Jay Kaufman 100%
Robert Koczera 100%
Stephen Kulik 50%
Kevin Kuros 100%
Barbara L'Italien 100%
James Miceli 100%
Kathleen O'Connor-Ives 100%
Keiko Orrall 67%
Richard Ross 100%
Byron Rushing 100%
Jeffrey Sánchez 100%
John Scibak 88%
Frank Smizik 100%
Chris Walsh 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top