Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association

2012 Candidate Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
GA Lieutenant Governor Geoff Duncan Republican 86%
GA State House 7 David Ralston Republican 93%
GA State House 9 Kevin Tanner Republican 86%
GA State House 10 Terry Rogers Republican 93%
GA State House 11 Rick Jasperse Republican 93%
GA State House 12 Eddie Lumsden Republican 86%
GA State House 13 Katie Dempsey Republican 100%
GA State House 16 Trey Kelley Republican 86%
GA State House 18 Kevin Cooke Republican 93%
GA State House 20 Michael Caldwell Republican 86%
GA State House 23 Mandi Ballinger Republican 86%
GA State House 27 Lee Hawkins Republican 93%
GA State House 30 Emory Dunahoo, Jr. Republican 93%
GA State House 31 Tommy Benton Republican 93%
GA State House 32 Alan Powell Republican 93%
GA State House 33 Tom McCall Republican 93%
GA State House 35 Ed Setzler Republican 100%
GA State House 38 David Wilkerson Democratic 43%
GA State House 43 Sharon Cooper Republican 93%
GA State House 44 Don Parsons Republican 93%
GA State House 45 Matt Dollar Republican 93%
GA State House 46 John Carson Republican 93%
GA State House 47 Jan Jones Republican 93%
GA State House 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican 93%
GA State House 53 Sheila Jones Democratic 7%
GA State House 57 Pat Gardner Democratic 7%
GA State House 61 Roger Bruce Democratic 7%
GA State House 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic 7%
GA State House 69 Randy Nix Republican 93%
GA State House 70 Lynn Smith Republican 93%
GA State House 75 Mike Glanton, Sr. Democratic 43%
GA State House 76 Sandra Scott Democratic 43%
GA State House 81 Scott Holcomb Democratic 93%
GA State House 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 7%
GA State House 85 Karla Drenner Democratic 7%
GA State House 86 Michele Henson Democratic 7%
GA State House 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 7%
GA State House 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic 7%
GA State House 93 Dar'shun Kendrick Democratic 43%
GA State House 96 Pete Marin Democratic 57%
GA State House 103 Timothy Barr Republican 86%
GA State House 106 Brett Harrell Republican 93%
GA State House 109 Dale Rutledge Republican 86%
GA State House 110 Andy Welch III Republican 57%
GA State House 113 Pamela Dickerson Democratic 43%
GA State House 114 Tom Kirby Republican 93%
GA State House 115 Bruce Williamson III Republican 79%
GA State House 116 Terry England Republican 93%
GA State House 121 Barry Fleming Republican 93%
GA State House 124 Wayne Howard Democratic 7%
GA State House 126 Gloria Frazier Democratic 7%
GA State House 128 Mack Jackson Democratic 57%
GA State House 129 Susan Holmes Republican 64%
GA State House 130 David Knight Republican 93%
GA State House 134 Richard Smith Republican 79%
GA State House 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic 7%
GA State House 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 7%
GA State House 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic 36%
GA State House 138 Mike Cheokas Republican 93%
GA State House 140 Robert Dickey Republican 79%
GA State House 143 James Beverly Democratic 43%
GA State House 149 Jimmy Pruett Republican 93%
GA State House 150 Matt Hatchett Republican 79%
GA State House 151 Gerald Greene Republican 93%
GA State House 152 Ed Rynders Republican 93%
GA State House 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic 7%
GA State House 156 Greg Morris Republican 93%
GA State House 158 Butch Parrish Republican 93%
GA State House 159 Jon Burns Republican 93%
GA State House 160 Jan Tankersley Republican 93%
GA State House 161 Bill Hitchens Republican 21%
GA State House 163 J. Craig Gordon Democratic 29%
GA State House 164 Ron Stephens Republican 93%
GA State House 165 Mickey Stephens Democratic 29%
GA State House 168 Al Williams Democratic 36%
GA State House 170 Penny Houston Republican 79%
GA State House 171 Alfred Powell, Jr. Republican 93%
GA State House 173 Darlene Taylor Republican 79%
GA State Senate 1 Ben Watson Republican 79%
GA State Senate 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic 36%
GA State Senate 3 William Ligon, Jr. Republican 93%
GA State Senate 4 Jack Hill Republican 93%
GA State Senate 7 Tyler Harper Republican 86%
GA State Senate 8 Ellis Black Republican 93%
GA State Senate 10 Emanuel Jones Democratic 7%
GA State Senate 12 Freddie Sims Democratic 100%
GA State Senate 15 Ed Harbison Democratic 43%
GA State Senate 23 Jesse Stone Republican 93%
GA State Senate 24 Lee Anderson Republican 93%
GA State Senate 25 Burt Jones Republican 86%
GA State Senate 26 David Lucas, Sr. Democratic 7%
GA State Senate 31 William Heath, Jr. Republican 100%
GA State Senate 34 Valencia Seay Democratic 21%
GA State Senate 35 Donzella James Democratic 21%
GA State Senate 36 Nan Orrock Democratic 36%
GA State Senate 37 Lindsey Tippins Republican 93%
GA State Senate 38 Horacena Tate Democratic 7%
GA State Senate 41 Steve Henson Democratic 71%
GA State Senate 44 Gail Davenport Democratic 43%
GA State Senate 45 Renee Unterman Republican 93%
GA State Senate 46 Bill Cowsert Republican 93%
GA State Senate 47 Frank Ginn Republican 93%
GA State Senate 49 Butch Miller Republican 93%
GA State Senate 50 John Wilkinson Republican 93%
GA State Senate 51 Steve Gooch Republican 100%
GA State Senate 52 Chuck Hufstetler Republican 86%
GA State Senate 53 Jeff Mullis Republican 100%
GA State Senate 55 Gloria Butler Democratic 29%
GA State Senate 56 John Albers Republican 93%
GA Justice of the Supreme Court Charlie Bethel 93%
GA Mayor At-Large Hardie Davis, Jr. Democratic 64%
GA Revenue Commissioner Lynnette Riley 93%
GA Commissioner At-Large David Brown 86%
GA State Board of Education Mike Cheokas 93%
GA State Board of Education Lisa Kinnemore 71%
HI U.S. Senate Jr Mazie Hirono Democratic 7%
HI U.S. House 2 Tulsi Gabbard Democratic 7%
HI Governor David Ige Democratic 64%
HI Lieutenant Governor Josh Green Democratic 7%
HI State House 1 Mark Nakashima Democratic 43%
HI State House 10 Angus McKelvey Democratic 93%
HI State House 12 Kyle Yamashita Democratic 71%
HI State House 15 James Tokioka Democratic 64%
HI State House 16 Dee Morikawa Democratic 93%
HI State House 17 Gene Ward Republican 93%
HI State House 18 Mark Hashem Democratic 64%
HI State House 20 Calvin Say Democratic 64%
HI State House 21 Scott Nishimoto Democratic 64%
HI State House 22 Thomas Brower Democratic 71%
HI State House 24 Della Belatti Democratic 7%
HI State House 25 Sylvia Luke Democratic 7%
HI State House 26 Scott Saiki Democratic 21%
HI State House 28 John Mizuno Democratic 64%
HI State House 30 Romy Cachola Democratic 64%
HI State House 31 Aaron Johanson Democratic 43%
HI State House 32 Linda Ichiyama Democratic 50%
HI State House 33 Sam Kong Democratic 79%
HI State House 35 Roy Takumi Democratic 7%
HI State House 37 Ryan Yamane Democratic 64%
HI State House 38 Henry Aquino Democratic 93%
HI State House 39 Ty Cullen Democratic 93%
HI State House 40 Bob McDermott Republican 93%
HI State House 41 Rida Cabanilla Arakawa Democratic 7%
HI State House 42 Sharon Har Democratic 93%
HI State House 50 Cynthia Thielen Republican 36%
HI State House 51 Chris Lee Democratic 7%
HI State Senate 5 Gilbert Keith-Agaran Democratic 36%
HI State Senate 6 Roz Baker Democratic 7%
HI State Senate 7 Kalani English Democratic 64%
HI State Senate 8 Ronald Kouchi Democratic 43%
HI State Senate 10 Les Ihara, Jr. Democratic 71%
HI State Senate 11 Brian Taniguchi Democratic 71%
HI State Senate 13 Karl Rhoads Democratic 7%
HI State Senate 14 Donna Kim Democratic 7%
HI State Senate 15 Glenn Wakai Democratic 64%
HI State Senate 17 Clarence Nishihara Democratic 64%
HI State Senate 18 Michelle Kidani Democratic 43%
HI State Senate 20 Mike Gabbard Democratic 93%
HI State Senate 21 Maile Shimabukuro Democratic 57%
HI State Senate 22 Donovan Dela Cruz Democratic 64%
HI State Senate 25 Laura Thielen Democratic 43%
HI Council Member 1 Kymberly Pine 93%
HI Council Member 6 Carol Fukunaga 21%
IA U.S. Senate Jr Joni Ernst Republican 93%
IA U.S. House 2 Dave Loebsack Democratic 7%
IA U.S. House 4 Steve King Republican 100%
IA State House 2 Megan Jones Republican 93%
IA State House 3 Daniel Huseman Republican 93%
IA State House 7 Tedd Gassman Republican 43%
IA State House 11 Gary Worthan Republican 71%
IA State House 13 Chris Hall Democratic 21%
IA State House 16 Mary Ann Hanusa Republican 79%
IA State House 17 Matt Windschitl Republican 100%
IA State House 24 Cecil Dolecheck Republican 93%
IA State House 26 Scott Ourth Democratic 64%
IA State House 27 Joel Fry Republican 93%
IA State House 31 Rick Olson Democratic 21%
IA State House 32 Ruth Ann Gaines Democratic 21%
IA State House 34 Bruce Hunter Democratic 7%
IA State House 35 Ako Abdul-Samad Democratic 7%
IA State House 37 John Landon Republican 86%
IA State House 41 Jo Oldson Democratic 7%
IA State House 43 Chris Hagenow Republican 93%
IA State House 45 Beth Wessel-Kroeschell Democratic 7%
IA State House 46 Lisa Heddens Democratic 21%
IA State House 48 Robert Bacon Republican 93%
IA State House 49 Dave Deyoe Republican 93%
IA State House 50 Patrick Grassley Republican 100%
IA State House 53 Sharon Steckman Democratic 21%
IA State House 54 Linda Upmeyer Republican 100%
IA State House 59 Bob Kressig Democratic 14%
IA State House 63 Sandy Salmon Republican 86%
IA State House 69 Kirsten Running-Marquardt Democratic 36%
IA State House 71 Mark Smith Democratic 21%
IA State House 72 Dean Fisher Republican 86%
IA State House 73 Bobby Kaufmann Republican 86%
IA State House 74 Dave Jacoby Democratic 7%
IA State House 76 David Maxwell Republican 86%
IA State House 78 Jarad Klein Republican 93%
IA State House 81 Mary Gaskill Democratic 21%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top