Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association

2012 Candidate Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
DE State Senate 6 Ernesto Lopez Republican 86%
DE State Senate 8 David Sokola Democratic 7%
DE State Senate 12 Nicole Poore Democratic 14%
DE State Senate 13 David McBride Democratic 93%
DE State Senate 14 Bruce Ennis Democratic 93%
DE State Senate 15 Dave Lawson Republican 93%
DE State Senate 16 Colin Bonini Republican 93%
DE State Senate 17 Brian Bushweller Democratic 43%
DE State Senate 18 Gary Simpson Republican 93%
DE State Senate 20 Gerald Hocker Republican 93%
DE State Senate 21 Bryant Richardson Republican 86%
DE Attorney General Matt Denn Democratic 7%
FL U.S. Senate Sr Bill Nelson, Sr. Democratic 7%
FL U.S. House 1 Matt Gaetz Republican 100%
FL U.S. House 3 Ted Yoho Republican 86%
FL U.S. House 5 Al Lawson, Jr. Democratic 50%
FL U.S. House 8 Bill Posey Republican 93%
FL U.S. House 9 Darren Soto Democratic 93%
FL U.S. House 10 Val Demings Democratic 7%
FL U.S. House 11 Daniel Webster Republican 93%
FL U.S. House 12 Gus Bilirakis Republican 93%
FL U.S. House 14 Kathy Castor Democratic 7%
FL U.S. House 15 Dennis Ross Republican 93%
FL U.S. House 16 Vern Buchanan Republican 93%
FL U.S. House 17 Tom Rooney Republican 93%
FL U.S. House 20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. Democratic 7%
FL U.S. House 21 Lois Frankel Democratic 7%
FL U.S. House 22 Ted Deutch Democratic 7%
FL U.S. House 23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic 7%
FL U.S. House 24 Frederica Wilson Democratic 7%
FL U.S. House 25 Mario Diaz-Balart Republican 93%
FL U.S. House 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 79%
FL State House 7 Halsey Beshears Republican 86%
FL State House 27 David Santiago Republican 86%
FL State House 29 Scott Plakon Republican 93%
FL State House 44 Geraldine Thompson Democratic 7%
FL State House 46 Bruce Antone Democratic 7%
FL State House 52 Thad Altman Republican 100%
FL State House 55 Cary Pigman Republican 86%
FL State House 64 J.W. Grant Republican 100%
FL State House 76 Ray Rodrigues Republican 86%
FL State House 77 Dane Eagle Republican 93%
FL State House 78 Heather Fitzenhagen Republican 21%
FL State House 82 MaryLynn Magar Republican 86%
FL State House 97 Jared Moskowitz Democratic 21%
FL State House 120 Holly Raschein Republican 93%
FL State Senate 1 Doug Broxson Republican 57%
FL State Senate 3 Bill Montford Democratic 21%
FL State Senate 4 Aaron Bean Republican 100%
FL State Senate 5 Robert Bradley Republican 93%
FL State Senate 6 Audrey Gibson Democratic 7%
FL State Senate 7 Travis Hutson Republican 86%
FL State Senate 8 Keith Perry Republican 57%
FL State Senate 9 David Simmons Republican 100%
FL State Senate 10 Wilton Simpson Republican 93%
FL State Senate 12 Dennis Baxley Republican 100%
FL State Senate 16 Ed Hooper Republican 79%
FL State Senate 17 Debbie Mayfield Republican 100%
FL State Senate 18 Janet Cruz Democratic 21%
FL State Senate 19 Darryl Rouson Democratic 21%
FL State Senate 20 Tom Lee Republican 100%
FL State Senate 21 Bill Galvano Republican 93%
FL State Senate 22 Kelli Stargel Republican 100%
FL State Senate 24 Jeff Brandes Republican 100%
FL State Senate 25 Gayle Harrell Republican 93%
FL State Senate 26 Ben Albritton Republican 93%
FL State Senate 27 Lizbeth Benacquisto Republican 93%
FL State Senate 28 Kathleen Passidomo Republican 93%
FL State Senate 31 Lori Berman Democratic 7%
FL State Senate 33 Perry Thurston, Jr. Democratic 21%
FL State Senate 35 Oscar Braynon II Democratic 7%
FL State Senate 36 Manny Diaz, Jr. Republican 86%
FL State Senate 39 Anitere Flores Republican 100%
FL Chief Financial Officer Jimmy Theo Patronis, Jr. Republican 100%
FL Commissioner 5 Scott Adams 86%
FL Commissioner At-Large Art Otero 86%
GA U.S. House 1 Buddy Carter Republican 93%
GA U.S. House 2 Sanford Bishop, Jr. Democratic 93%
GA U.S. House 4 Hank Johnson, Jr. Democratic 7%
GA U.S. House 5 John Lewis Democratic 7%
GA U.S. House 7 Rob Woodall Republican 57%
GA U.S. House 8 Austin Scott Republican 93%
GA U.S. House 9 Doug Collins Republican 93%
GA U.S. House 11 Barry Loudermilk Republican 93%
GA U.S. House 13 David Scott Democratic 21%
GA U.S. House 14 Tom Graves, Jr. Republican 100%
GA State House 1 John Deffenbaugh Republican 86%
GA State House 7 David Ralston Republican 93%
GA State House 9 Kevin Tanner Republican 86%
GA State House 10 Terry Rogers Republican 93%
GA State House 11 Rick Jasperse Republican 93%
GA State House 12 Eddie Lumsden Republican 86%
GA State House 13 Katie Dempsey Republican 100%
GA State House 15 Paul Battles Republican 93%
GA State House 16 Trey Kelley Republican 86%
GA State House 17 Howard Maxwell Republican 93%
GA State House 18 Kevin Cooke Republican 93%
GA State House 19 Paulette Rakestraw-Braddock Republican 93%
GA State House 20 Michael Caldwell Republican 86%
GA State House 23 Mandi Ballinger Republican 86%
GA State House 27 Lee Hawkins Republican 93%
GA State House 28 Dan Gasaway Republican 86%
GA State House 30 Emory Dunahoo, Jr. Republican 93%
GA State House 31 Tommy Benton Republican 93%
GA State House 32 Alan Powell Republican 93%
GA State House 33 Tom McCall Republican 93%
GA State House 35 Ed Setzler Republican 100%
GA State House 36 Earl Ehrhart Republican 93%
GA State House 37 Sam Teasley Republican 93%
GA State House 38 David Wilkerson Democratic 43%
GA State House 40 Rich Golick Republican 93%
GA State House 43 Sharon Cooper Republican 93%
GA State House 44 Don Parsons Republican 93%
GA State House 45 Matt Dollar Republican 93%
GA State House 46 John Carson Republican 93%
GA State House 47 Jan Jones Republican 93%
GA State House 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican 93%
GA State House 51 Wendell Willard Republican 21%
GA State House 53 Sheila Jones Democratic 7%
GA State House 57 Pat Gardner Democratic 7%
GA State House 61 Roger Bruce Democratic 7%
GA State House 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic 7%
GA State House 69 Randy Nix Republican 93%
GA State House 70 Lynn Smith Republican 93%
GA State House 75 Mike Glanton, Sr. Democratic 43%
GA State House 76 Sandra Scott Democratic 43%
GA State House 79 Tom Taylor Republican 93%
GA State House 81 Scott Holcomb Democratic 93%
GA State House 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 7%
GA State House 83 Howard Mosby Democratic 7%
GA State House 85 Karla Drenner Democratic 7%
GA State House 86 Michele Henson Democratic 7%
GA State House 87 Earnest Williams Democratic 7%
GA State House 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 7%
GA State House 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic 7%
GA State House 93 Dar'shun Kendrick Democratic 43%
GA State House 96 Pete Marin Democratic 57%
GA State House 97 Brooks Coleman, Jr. Republican 93%
GA State House 102 Buzz Brockway Republican 71%
GA State House 103 Timothy Barr Republican 86%
GA State House 105 Joyce Chandler Republican 43%
GA State House 106 Brett Harrell Republican 93%
GA State House 107 David Casas Republican 79%
GA State House 109 Dale Rutledge Republican 86%
GA State House 110 Andy Welch III Republican 57%
GA State House 113 Pamela Dickerson Democratic 43%
GA State House 114 Tom Kirby Republican 93%
GA State House 115 Bruce Williamson III Republican 79%
GA State House 116 Terry England Republican 93%
GA State House 121 Barry Fleming Republican 93%
GA State House 124 Wayne Howard Democratic 7%
GA State House 126 Gloria Frazier Democratic 7%
GA State House 128 Mack Jackson Democratic 57%
GA State House 129 Susan Holmes Republican 64%
GA State House 130 David Knight Republican 93%
GA State House 131 Johnnie Caldwell, Jr. Republican 86%
GA State House 133 John Pezold Republican 86%
GA State House 134 Richard Smith Republican 79%
GA State House 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic 7%
GA State House 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 7%
GA State House 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic 36%
GA State House 140 Robert Dickey Republican 79%
GA State House 141 Allen Peake Republican 93%
GA State House 143 James Beverly Democratic 43%
GA State House 144 James Epps Republican 93%
GA State House 148 Buddy Harden Republican 93%
GA State House 149 Jimmy Pruett Republican 93%
GA State House 150 Matt Hatchett Republican 79%
GA State House 151 Gerald Greene Republican 93%
GA State House 152 Ed Rynders Republican 93%
GA State House 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic 7%
GA State House 156 Greg Morris Republican 93%
GA State House 158 Butch Parrish Republican 93%
GA State House 159 Jon Burns Republican 93%
GA State House 160 Jan Tankersley Republican 93%
GA State House 161 Bill Hitchens Republican 21%
GA State House 163 J. Craig Gordon Democratic 29%
GA State House 164 Ron Stephens Republican 93%
GA State House 165 Mickey Stephens Democratic 29%
GA State House 168 Al Williams Democratic 36%
GA State House 170 Penny Houston Republican 79%
GA State House 171 Alfred Powell, Jr. Republican 93%
GA State House 173 Darlene Taylor Republican 79%
GA State House 176 Jason Shaw Republican 79%
GA State House 178 Chad Nimmer Republican 79%
GA State Senate 1 Ben Watson Republican 79%
GA State Senate 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic 36%
GA State Senate 3 William Ligon, Jr. Republican 93%
GA State Senate 4 Jack Hill Republican 93%
GA State Senate 5 Curt Thompson II Democratic 93%
GA State Senate 7 Tyler Harper Republican 86%
GA State Senate 8 Ellis Black Republican 93%
GA State Senate 10 Emanuel Jones Democratic 7%
GA State Senate 12 Freddie Sims Democratic 100%
GA State Senate 15 Ed Harbison Democratic 43%
GA State Senate 23 Jesse Stone Republican 93%
GA State Senate 24 Lee Anderson Republican 93%
GA State Senate 25 Burt Jones Republican 86%
GA State Senate 26 David Lucas, Sr. Democratic 7%
GA State Senate 29 Josh McKoon Republican 93%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top