Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association

2016 Candidate Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State House 55 Robin Green Republican 0%
CT State House 56 Michael Winkler Democratic 0%
CT State House 57 Christopher Davis Republican 79%
CT State House 58 Gregory Stokes, Sr. Republican 0%
CT State House 59 Carol Hall Republican 43%
CT State House 60 Scott Storms Republican 43%
CT State House 61 Tami Zawistowski Republican 93%
CT State House 62 Bill Simanski Republican 93%
CT State House 63 Jay Case Republican 93%
CT State House 64 Brian Ohler Republican 86%
CT State House 65 Michelle Cook Democratic 7%
CT State House 66 David Wilson Republican 64%
CT State House 67 Billy Buckbee Republican 0%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 21%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 93%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 64%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 7%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 7%
CT State House 74 Stephanie Cummings Republican 71%
CT State House 75 Geraldo Reyes, Jr. Democratic 0%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 93%
CT State House 77 Cara Pavalock-D'Amato Republican 93%
CT State House 78 Whit Betts Republican 93%
CT State House 79 Christopher Ziogas Democratic 0%
CT State House 80 Rob Sampson Republican 100%
CT State House 81 John Fusco Republican 0%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 64%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 7%
CT State House 84 Hilda Santiago Democratic 7%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 7%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 93%
CT State House 87 David Yaccarino Republican 21%
CT State House 88 Joshua Elliott Democratic 0%
CT State House 89 Lezlye Zupkus Republican 93%
CT State House 90 Craig Fishbein Republican 86%
CT State House 91 Michael D'Agostino Democratic 7%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 7%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic 7%
CT State House 94 Robyn Porter Democratic 7%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 7%
CT State House 96 Roland Lemar Democratic 7%
CT State House 97 Alphonse Paolillo, Jr. Democratic 0%
CT State House 98 Sean Scanlon Democratic 7%
CT State House 99 James Albis Democratic 7%
CT State House 100 Matt Lesser Democratic 7%
CT State House 101 Noreen Kokoruda Republican 7%
CT State House 102 Lonnie Reed Democratic 7%
CT State House 103 Liz Linehan Democratic 0%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 7%
CT State House 105 Nicole Klarides-Ditria Republican 0%
CT State House 106 Mitch Bolinsky Republican 7%
CT State House 107 Stephen Harding Republican 7%
CT State House 108 Richard Smith Republican 21%
CT State House 109 David Arconti, Jr. Democratic 7%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 7%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 0%
CT State House 112 JP Sredzinski Republican 64%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 93%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 7%
CT State House 116 Michael DiMassa Democratic 7%
CT State House 117 Charles Ferraro Republican 43%
CT State House 118 Kim Rose Democratic 43%
CT State House 119 Pamela Staneski Republican 93%
CT State House 121 Joseph Gresko Democratic 7%
CT State House 122 Ben McGorty Republican 93%
CT State House 123 Dave Rutigliano Republican 64%
CT State House 124 Andre Baker, Jr. Democratic 7%
CT State House 125 Tom O'Dea Republican 7%
CT State House 126 Charlie Stallworth Democratic 7%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 7%
CT State House 128 Christopher Rosario Democratic 7%
CT State House 129 Steven Stafstrom, Jr. Democratic 7%
CT State House 130 Ezequiel Santiago Democratic 7%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 93%
CT State House 132 Brenda Kupchick Republican 7%
CT State House 133 Cristin McCarthy Vahey Democratic 7%
CT State House 134 Laura Devlin Republican 7%
CT State House 135 Adam Dunsby Republican 0%
CT State House 136 Jonathan Steinberg Democratic 7%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 7%
CT State House 138 Michael Ferguson Republican 0%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 64%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 7%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 7%
CT State House 142 Fred Wilms Republican 7%
CT State House 143 Gail Lavielle Republican 7%
CT State House 144 Caroline Simmons Democratic 7%
CT State House 145 Patricia Miller Democratic 7%
CT State House 146 Terry Adams Democratic 7%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 7%
CT State House 148 Daniel Fox Democratic 7%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 7%
CT State House 150 Mike Bocchino Republican 0%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 7%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 2 Douglas McCrory Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 3 Timothy Larson Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 4 Steve Cassano Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 6 Terry Gerratana Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 93%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 71%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Winfield Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 13 Len Suzio, Jr. Republican 93%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 16 Joe Markley Republican 100%
CT State Senate 17 George Logan Republican 43%
CT State Senate 18 Heather Somers Republican 79%
CT State Senate 19 Cathy Osten Democratic 93%
CT State Senate 20 Paul Formica Republican 79%
CT State Senate 21 Kevin Kelly Republican 21%
CT State Senate 22 Marilyn Moore Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 23 Edwin Gomes Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 36%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 7%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 28 Tony Hwang Republican 7%
CT State Senate 29 Mae Flexer Democratic 7%
CT State Senate 30 Craig Miner Republican 93%
CT State Senate 31 Henri Martin Republican 71%
CT State Senate 32 Eric Berthel Republican 93%
CT State Senate 33 Art Linares Republican 93%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 7%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 93%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 7%
CT Alderman Ward 17 Alphonse Paolillo, Jr. No Party Affiliation 0%
CT Alderman At-Large Stephanie Cummings 71%
CT Alderman At-Large Steven Giacomi Republican 0%
CT Council Member 4 Vincent Spaduzzi Republican 0%
CT Council Member 9 Sean Ronan 21%
CT Representative 3 Terry Adams Democratic 7%
CT Representative 8 James Pascarella Democratic 0%
CT Representative 9 Marjorie Bonadies Republican 86%
CT Representative 16 Steven Kolenberg Republican 0%
CT Councilor At-Large Chris Barnes Republican 0%
DE U.S. House At-Large Lisa Blunt Rochester Democratic 7%
DE Governor John Carney, Jr. Democratic 7%
DE Lieutenant Governor Bethany Hall-Long Democratic 43%
DE State House 1 Charles Potter, Jr. Democratic 7%
DE State House 2 Stephanie Bolden Democratic 7%
DE State House 3 Helene Keeley Democratic 7%
DE State House 4 Gerald Brady Democratic 43%
DE State House 5 Melanie Smith Democratic 21%
DE State House 6 Debra Heffernan Democratic 7%
DE State House 7 Bryon Short Democratic 21%
DE State House 8 Quinn Johnson IV Democratic 43%
DE State House 9 Kevin Hensley Republican 79%
DE State House 10 Sean Matthews Democratic 7%
DE State House 11 Jeffrey Spiegelman Republican 100%
DE State House 12 Deborah Hudson Republican 79%
DE State House 13 John Mitchell, Jr. Democratic 57%
DE State House 14 Peter Schwartzkopf Democratic 21%
DE State House 15 Valerie Longhurst Democratic 7%
DE State House 16 James Johnson Democratic 14%
DE State House 17 Michael Mulrooney Democratic 93%
DE State House 18 David Bentz Democratic 0%
DE State House 19 Kim Williams Democratic 7%
DE State House 20 Stephen Smyk Republican 93%
DE State House 21 Mike Ramone Republican 64%
DE State House 22 Joe Miro Republican 64%
DE State House 23 Paul Baumbach Democratic 7%
DE State House 24 Ed Osienski Democratic 7%
DE State House 25 John Kowalko, Jr. Democratic 7%
DE State House 26 John Viola Democratic 43%
DE State House 27 Earl Jaques, Jr. Democratic 7%
DE State House 28 William Carson, Jr. Democratic 100%
DE State House 29 Trey Paradee III Democratic 93%
DE State House 30 William Outten Republican 93%
DE State House 31 Sean Lynn Democratic 7%
DE State House 32 Andria Bennett Democratic 79%
DE State House 33 Charles Postles, Jr. Republican 86%
DE State House 34 Lyndon Yearick Republican 93%
DE State House 35 David Wilson Republican 93%
DE State House 36 Harvey Kenton Republican 93%
DE State House 37 Ruth Briggs King Republican 93%
DE State House 38 Ronald Gray Republican 93%
DE State House 39 Dan Short Republican 100%
DE State House 40 Tim Dukes Republican 100%
DE State House 41 Richard Collins Republican 93%
DE State Senate 1 Harris McDowell III Democratic 7%
DE State Senate 5 Catherine Cloutier Republican 79%
DE State Senate 7 Anthony Delcollo Republican 93%
DE State Senate 8 David Sokola Democratic 7%
DE State Senate 9 John Walsh Democratic 0%
DE State Senate 12 Nicole Poore Democratic 7%
DE State Senate 13 David McBride Democratic 43%
DE State Senate 14 Bruce Ennis Democratic 100%
DE State Senate 15 Dave Lawson Republican 100%
DE State Senate 16 Colin Bonini Republican 100%
DE State Senate 19 Brian Pettyjohn Republican 100%
DE State Senate 20 Gerald Hocker Republican 93%
DE Council Member 6 Sherry Walker 0%
DE Commissioner 2 Brad Eaby 86%
FL U.S. Senate Jr Marco Rubio Republican 100%
FL U.S. House 1 Matt Gaetz Republican 100%
FL U.S. House 2 Neal Dunn Republican 86%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top