Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association

2016 Candidate Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
OR State House 9 Caddy McKeown Democratic 93%
OR State House 10 David Gomberg Democratic 7%
OR State House 12 John Lively Democratic 7%
OR State House 13 Nancy Nathanson Democratic 7%
OR State House 14 Julie Fahey Democratic 7%
OR State House 16 Dan Rayfield Democratic 7%
OR State House 17 Sherrie Sprenger Republican 100%
OR State House 20 Paul Evans Democratic 7%
OR State House 21 Brian Clem Democratic 43%
OR State House 22 Teresa Alonso Leon Democratic 0%
OR State House 23 Mike Nearman Republican 93%
OR State House 24 Ronald Noble Republican 86%
OR State House 25 Bill Post Republican 100%
OR State House 27 Sheri Schouten Democratic 0%
OR State House 28 Jeff Barker Democratic 64%
OR State House 29 Susan McLain Democratic 7%
OR State House 30 Janeen Sollman Democratic 0%
OR State House 31 Brad Witt Democratic 100%
OR State House 33 Mitch Greenlick Democratic 7%
OR State House 34 Ken Helm Democratic 7%
OR State House 35 Margaret Doherty Democratic 7%
OR State House 36 Jennifer Williamson Democratic 7%
OR State House 40 Mark Meek Democratic 0%
OR State House 41 Karin Power Democratic 0%
OR State House 42 Rob Nosse Democratic 7%
OR State House 43 Tawna Sanchez Democratic 0%
OR State House 44 Tina Kotek Democratic 7%
OR State House 45 Barbara Smith Warner Democratic 7%
OR State House 46 Alissa Keny-Guyer Democratic 7%
OR State House 47 Diego Hernandez Democratic 0%
OR State House 48 Jeff Reardon Democratic 7%
OR State House 49 Chris Gorsek Democratic 7%
OR State House 50 Carla Piluso Democratic 7%
OR State House 51 Janelle Bynum Democratic 0%
OR State House 55 Mike McLane Republican 100%
OR State House 56 E. Werner Reschke Republican 0%
OR State House 57 Greg Smith Republican 100%
OR State House 58 Greg Barreto Republican 93%
OR State Senate 1 Dallas Heard Republican 93%
OR State Senate 2 Herman Baertschiger, Jr. Republican 93%
OR State Senate 5 Arnie Roblan Democratic 14%
OR State Senate 7 James Manning, Jr. Democratic 21%
OR State Senate 9 Fred Girod Republican 93%
OR State Senate 12 Brian Boquist Republican 93%
OR State Senate 14 Mark Hass Democratic 7%
OR State Senate 18 Ginny Burdick Democratic 7%
OR State Senate 21 Kathleen Taylor Democratic 7%
OR State Senate 22 Lew Frederick Democratic 7%
OR State Senate 23 Michael Dembrow Democratic 7%
OR State Senate 25 Laurie Monnes Anderson Democratic 7%
OR State Senate 27 Tim Knopp Republican 93%
OR State Senate 28 Dennis Linthicum Republican 86%
OR State Senate 29 Bill Hansell Republican 93%
OR State Senate 30 Cliff Bentz Republican 93%
OR Attorney General Ellen Rosenblum Democratic 7%
OR Commissioner Springfield Sid Leiken 0%
OR Treasurer Tobias Read Democratic 7%
OR Councilor At-Large Jeff Gudman 71%
PA U.S. Senate Jr Pat Toomey Republican 43%
PA U.S. House 1 Brian Fitzpatrick Republican 64%
PA U.S. House 2 Brendan Boyle Democratic 7%
PA U.S. House 3 Dwight Evans Democratic 7%
PA U.S. House 4 Madeleine Dean Democratic 7%
PA U.S. House 8 Matt Cartwright Democratic 7%
PA U.S. House 10 Scott Perry Republican 93%
PA U.S. House 11 Lloyd Smucker Republican 93%
PA U.S. House 14 Guy Reschenthaler Republican 93%
PA U.S. House 15 GT Thompson, Jr. Republican 93%
PA U.S. House 16 Mike Kelly, Jr. Republican 100%
PA U.S. House 18 Mike Doyle, Jr. Democratic 7%
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 36%
PA State House 3 Ryan Bizzarro Democratic 93%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 93%
PA State House 5 Barry Jozwiak Republican 93%
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican 93%
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 93%
PA State House 8 Tedd Nesbit Republican 93%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 93%
PA State House 10 Aaron Bernstine Republican 86%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 100%
PA State House 13 John Lawrence Republican 93%
PA State House 14 Jim Marshall Republican 93%
PA State House 16 Robert Matzie Democratic 93%
PA State House 17 Parke Wentling Republican 79%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 79%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 7%
PA State House 20 Adam Ravenstahl Democratic 7%
PA State House 22 Peter Schweyer Democratic 0%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 7%
PA State House 24 Ed Gainey Democratic 7%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 43%
PA State House 27 Dan Deasy, Jr. Democratic 43%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 93%
PA State House 31 Perry Warren, Jr. Democratic 0%
PA State House 32 Tony DeLuca, Jr. Democratic 93%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 93%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 93%
PA State House 37 Mindy Fee Republican 93%
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 100%
PA State House 41 Brett Miller Republican 93%
PA State House 42 Dan Miller Democratic 21%
PA State House 43 Keith Greiner Republican 93%
PA State House 45 Anita Kulik Democratic 0%
PA State House 46 Jason Ortitay Republican 93%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 93%
PA State House 49 Bud Cook Republican 86%
PA State House 50 Pam Snyder Democratic 93%
PA State House 51 Matthew Dowling Republican 86%
PA State House 52 Ryan Warner Republican 93%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 56 George Dunbar Republican 93%
PA State House 57 Eric Nelson Republican 93%
PA State House 58 Justin Walsh Republican 86%
PA State House 59 Mike Reese Republican 93%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 100%
PA State House 63 Donna Oberlander Republican 93%
PA State House 64 R. James Republican 79%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 93%
PA State House 66 Cris Dush Republican 79%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 79%
PA State House 69 Carl Metzgar Republican 93%
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic 21%
PA State House 72 Frank Burns Democratic 93%
PA State House 73 Tommy Sankey III Republican 93%
PA State House 75 Matt Gabler Republican 93%
PA State House 76 Stephanie Borowicz Republican 86%
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 93%
PA State House 78 Jesse Topper Republican 93%
PA State House 81 Rich Irvin Republican 93%
PA State House 83 Jeff Wheeland Republican 93%
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 93%
PA State House 85 Fred Keller Republican 93%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 93%
PA State House 87 Greg Rothman Republican 93%
PA State House 88 Sheryl Delozier Republican 64%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 79%
PA State House 90 Paul Schemel Republican 79%
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican 93%
PA State House 92 Dawn Keefer Republican 79%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 93%
PA State House 95 Carol Hill-Evans Democratic 0%
PA State House 96 Mike Sturla Democratic 7%
PA State House 97 Steven Mentzer Republican 79%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 79%
PA State House 99 David Zimmerman Republican 93%
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 93%
PA State House 101 Francis Ryan Republican 86%
PA State House 102 Russ Diamond Republican 79%
PA State House 103 Patty Kim Democratic 7%
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican 93%
PA State House 106 Tom Mehaffie III Republican 86%
PA State House 107 Kurt Masser Republican 93%
PA State House 108 Lynda Schlegel Culver Republican 93%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 93%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 93%
PA State House 111 Jonathan Fritz Republican 86%
PA State House 113 Marty Flynn Democratic 71%
PA State House 115 Maureen Madden Democratic 0%
PA State House 116 Tarah Toohil Republican 93%
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 93%
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 36%
PA State House 119 Gerald Mullery Democratic 93%
PA State House 120 Aaron Kaufer Republican 93%
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 43%
PA State House 122 Doyle Heffley Republican 93%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 93%
PA State House 124 Jerry Knowles Republican 93%
PA State House 125 Mike Tobash Republican 93%
PA State House 126 Mark Rozzi Democratic 64%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 21%
PA State House 128 Mark Gillen Republican 79%
PA State House 129 Jim Cox, Jr. Republican 93%
PA State House 130 David Maloney, Sr. Republican 100%
PA State House 131 Justin Simmons Republican 79%
PA State House 132 Michael Schlossberg Democratic 7%
PA State House 134 Ryan MacKenzie Republican 64%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 7%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 7%
PA State House 137 Joe Emrick Republican 93%
PA State House 138 Marcia Hahn Republican 93%
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican 93%
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 21%
PA State House 141 Tina Davis Democratic 21%
PA State House 142 Frank Farry III Republican 79%
PA State House 145 Craig Staats Republican 79%
PA State House 146 Joseph Ciresi Democratic 0%
PA State House 147 Marcy Toepel Republican 93%
PA State House 148 Mary Daley Democratic 21%
PA State House 149 Tim Briggs Democratic 21%
PA State House 151 Todd Stephens Republican 57%
PA State House 152 Thomas Murt Republican 43%
PA State House 154 Stephen McCarter Democratic 21%
PA State House 156 Carolyn Comitta Democratic 0%
PA State House 159 Brian Kirkland Democratic 7%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 79%
PA State House 161 Leanne Krueger-Braneky Democratic 0%
PA State House 164 Margo Davidson Democratic 21%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 7%
PA State House 168 Chris Quinn Republican 0%
PA State House 169 Kate Klunk Republican 79%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top