Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Measure Details

Elimination of state treasurer

Wisconsin Ballot Measure - Question 1

Election: April 3, 2018 (Primary)
Outcome: Failed

Categories:
Constitution
Government Operations

Yes
361,963
(38.25%)

No
584,323
(61.75%)

Summary

Article VI of the Wisconsin Constitution provides for the election of a state treasurer every four years. Wis. Const. Art. VI, § 1. The Constitution spells out only one duty for the Treasurer: to serve as one of three members on the Board of Commissioners of Public Lands, which is charged with the sale of school and university lands and with the investment of funds arising from such sales. Wis.Const. Art. X, § 7. The other two members of that Board are the Attorney General and Secretary of State.

The referendum question proposes to eliminate the constitutional office of Treasurer. To fill the Treasurer's position on the Board of Commissioners of Public Lands, the Lieutenant Governor would serve as the third member of that Board.

A "yes" vote on this question would eliminate the constitutional office of the Treasurer. It would replace the Treasurer with the Lieutenant Governor as a member of the Board of Commissioners of Public Lands.

A "no" vote would retain the constitutional office of the Treasurer under Article VI. The Treasurer would also continue to serve as a member of the Board of Commissioners of Public Lands

Measure Text

Shall sections 1 and 3 of article VI and sections 7 and 8 of article X of the constitution be amended, and section 17 of article XIV of the constitution be created, to eliminate the office of state treasurer from the constitution and to replace the state treasurer with the lieutenant governor as a member of the Board of Commissioners of Public Lands?

Yes ( ) No ( )

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top