Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2018 North Carolina State Legislative General Election Candidates

North Carolina State House District 1
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Ed Goodwin
Ed Goodwin
State House (NC)
District 1
(Won)
Republican
Ronald Wesson
Ronald Wesson
State House (NC)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 2
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Darryl Moss
Darryl Moss
State House (NC)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Larry Yarborough, Jr.
Larry Yarborough, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 3
(Nov. 6, 2018)

T. Horne III
T. Horne III
State House (NC)
District 3
(Lost)
Libertarian
Barbara Lee
Barbara Lee
State House (NC)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Speciale
Michael Speciale
State House (NC)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 4
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Jimmy Dixon
Jimmy Dixon
State House (NC)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Hayes
Kevin Hayes
State House (NC)
District 4
(Lost)
Constitution
Da'Quan Love
Da'Quan Love
State House (NC)
District 4
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 5
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Howard Hunter III
Howard Hunter III
State House (NC)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Phillip Smith
Phillip Smith
State House (NC)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 6
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Bobby Hanig
Bobby Hanig
State House (NC)
District 6
(Won)
Republican
Tess Judge
Tess Judge
State House (NC)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 7
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Lisa Barnes
Lisa Barnes
State House (NC)
District 7
(Won)
Republican
Bobbie Richardson
Bobbie Richardson
State House (NC)
District 7 Incumbent
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 8
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Kandie Smith
Kandie Smith
State House (NC)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic
Brenda Smith
Brenda Smith
State House (NC)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 9
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Greg Murphy
Greg Murphy
State House (NC)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kristoffer Rixon
Kristoffer Rixon
State House (NC)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 10
(Nov. 6, 2018)

John Bell IV
John Bell IV
State House (NC)
District 10
(Won)
Republican
Tracy Blackmon
Tracy Blackmon
State House (NC)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 11
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Tyler Brooks
Tyler Brooks
State House (NC)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican
Allison Dahle
Allison Dahle
State House (NC)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic
Travis Groo
Travis Groo
State House (NC)
District 11
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 12
(Nov. 6, 2018)

George Graham, Jr.
George Graham, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 12 Incumbent
(Lost)
Democratic
Chris Humphrey
Chris Humphrey
State House (NC)
District 12
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 13
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Charles Deaton
Charles Deaton
State House (NC)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic
Pene Dimaio
Pene Dimaio
State House (NC)
District 13
(Lost)
Unaffiliated
Patricia McElraft
Patricia McElraft
State House (NC)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 14
(Nov. 6, 2018)

George Cleveland
George Cleveland
State House (NC)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Isaiah Johnson
Isaiah Johnson
State House (NC)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 15
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Phil Shepard
Phil Shepard
State House (NC)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dan Whitten
Dan Whitten
State House (NC)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 16
(Nov. 6, 2018)

John Johnson
John Johnson
State House (NC)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic
Carson Smith, Jr.
Carson Smith, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 16
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 17
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Frank Iler, Jr.
Frank Iler, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tom Simmons
Tom Simmons
State House (NC)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 18
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Deborah Butler
Deborah Butler
State House (NC)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Louis Harmati
Louis Harmati
State House (NC)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican
Joseph Sharp
Joseph Sharp
State House (NC)
District 18
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 19
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Ted Davis, Jr.
Ted Davis, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Marcia Morgan
Marcia Morgan
State House (NC)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
David Perry
David Perry
State House (NC)
District 19
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 20
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Leslie Cohen
Leslie Cohen
State House (NC)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Holly Grange
Holly Grange
State House (NC)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 21
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Robert Freeman, Sr.
Robert Freeman, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Raymond Smith, Jr.
Raymond Smith, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 22
(Nov. 6, 2018)

William Brisson
William Brisson
State House (NC)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Martin Denning
Martin Denning
State House (NC)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 23
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Claiborne Holtzman
Claiborne Holtzman
State House (NC)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Shelly Willingham
Shelly Willingham
State House (NC)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 24
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Jean Butterfield
Jean Butterfield
State House (NC)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kenneth Fontenot
Kenneth Fontenot
State House (NC)
District 24
(Lost)
Unaffiliated

North Carolina State House District 25
(Nov. 6, 2018)

John Check
John Check
State House (NC)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican
James Gailliard
James Gailliard
State House (NC)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic
Nick Taylor
Nick Taylor
State House (NC)
District 25
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 26
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Linda Bennett
Linda Bennett
State House (NC)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
Donna McDowell White
Donna McDowell White
State House (NC)
District 26
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 27
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Raymond Dyer
Raymond Dyer
State House (NC)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
Michael Wray
Michael Wray
State House (NC)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 28
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Jimmie Massengill
Jimmie Massengill
State House (NC)
District 28
(Lost)
Democratic
Walter Rabon
Walter Rabon
State House (NC)
District 28
(Lost)
Libertarian
Larry Strickland
Larry Strickland
State House (NC)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 29
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Charles Becker
Charles Becker
State House (NC)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
MaryAnn Black
MaryAnn Black
State House (NC)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 30
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Barry Burch, Sr.
Barry Burch, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Marcia Morey
Marcia Morey
State House (NC)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Matthew Wagoner
Matthew Wagoner
State House (NC)
District 30
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 31
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Zack Forde-Hawkins
Zack Forde-Hawkins
State House (NC)
District 31
(Won)
Democratic
Erik Raudsep
Erik Raudsep
State House (NC)
District 31
(Lost)
Libertarian
Torian Webson
Torian Webson
State House (NC)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 32
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Terry Garrison
Terry Garrison
State House (NC)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Shingler
Robert Shingler
State House (NC)
District 32
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 33
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Rosa Gill
Rosa Gill
State House (NC)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Anne Murtha
Anne Murtha
State House (NC)
District 33
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 34
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Cap Hayes
Cap Hayes
State House (NC)
District 34
(Lost)
Libertarian
David Martin III
David Martin III
State House (NC)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic
Catherine Whiteford
Catherine Whiteford
State House (NC)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican

North Carolina State House District 35
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Terence Everitt
Terence Everitt
State House (NC)
District 35
(Won)
Democratic
Christopher Malone III
Christopher Malone III
State House (NC)
District 35 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican
Michael Nelson
Michael Nelson
State House (NC)
District 35
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 36
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Nelson Dollar
Nelson Dollar
State House (NC)
District 36 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican
Robyn Pegram
Robyn Pegram
State House (NC)
District 36
(Lost)
Libertarian
Julie Von Haefen
Julie Von Haefen
State House (NC)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 37
(Nov. 6, 2018)

John Adcock
John Adcock
State House (NC)
District 37 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican
Sydney Batch
Sydney Batch
State House (NC)
District 37
(Won)
Democratic
Guy Meilleur
Guy Meilleur
State House (NC)
District 37
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 38
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Kenneth Bagnal
Kenneth Bagnal
State House (NC)
District 38
(Lost)
Republican
Bobby Emory
Bobby Emory
State House (NC)
District 38
(Lost)
Libertarian
Yvonne Holley
Yvonne Holley
State House (NC)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

North Carolina State House District 39
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Rhonda Allen
Rhonda Allen
State House (NC)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican
Darren Jackson
Darren Jackson
State House (NC)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Martin Matuszewski
Martin Matuszewski
State House (NC)
District 39
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 40
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Marilyn Avila
Marilyn Avila
State House (NC)
District 40
(Lost)
Republican
Joseph John, Sr.
Joseph John, Sr.
State House (NC)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
David Ulmer
David Ulmer
State House (NC)
District 40
(Lost)
Libertarian

North Carolina State House District 41
(Nov. 6, 2018)

Gale Adcock
Gale Adcock
State House (NC)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Liam Leaver
Liam Leaver
State House (NC)
District 41
(Lost)
Libertarian
Emmanuel Wilder
Emmanuel Wilder
State House (NC)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican

Political Courage Test Return Rate
14.14%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top