Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2016 Montana State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Montana State House District 1
(June 7, 2016)

Bill Clark
Bill Clark
State House (MT)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Steven Gunderson
Steven Gunderson
State House (MT)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Steve Haarstick
Steve Haarstick
State House (MT)
District 1
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 2
(June 7, 2016)

Mike Cuffe
Mike Cuffe
State House (MT)
District 2
(Won)
Republican
David McGarry
David McGarry
State House (MT)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 3
(June 7, 2016)

Zac Perry
Zac Perry
State House (MT)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Taylor Rose
Taylor Rose
State House (MT)
District 3
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 4
(June 7, 2016)

Deborah Gentry
Deborah Gentry
State House (MT)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic
Matt Regier
Matt Regier
State House (MT)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 5
(June 7, 2016)

Chet Billi
Chet Billi
State House (MT)
District 5
(Won)
Republican
David Fern
David Fern
State House (MT)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jack Kearns
Jack Kearns
State House (MT)
District 5
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Montana State House District 6
(June 7, 2016)

Carl Glimm
Carl Glimm
State House (MT)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Shannon Hanson
Shannon Hanson
State House (MT)
District 6
(Won)
Libertarian
Lisa Morrow
Lisa Morrow
State House (MT)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 7
(June 7, 2016)

Frank Garner
Frank Garner
State House (MT)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lynn Stanley
Lynn Stanley
State House (MT)
District 7
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 8
(June 7, 2016)

Steve Lavin
Steve Lavin
State House (MT)
District 8
(Won)
Republican
C. Rappleye
C. Rappleye
State House (MT)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 9
(June 7, 2016)

Randy Brodehl
Randy Brodehl
State House (MT)
District 9
(Won)
Republican
Brittany MacLean
Brittany MacLean
State House (MT)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 10
(June 7, 2016)

Mary Noland
Mary Noland
State House (MT)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Mark Noland
Mark Noland
State House (MT)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 11
(June 7, 2016)

Jean Barragan
Jean Barragan
State House (MT)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican
Eileen Bech
Eileen Bech
State House (MT)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic
Derek Skees
Derek Skees
State House (MT)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 12
(June 7, 2016)

Susan Evans
Susan Evans
State House (MT)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic
Greg Hertz
Greg Hertz
State House (MT)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 13
(June 7, 2016)

Debra Achatz
Debra Achatz
State House (MT)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic
Bob Brown
Bob Brown
State House (MT)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gerald Cuvillier
Gerald Cuvillier
State House (MT)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic

Montana State House District 14
(June 7, 2016)

Bryan Foster
Bryan Foster
State House (MT)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic
Denley Loge
Denley Loge
State House (MT)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Nick Schwaderer
Nick Schwaderer
State House (MT)
District 14
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Charles Woolley
Charles Woolley
State House (MT)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican

Montana State House District 15
(June 7, 2016)

George Kipp III
George Kipp III
State House (MT)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 16
(June 7, 2016)

Susan Webber
Susan Webber
State House (MT)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 17
(June 7, 2016)

Charles Brown
Charles Brown
State House (MT)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
David Brownell
David Brownell
State House (MT)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
Ross Fitzgerald
Ross Fitzgerald
State House (MT)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Barnett Sporkin-Morrison
Barnett Sporkin-Morrison
State House (MT)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 18
(June 7, 2016)

Rob Cook
Rob Cook
State House (MT)
District 18
(Won)
Republican
Herbert Hartzell
Herbert Hartzell
State House (MT)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic
Ann Morren
Ann Morren
State House (MT)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican

Montana State House District 19
(June 7, 2016)

Wendy McKamey
Wendy McKamey
State House (MT)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Elaine Olsen
Elaine Olsen
State House (MT)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic
Randy Pinocci
Randy Pinocci
State House (MT)
District 19
(Lost)
Republican

Montana State House District 20
(June 7, 2016)

Fred Anderson
Fred Anderson
State House (MT)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sheridan Buck
Sheridan Buck
State House (MT)
District 20
(Lost)
Republican
Amy Rapp
Amy Rapp
State House (MT)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 21
(June 7, 2016)

Tom Jacobson
Tom Jacobson
State House (MT)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 22
(June 7, 2016)

Albert Ferderer
Albert Ferderer
State House (MT)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic
Cleve Loney
Cleve Loney
State House (MT)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican
Bill Mintsiveris
Bill Mintsiveris
State House (MT)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic
Lola Sheldon-Galloway
Lola Sheldon-Galloway
State House (MT)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 23
(June 7, 2016)

Mark Dunn
Mark Dunn
State House (MT)
District 23
(Won)
Republican
Bradley Maxon Hamlett
Bradley Maxon Hamlett
State House (MT)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 24
(June 7, 2016)

Jean Price
Jean Price
State House (MT)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic
William Raaen
William Raaen
State House (MT)
District 24
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 25
(June 7, 2016)

Garrett Lankford
Garrett Lankford
State House (MT)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic
Jeremy Trebas
Jeremy Trebas
State House (MT)
District 25
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 26
(June 7, 2016)

Michael Cooper, Sr.
Michael Cooper, Sr.
State House (MT)
District 26
(Won)
Republican
Casey Schreiner
Casey Schreiner
State House (MT)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 27
(June 7, 2016)

Darrold Hutchinson
Darrold Hutchinson
State House (MT)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
James O'Hara
James O'Hara
State House (MT)
District 27
(Won)
Republican
Ryan Rominger
Ryan Rominger
State House (MT)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 28
(June 7, 2016)

Jacob Bachmeier
Jacob Bachmeier
State House (MT)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Stephanie Hess
Stephanie Hess
State House (MT)
District 28
(Won)
Republican
Will Rawn
Will Rawn
State House (MT)
District 28
(Lost)
Democratic

Montana State House District 29
(June 7, 2016)

Dan Bartel
Dan Bartel
State House (MT)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Dryn Durley
Dryn Durley
State House (MT)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic
Jeannie Walter
Jeannie Walter
State House (MT)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican

Montana State House District 30
(June 7, 2016)

Wylie Galt
Wylie Galt
State House (MT)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Linda Johnson
Linda Johnson
State House (MT)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 31
(June 7, 2016)

Bridget Smith
Bridget Smith
State House (MT)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 32
(June 7, 2016)

Jonathan Windy Boy
Jonathan Windy Boy
State House (MT)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 33
(June 7, 2016)

Michael Burns
Michael Burns
State House (MT)
District 33
(Lost)
Republican
Michael Finley
Michael Finley
State House (MT)
District 33
(Won)
Democratic
Casey Knudsen
Casey Knudsen
State House (MT)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 34
(June 7, 2016)

Evelyn Carlisle
Evelyn Carlisle
State House (MT)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic
Austin Knudsen
Austin Knudsen
State House (MT)
District 34
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 35
(June 7, 2016)

Eris Black
Eris Black
State House (MT)
District 35
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Joel Krautter
Joel Krautter
State House (MT)
District 35 Incumbent
(Lost)
Republican
Scott Staffanson
Scott Staffanson
State House (MT)
District 35
(Won)
Republican
Chris Trumpower
Chris Trumpower
State House (MT)
District 35
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 36
(June 7, 2016)

Alan Doane
Alan Doane
State House (MT)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Edward Hilbert
Edward Hilbert
State House (MT)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican
Mike Ruddy
Mike Ruddy
State House (MT)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 37
(June 7, 2016)

Judi Cramer
Judi Cramer
State House (MT)
District 37
(Won)
Democratic
Bill Harris
Bill Harris
State House (MT)
District 37
(Won)
Republican
Luther Waterland
Luther Waterland
State House (MT)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican

Montana State House District 38
(June 7, 2016)

Kenneth Holmlund
Kenneth Holmlund
State House (MT)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Steven Muggli
Steven Muggli
State House (MT)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 39
(June 7, 2016)

Geraldine Custer
Geraldine Custer
State House (MT)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bruce Miller
Bruce Miller
State House (MT)
District 39
(Won)
Democratic

Montana State House District 40
(June 7, 2016)

Bruce Hoiland
Bruce Hoiland
State House (MT)
District 40
(Lost)
Republican
Pat Riley
Pat Riley
State House (MT)
District 40
(Lost)
Republican
Edith Sloan
Edith Sloan
State House (MT)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic
Barry Usher
Barry Usher
State House (MT)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Montana State House District 41
(June 7, 2016)

Rae Peppers
Rae Peppers
State House (MT)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Political Courage Test Return Rate
15.92%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top