2012 Oregon State Legislative General Election Candidates

State
Stage
Party
Office
Election Status
Jim Klahr
State House (OR)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Wayne Krieger
State House (OR)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jeff Adams
State House (OR)
District 2
(Lost)
Libertarian
Tim Freeman
State House (OR)
District 2
(Won)
Republican
Barbara Gonzalez
State House (OR)
District 3
(Lost)
Constitution
Wally Hicks
State House (OR)
District 3
(Won)
Republican
Johnie Scott
State House (OR)
District 3
(Lost)
Libertarian
Richard Hake
State House (OR)
District 4
(Lost)
Constitution
Dennis Richardson
State House (OR)
District 4
(Won)
Republican
Sandra Abercrombie
State House (OR)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Peter Buckley
State House (OR)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Sal Esquivel
State House (OR)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bruce Hanna
State House (OR)
District 7
(Won)
Republican
Fergus Mclean
State House (OR)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Aaron Baker
State House (OR)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Lucian Blansett
State House (OR)
District 8
(Lost)
Constitution
Paul Holvey
State House (OR)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Nancy Brouhard
State House (OR)
District 9
(Lost)
Republican
Caddy McKeown
State House (OR)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Guy Rosinbaum
State House (OR)
District 9
(Lost)
Libertarian
David Gomberg
State House (OR)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jerome Grant
State House (OR)
District 10
(Lost)
Republican
Phil Barnhart
State House (OR)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kelly Lovelace
State House (OR)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican
John Lively
State House (OR)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Joe Pishioneri
State House (OR)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Mark Callahan
State House (OR)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican
Nancy Nathanson
State House (OR)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dwight Coon
State House (OR)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican
Val Hoyle
State House (OR)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Sharon Mahler
State House (OR)
District 14
(Lost)
Libertarian
John-Paul Cernak
State House (OR)
District 15
(Lost)
Democratic
Ron Green
State House (OR)
District 15
(Lost)
Constitution
Andy Olson
State House (OR)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Andrew Decker
State House (OR)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican
Rachel Feigner
State House (OR)
District 16
(Lost)
Libertarian
Sara Gelser
State House (OR)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Harisay
State House (OR)
District 17
(Lost)
Democratic
Sherrie Sprenger
State House (OR)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Vic Gilliam
State House (OR)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kevin Cameron
State House (OR)
District 19
(Won)
Republican
Claudia Kyle
State House (OR)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic
Vicki Berger
State House (OR)
District 20
(Won)
Republican
Kathy Graham
State House (OR)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Jackie Pierce
State House (OR)
District 20
(Lost)
Democratic
Brian Clem
State House (OR)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Dan Farrington
State House (OR)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Marvin Sannes
State House (OR)
District 21
(Lost)
Independent
Betty Komp
State House (OR)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kathy LeCompte
State House (OR)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican
Alex Polikoff
State House (OR)
District 23
(Lost)
Working Families, Pacific Green
Ross Swartzendruber
State House (OR)
District 23
(Lost)
Democratic
Jim Thompson
State House (OR)
District 23
(Won)
Republican
Kathy Campbell
State House (OR)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic
Kohler Johnson
State House (OR)
District 24
(Lost)
Libertarian
Jim Weidner
State House (OR)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Sharon Freeman
State House (OR)
District 25
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Ryan Haffner
State House (OR)
District 25
(Lost)
Libertarian
Paul Holman
State House (OR)
District 25
(Lost)
Democratic
Kim Thatcher
State House (OR)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
John Davis
State House (OR)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Wynne Wakkila
State House (OR)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
Matthew Wingard
State House (OR)
District 26
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Burton Keeble
State House (OR)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican
Tobias Read
State House (OR)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jeff Barker
State House (OR)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Manuel Castaneda
State House (OR)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican
Katie Eyre
State House (OR)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
Ben Unger
State House (OR)
District 29
(Won)
Democratic
Adriana Canas
State House (OR)
District 30
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Joe Gallegos
State House (OR)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Shawn Lindsay
State House (OR)
District 30
(Lost)
Republican
Kyle Markley
State House (OR)
District 30
(Lost)
Libertarian
Lewis Barnes
State House (OR)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican
Ray Biggs
State House (OR)
District 31
(Lost)
Constitution
Robert Miller
State House (OR)
District 31
(Lost)
Libertarian
Bradley Witt
State House (OR)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Deborah Boone
State House (OR)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Perry Roll
State House (OR)
District 32
(Lost)
Libertarian
Jim Welsh
State House (OR)
District 32
(Lost)
Republican
Mitch Greenlick
State House (OR)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Stevan Kirkpatrick
State House (OR)
District 33
(Lost)
Republican
Chris Harker
State House (OR)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic
Dan Mason
State House (OR)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican
Margaret Doherty
State House (OR)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Goodhouse
State House (OR)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican
Bruce Neal
State House (OR)
District 36
(Lost)
Republican
Jennifer Williamson
State House (OR)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Carl Hosticka
State House (OR)
District 37
(Lost)
Democratic
Julie Parrish
State House (OR)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Meredith Taggart
State House (OR)
District 37
(Lost)
Libertarian
Chris Garrett
State House (OR)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic
Tom Maginnis
State House (OR)
District 38
(Lost)
Republican
Christopher Bangs
State House (OR)
District 39
(Lost)
Democratic
Blake Holmes
State House (OR)
District 39
(Lost)
Libertarian
Bill Kennemer
State House (OR)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Brent Barton
State House (OR)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Steve Newgard
State House (OR)
District 40
(Lost)
Republican
Timothy McMenamin
State House (OR)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican
Carolyn Tomei
State House (OR)
District 41
(Won)
Democratic
Jules Bailey
State House (OR)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic
Lew Frederick
State House (OR)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Harrington
State House (OR)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican
Tina Kotek
State House (OR)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Dembrow
State House (OR)
District 45
(Won)
Democratic
Anne Marie Gurney
State House (OR)
District 45
(Lost)
Republican
Alissa Keny-Guyer
State House (OR)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Maggie Nelson
State House (OR)
District 47
(Lost)
Republican
Jessica Vega Pederson
State House (OR)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jeff Reardon
State House (OR)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
George Yellott
State House (OR)
District 48
(Lost)
Republican
Chris Gorsek
State House (OR)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Matt Wand
State House (OR)
District 49
(Lost)
Republican
Logan Boettcher
State House (OR)
District 50
(Lost)
Republican
Greg Matthews
State House (OR)
District 50
(Won)
Democratic
Shemia Fagan
State House (OR)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Patrick Sheehan
State House (OR)
District 51
(Lost)
Republican
Mark Johnson
State House (OR)
District 52 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Peter Nordbye
State House (OR)
District 52
(Lost)
Democratic
Gene Whisnant
State House (OR)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jason Conger
State House (OR)
District 54
(Won)
Republican
Nathan Hovekamp
State House (OR)
District 54
(Lost)
Democratic
John Huddle
State House (OR)
District 55
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael McLane
State House (OR)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gail Whitsett
State House (OR)
District 56 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Greg Smith
State House (OR)
District 57 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bob Jenson
State House (OR)
District 58
(Won)
Republican
Heidi Van Schoonhoven
State House (OR)
District 58
(Lost)
Democratic
John Huffman
State House (OR)
District 59 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gary Ollerenshaw
State House (OR)
District 59
(Lost)
Democratic
Cliff Bentz
State House (OR)
District 60 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jeff Kruse
State Senate (OR)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eldon Rollins
State Senate (OR)
District 1
(Lost)
Democratic
Herman Baertschiger, Jr.
State Senate (OR)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jim Diefenderfer
State Senate (OR)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Richard Roberts
State Senate (OR)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Arnold Roblan
State Senate (OR)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Steven Frank
State Senate (OR)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Fred Girod
State Senate (OR)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Brian Boquist
State Senate (OR)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Annette Frank
State Senate (OR)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic
Gary Coe
State Senate (OR)
District 14
(Lost)
Republican
Mark Hass
State Senate (OR)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mark Vetanen
State Senate (OR)
District 14
(Lost)
Libertarian
Elizabeth Steiner Hayward
State Senate (OR)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Verbeek
State Senate (OR)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
Ginny Burdick
State Senate (OR)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Suzanne Gallagher
State Senate (OR)
District 18
(Lost)
Republican
Cliff Hutchison
State Senate (OR)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Diane Rosenbaum
State Senate (OR)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Herb Booth
State Senate (OR)
District 22
(Lost)
Libertarian
William Shields
State Senate (OR)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jackie Dingfelder
State Senate (OR)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic
Tracy Olsen
State Senate (OR)
District 23
(Lost)
Independent
Scott Hansen
State Senate (OR)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican
Laurie Monnes Anderson
State Senate (OR)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Eugene Newell, Jr.
State Senate (OR)
District 25
(Lost)
Libertarian
Geri Hauser
State Senate (OR)
District 27
(Lost)
Democratic
Tim Knopp
State Senate (OR)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Doug Whitsett
State Senate (OR)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bill Hansell
State Senate (OR)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Antone Minthorn
State Senate (OR)
District 29
(Lost)
Democratic
Ted Ferrioli
State Senate (OR)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Political Courage Test Return Rate 9.82%