Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Indiana State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Indiana State House District 1
(May 8, 2012)

Linda Lawson
Linda Lawson
State House (IN)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 2
(May 8, 2012)

Ricardo Garcia
Ricardo Garcia
State House (IN)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Earl Harris
Earl Harris
State House (IN)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 3
(May 8, 2012)

Charlie Brown
Charlie Brown
State House (IN)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Tony Walker
Tony Walker
State House (IN)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 4
(May 8, 2012)

Greg Simms
Greg Simms
State House (IN)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic
Ed Soliday
Ed Soliday
State House (IN)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 5
(May 8, 2012)

Dale DeVon
Dale DeVon
State House (IN)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Cory Stith
Cory Stith
State House (IN)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Jerod Warnock
Jerod Warnock
State House (IN)
District 5
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 6
(May 8, 2012)

Pat Bauer
Pat Bauer
State House (IN)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 7
(May 8, 2012)

David Niezgodski
David Niezgodski
State House (IN)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mark Telloyan
Mark Telloyan
State House (IN)
District 7
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 8
(May 8, 2012)

C. Michael Beebe
C. Michael Beebe
State House (IN)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Ryan Dvorak
Ryan Dvorak
State House (IN)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Pfeil
Richard Pfeil
State House (IN)
District 8
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 9
(May 8, 2012)

Dan Granquist
Dan Granquist
State House (IN)
District 9
(Won)
Republican
Scott Pelath
Scott Pelath
State House (IN)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 10
(May 8, 2012)

Chuck Moseley
Chuck Moseley
State House (IN)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 11
(May 8, 2012)

Lon Childress
Lon Childress
State House (IN)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
Al Cottingham
Al Cottingham
State House (IN)
District 11
(Lost)
Democratic
John Hart
John Hart
State House (IN)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic
Rick Niemeyer
Rick Niemeyer
State House (IN)
District 11
(Won)
Republican
Eric Olson
Eric Olson
State House (IN)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican

Indiana State House District 12
(May 8, 2012)

Mara Candelaria Reardon
Mara Candelaria Reardon
State House (IN)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic
Bill Fine
Bill Fine
State House (IN)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Peter Karagan
Peter Karagan
State House (IN)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican

Indiana State House District 13
(May 8, 2012)

Sharon Negele
Sharon Negele
State House (IN)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mark Straw
Mark Straw
State House (IN)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic
Dan Young
Dan Young
State House (IN)
District 13
(Lost)
Republican

Indiana State House District 14
(May 8, 2012)

Sherman Carson
Sherman Carson
State House (IN)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic
Vernon Smith
Vernon Smith
State House (IN)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 15
(May 8, 2012)

Thomas O'Donnell
Thomas O'Donnell
State House (IN)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic
Hal Slager
Hal Slager
State House (IN)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 16
(May 8, 2012)

Diana Boersma
Diana Boersma
State House (IN)
District 16
(Lost)
Republican
Douglas Gutwein
Douglas Gutwein
State House (IN)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Richard Ludington
Richard Ludington
State House (IN)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic
John Malan
John Malan
State House (IN)
District 16
(Lost)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 17
(May 8, 2012)

Francis Ellert
Francis Ellert
State House (IN)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
Tim Harman
Tim Harman
State House (IN)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 18
(May 8, 2012)

David Wolkins
David Wolkins
State House (IN)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Christopher Wright
Christopher Wright
State House (IN)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 19
(May 8, 2012)

Ron Johnson
Ron Johnson
State House (IN)
District 19
(Won)
Republican
Shelli VanDenburgh
Shelli VanDenburgh
State House (IN)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 20
(May 8, 2012)

Tom Dermody
Tom Dermody
State House (IN)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 21
(May 8, 2012)

Randy Conner
Randy Conner
State House (IN)
District 21
(Lost)
Republican
Andrew Jones
Andrew Jones
State House (IN)
District 21
(Won)
Democratic
Timothy Wesco
Timothy Wesco
State House (IN)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 22
(May 8, 2012)

John Bonitati
John Bonitati
State House (IN)
District 22
(Won)
Democratic
Jon Hare
Jon Hare
State House (IN)
District 22
(Lost)
Republican
Rebecca Kubacki
Rebecca Kubacki
State House (IN)
District 22
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 23
(May 8, 2012)

William Friend
William Friend
State House (IN)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Kerry Worthington
Kerry Worthington
State House (IN)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 24
(May 8, 2012)

Steven Braun
Steven Braun
State House (IN)
District 24
(Won)
Republican
Kiefer Dobbs
Kiefer Dobbs
State House (IN)
District 24
(Lost)
Republican
Maurice Fuller
Maurice Fuller
State House (IN)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic
Mindi McMillan
Mindi McMillan
State House (IN)
District 24
(Lost)
Republican

Indiana State House District 25
(May 8, 2012)

Shane Evans
Shane Evans
State House (IN)
District 25
(Won)
Democratic
Donald Lehe
Donald Lehe
State House (IN)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Franklyn Voorhies
Franklyn Voorhies
State House (IN)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican

Indiana State House District 26
(May 8, 2012)

Rick Cornstuble
Rick Cornstuble
State House (IN)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic
Eric Thiel
Eric Thiel
State House (IN)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
Randy Truitt
Randy Truitt
State House (IN)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 27
(May 8, 2012)

Chuck Hockema
Chuck Hockema
State House (IN)
District 27
(Won)
Republican
Sheila Klinker
Sheila Klinker
State House (IN)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jan Payne
Jan Payne
State House (IN)
District 27
(Lost)
Republican

Indiana State House District 28
(May 8, 2012)

Jeffrey Thompson
Jeffrey Thompson
State House (IN)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 29
(May 8, 2012)

Steven Powell
Steven Powell
State House (IN)
District 29
(Lost)
Republican
Kathy Richardson
Kathy Richardson
State House (IN)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 30
(May 8, 2012)

Mike Karickhoff
Mike Karickhoff
State House (IN)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chuck Sosbe
Chuck Sosbe
State House (IN)
District 30
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 31
(May 8, 2012)

Kevin Mahan
Kevin Mahan
State House (IN)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Katie Morgan
Katie Morgan
State House (IN)
District 31
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 32
(May 8, 2012)

P. Eric Turner
P. Eric Turner
State House (IN)
District 32
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 33
(May 8, 2012)

Bill Davis
Bill Davis
State House (IN)
District 33
(Won)
Republican
Andy Schemenaur
Andy Schemenaur
State House (IN)
District 33
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 34
(May 8, 2012)

Karen Brand
Karen Brand
State House (IN)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic
Sue Errington
Sue Errington
State House (IN)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
David Walker
David Walker
State House (IN)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 35
(May 8, 2012)

L. Jack Lutz
L. Jack Lutz
State House (IN)
District 35
(Won)
Republican
Melanie Wright
Melanie Wright
State House (IN)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 36
(May 8, 2012)

Terri Austin
Terri Austin
State House (IN)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 37
(May 8, 2012)

Deborah Driskell
Deborah Driskell
State House (IN)
District 37
(Lost)
Republican
Todd Huston
Todd Huston
State House (IN)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 38
(May 8, 2012)

David Brown
David Brown
State House (IN)
District 38
(Lost)
Republican
Heath VanNatter
Heath VanNatter
State House (IN)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Stephen Wilson
Stephen Wilson
State House (IN)
District 38
(Lost)
Republican

Indiana State House District 39
(May 8, 2012)

Gerald Torr
Gerald Torr
State House (IN)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 40
(May 8, 2012)

John Follis II
John Follis II
State House (IN)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic
Gregory Steuerwald
Gregory Steuerwald
State House (IN)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 41
(May 8, 2012)

Timothy Brown
Timothy Brown
State House (IN)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 42
(May 8, 2012)

Jim Meece
Jim Meece
State House (IN)
District 42
(Lost)
Republican
Alan Morrison
Alan Morrison
State House (IN)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mark Spelbring
Mark Spelbring
State House (IN)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic
Bill Webster
Bill Webster
State House (IN)
District 42
(Lost)
Republican

Indiana State House District 43
(May 8, 2012)

John Cunningham
John Cunningham
State House (IN)
District 43
(Won)
Republican
Clyde Kersey
Clyde Kersey
State House (IN)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Indiana State House District 44
(May 8, 2012)

Jim Baird
Jim Baird
State House (IN)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Indiana State House District 45
(May 8, 2012)

Kreg Battles
Kreg Battles
State House (IN)
District 45
(Won)
Democratic
Bruce Borders
Bruce Borders
State House (IN)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
9.13%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top