Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Illinois State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Illinois State House District 1
(March 20, 2012)

Daniel Burke
Daniel Burke
State House (IL)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 2
(March 20, 2012)

Edward Acevedo
Edward Acevedo
State House (IL)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Cuahutemoc Morfin
Cuahutemoc Morfin
State House (IL)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic
Josip Trutin
Josip Trutin
State House (IL)
District 2
(Lost)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 3
(March 20, 2012)

Luis Arroyo, Sr.
Luis Arroyo, Sr.
State House (IL)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 4
(March 20, 2012)

Cynthia Soto
Cynthia Soto
State House (IL)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 5
(March 20, 2012)

Dori Collins
Dori Collins
State House (IL)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Kenneth Dunkin
Kenneth Dunkin
State House (IL)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Hu
John Hu
State House (IL)
District 5
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 6
(March 20, 2012)

Esther Golar
Esther Golar
State House (IL)
District 6
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 7
(March 20, 2012)

Princess Dempsey
Princess Dempsey
State House (IL)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Rory Hoskins
Rory Hoskins
State House (IL)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Beyonca Johnson
Beyonca Johnson
State House (IL)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Sherby Miller
Sherby Miller
State House (IL)
District 7
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Chris Welch
Chris Welch
State House (IL)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 8
(March 20, 2012)

La Shawn Ford
La Shawn Ford
State House (IL)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 9
(March 20, 2012)

Arthur Turner, Jr.
Arthur Turner, Jr.
State House (IL)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 10
(March 20, 2012)

Derrick Smith
Derrick Smith
State House (IL)
District 10
(Won)
Democratic
Thomas Swiss
Thomas Swiss
State House (IL)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 11
(March 20, 2012)

Ann Williams
Ann Williams
State House (IL)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 12
(March 20, 2012)

Sara Feigenholtz
Sara Feigenholtz
State House (IL)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 13
(March 20, 2012)

Greg Harris
Greg Harris
State House (IL)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 14
(March 20, 2012)

Paula Basta
Paula Basta
State House (IL)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic
Kelly Cassidy
Kelly Cassidy
State House (IL)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 15
(March 20, 2012)

John D'Amico
John D'Amico
State House (IL)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 16
(March 20, 2012)

Lou Lang
Lou Lang
State House (IL)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Vincent Romano
Vincent Romano
State House (IL)
District 16
(Won)
Republican

Illinois State House District 17
(March 20, 2012)

Laura Fine
Laura Fine
State House (IL)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Kyle Frank
Kyle Frank
State House (IL)
District 17
(Won)
Republican
Jeffrey Smith
Jeffrey Smith
State House (IL)
District 17
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 18
(March 20, 2012)

Robyn Gabel
Robyn Gabel
State House (IL)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 19
(March 20, 2012)

Robert Martwick
Robert Martwick
State House (IL)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Sandra Stoppa
Sandra Stoppa
State House (IL)
District 19
(Lost)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 20
(March 20, 2012)

Michael McAuliffe
Michael McAuliffe
State House (IL)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bruce Randazzo
Bruce Randazzo
State House (IL)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 21
(March 20, 2012)

Albert Cacciottolo
Albert Cacciottolo
State House (IL)
District 21
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Rudy Lozano
Rudy Lozano
State House (IL)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
Silvana Tabares
Silvana Tabares
State House (IL)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 22
(March 20, 2012)

Robert Handzik
Robert Handzik
State House (IL)
District 22
(Won)
Republican
Michael Madigan
Michael Madigan
State House (IL)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Michele Piszczor
Michele Piszczor
State House (IL)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike Rodriguez
Mike Rodriguez
State House (IL)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic
Olivia Trejo
Olivia Trejo
State House (IL)
District 22
(Lost)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 23
(March 20, 2012)

Michael Zalewski
Michael Zalewski
State House (IL)
District 23 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 24
(March 20, 2012)

Neftalie Gonzalez
Neftalie Gonzalez
State House (IL)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic
Elizabeth Hernandez
Elizabeth Hernandez
State House (IL)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Reyes
Robert Reyes
State House (IL)
District 24
(Lost)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 25
(March 20, 2012)

Barbara Currie
Barbara Currie
State House (IL)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 26
(March 20, 2012)

Laconyer Davis
Laconyer Davis
State House (IL)
District 26
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Kenny Johnson
Kenny Johnson
State House (IL)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
Christian Mitchell
Christian Mitchell
State House (IL)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 27
(March 20, 2012)

Preston Brown
Preston Brown
State House (IL)
District 27
(Lost)
Democratic
Monique Davis
Monique Davis
State House (IL)
District 27 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 28
(March 20, 2012)

Patricia Hanson
Patricia Hanson
State House (IL)
District 28
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Robert Rita
Robert Rita
State House (IL)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
James Taylor
James Taylor
State House (IL)
District 28
(Withdrawn)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 29
(March 20, 2012)

Thaddeus Jones
Thaddeus Jones
State House (IL)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 30
(March 20, 2012)

William Davis
William Davis
State House (IL)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 31
(March 20, 2012)

Mary Flowers
Mary Flowers
State House (IL)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 32
(March 20, 2012)

Bobby Johnson
Bobby Johnson
State House (IL)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic
André Thapedi
André Thapedi
State House (IL)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 33
(March 20, 2012)

Marlow Colvin
Marlow Colvin
State House (IL)
District 33
(Won)
Democratic
Kyle Kasperek
Kyle Kasperek
State House (IL)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 34
(March 20, 2012)

Paul Gregoire
Paul Gregoire
State House (IL)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic
Kyle Kasperek
Kyle Kasperek
State House (IL)
District 34
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Elgie Sims, Jr.
Elgie Sims, Jr.
State House (IL)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Wooten
Richard Wooten
State House (IL)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic
Sandra Wortham
Sandra Wortham
State House (IL)
District 34
(Lost)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 35
(March 20, 2012)

Joseph Bird
Joseph Bird
State House (IL)
District 35
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
Ricardo Fernandez
Ricardo Fernandez
State House (IL)
District 35
(Won)
Republican
Andrew Hodorowicz
Andrew Hodorowicz
State House (IL)
District 35
(Lost)
Democratic
Frances Hurley
Frances Hurley
State House (IL)
District 35 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Anthony Martin
Anthony Martin
State House (IL)
District 35
(Lost)
Democratic
Steven Williams
Steven Williams
State House (IL)
District 35
(Won)
Republican

Illinois State House District 36
(March 20, 2012)

Kelly Burke
Kelly Burke
State House (IL)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 37
(March 20, 2012)

Renée Kosel
Renée Kosel
State House (IL)
District 37
(Won)
Republican

Illinois State House District 38
(March 20, 2012)

Clifton Graham, Jr.
Clifton Graham, Jr.
State House (IL)
District 38
(Lost)
Democratic
Al Riley
Al Riley
State House (IL)
District 38 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 39
(March 20, 2012)

Maria Berrios
Maria Berrios
State House (IL)
District 39
(Won)
Democratic
Will Guzzardi
Will Guzzardi
State House (IL)
District 39 Incumbent
(Lost)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 40
(March 20, 2012)

Deborah Mell
Deborah Mell
State House (IL)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic
Antoinette Puccio-Johnson
Antoinette Puccio-Johnson
State House (IL)
District 40
(Won)
Republican

Illinois State House District 41
(March 20, 2012)

Darlene Senger
Darlene Senger
State House (IL)
District 41
(Won)
Republican

Illinois State House District 42
(March 20, 2012)

William Adams
William Adams
State House (IL)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic
Dave Carlin
Dave Carlin
State House (IL)
District 42
(Lost)
Republican
Chris Hage
Chris Hage
State House (IL)
District 42
(Lost)
Republican
Jeanne Ives
Jeanne Ives
State House (IL)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Laura Pollastrini
Laura Pollastrini
State House (IL)
District 42
(Lost)
Republican

Illinois State House District 43
(March 20, 2012)

Keith Farnham
Keith Farnham
State House (IL)
District 43
(Won)
Democratic

Illinois State House District 44
(March 20, 2012)

Fred Crespo
Fred Crespo
State House (IL)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Ramiro Juarez
Ramiro Juarez
State House (IL)
District 44
(Won)
Republican
Tom Lezon
Tom Lezon
State House (IL)
District 44
(Withdrawn)
Republican

Illinois State House District 45
(March 20, 2012)

JoAnn Franzen
JoAnn Franzen
State House (IL)
District 45
(Won)
Democratic
Dennis Reboletti
Dennis Reboletti
State House (IL)
District 45
(Won)
Republican

Illinois State House District 46
(March 20, 2012)

Deborah Conroy
Deborah Conroy
State House (IL)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
John Humes
John Humes
State House (IL)
District 46
(Lost)
Republican
Daniel Kordik
Daniel Kordik
State House (IL)
District 46
(Won)
Republican

Illinois State House District 47
(March 20, 2012)

Patricia Bellock
Patricia Bellock
State House (IL)
District 47 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Illinois State House District 48
(March 20, 2012)

Sandra Pihos
Sandra Pihos
State House (IL)
District 48
(Won)
Republican

Illinois State House District 49
(March 20, 2012)

Mike Fortner
Mike Fortner
State House (IL)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
5.9%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top