Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Connecticut State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Connecticut State House District 1
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Ken Lerman
Ken Lerman
State House (CT)
District 1
(Won)
Republican
Matt Ritter
Matt Ritter
State House (CT)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 2
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Dan Carter
Dan Carter
State House (CT)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Steven DeMoura
Steven DeMoura
State House (CT)
District 2
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 3
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Minnie Gonzalez
Minnie Gonzalez
State House (CT)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Victor Luna, Jr.
Victor Luna, Jr.
State House (CT)
District 3
(Lost)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 4
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Angel Arce
Angel Arce
State House (CT)
District 4 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Rico Dence
Rico Dence
State House (CT)
District 4
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 5
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Leo Canty
Leo Canty
State House (CT)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic
Brandon McGee, Jr.
Brandon McGee, Jr.
State House (CT)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Paul Panos
Paul Panos
State House (CT)
District 5
(Won)
Republican
Donald Trinks
Donald Trinks
State House (CT)
District 5
(Lost)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 6
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Michael Lupo
Michael Lupo
State House (CT)
District 6
(Won)
Republican
Hector Robles
Hector Robles
State House (CT)
District 6
(Lost)
Democratic
Edwin Vargas, Jr.
Edwin Vargas, Jr.
State House (CT)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 7
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Douglas McCrory
Douglas McCrory
State House (CT)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Colleen Rankine
Colleen Rankine
State House (CT)
District 7
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 8
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Tim Ackert
Tim Ackert
State House (CT)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Murphy
John Murphy
State House (CT)
District 8
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 9
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Rudy Hrubala
Rudy Hrubala
State House (CT)
District 9
(Won)
Republican
Jason Rojas
Jason Rojas
State House (CT)
District 9 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 10
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Henry Genga
Henry Genga
State House (CT)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Eileen Powers
Eileen Powers
State House (CT)
District 10
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 11
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Timothy Larson
Timothy Larson
State House (CT)
District 11
(Won)
Democratic
Thomas Ogar
Thomas Ogar
State House (CT)
District 11
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 12
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Tim Devanney
Tim Devanney
State House (CT)
District 12
(Won)
Republican
Geoff Luxenberg
Geoff Luxenberg
State House (CT)
District 12
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 13
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Joe Diminico
Joe Diminico
State House (CT)
District 13
(Won)
Democratic
Tom Gullotta
Tom Gullotta
State House (CT)
District 13
(Lost)
Democratic
Mark Tweedie
Mark Tweedie
State House (CT)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 14
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Bill Aman
Bill Aman
State House (CT)
District 14 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Carol Driscoll
Carol Driscoll
State House (CT)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 15
(Aug. 14, 2012)

David Baram
David Baram
State House (CT)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Quentin Johnson
Quentin Johnson
State House (CT)
District 15
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 16
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Charity Folk
Charity Folk
State House (CT)
District 16
(Won)
Republican
John Hampton
John Hampton
State House (CT)
District 16 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 17
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Tim LeGeyt
Tim LeGeyt
State House (CT)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
David Pena
David Pena
State House (CT)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 18
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Andy Fleischmann
Andy Fleischmann
State House (CT)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Laura Grondin
Laura Grondin
State House (CT)
District 18
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 19
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Brian Becker
Brian Becker
State House (CT)
District 19 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jon Landry
Jon Landry
State House (CT)
District 19
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 20
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Chad Thompson
Chad Thompson
State House (CT)
District 20
(Won)
Republican
Joe Verrengia
Joe Verrengia
State House (CT)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 21
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Mike Demicco
Mike Demicco
State House (CT)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Bill Wadsworth
Bill Wadsworth
State House (CT)
District 21
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 22
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Elizabeth Boukus
Elizabeth Boukus
State House (CT)
District 22 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Scott Saunders
Scott Saunders
State House (CT)
District 22
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 23
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Marilyn Giuliano
Marilyn Giuliano
State House (CT)
District 23
(Won)
Republican
Adam Stillman
Adam Stillman
State House (CT)
District 23
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 24
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Rick Lopes
Rick Lopes
State House (CT)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Peter Steele
Peter Steele
State House (CT)
District 24
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 25
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Richard Gadomski
Richard Gadomski
State House (CT)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
Robert Sanchez
Robert Sanchez
State House (CT)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 26
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Daniel Davis
Daniel Davis
State House (CT)
District 26
(Won)
Republican
Peter Tercyak
Peter Tercyak
State House (CT)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 27
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Ben Ancona
Ben Ancona
State House (CT)
District 27
(Won)
Republican
Sandy Nafis
Sandy Nafis
State House (CT)
District 27
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 28
(Aug. 14, 2012)

John Console
John Console
State House (CT)
District 28
(Won)
Republican
Russ Morin
Russ Morin
State House (CT)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 29
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Todd Brown
Todd Brown
State House (CT)
District 29
(Won)
Republican
Tony Guerrera
Tony Guerrera
State House (CT)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 30
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Joe Aresimowicz
Joe Aresimowicz
State House (CT)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 31
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Chip Flanagan
Chip Flanagan
State House (CT)
District 31
(Won)
Democratic
Prasad Srinivasan
Prasad Srinivasan
State House (CT)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 32
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Christie Carpino
Christie Carpino
State House (CT)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Christopher Phelps
Christopher Phelps
State House (CT)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 33
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Callie Grippo
Callie Grippo
State House (CT)
District 33
(Won)
Republican
Joseph Serra
Joseph Serra
State House (CT)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 34
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Christopher Goff
Christopher Goff
State House (CT)
District 34
(Won)
Democratic
Melissa Ziobron
Melissa Ziobron
State House (CT)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 35
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Tony Palermo
Tony Palermo
State House (CT)
District 35
(Withdrawn)
Democratic
John Samperi
John Samperi
State House (CT)
District 35
(Won)
Republican
Tom Vicino
Tom Vicino
State House (CT)
District 35
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 36
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Phil Miller
Phil Miller
State House (CT)
District 36 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Vincent Pacileo III
Vincent Pacileo III
State House (CT)
District 36
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 37
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Holly Cheeseman
Holly Cheeseman
State House (CT)
District 37
(Withdrawn)
Republican
Ed Jutila
Ed Jutila
State House (CT)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 38
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Elizabeth Ritter
Elizabeth Ritter
State House (CT)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic
Tony Siragusa
Tony Siragusa
State House (CT)
District 38
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 39
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Daniel Docker
Daniel Docker
State House (CT)
District 39
(Won)
Republican
Ernest Hewett
Ernest Hewett
State House (CT)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 40
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Andrew Lavery
Andrew Lavery
State House (CT)
District 40
(Won)
Republican
Edward Moukawsher
Edward Moukawsher
State House (CT)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 41
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Harry Watson
Harry Watson
State House (CT)
District 41
(Won)
Republican
Elissa Wright
Elissa Wright
State House (CT)
District 41
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 42
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Timothy Bowles
Timothy Bowles
State House (CT)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic
Mike France
Mike France
State House (CT)
District 42 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 43
(Aug. 14, 2012)

William Cutler
William Cutler
State House (CT)
District 43
(Won)
Republican, Write-In
Diana Urban
Diana Urban
State House (CT)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 44
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Mae Flexer
Mae Flexer
State House (CT)
District 44
(Won)
Democratic
Danielle Sadowski
Danielle Sadowski
State House (CT)
District 44
(Won)
Republican

Connecticut State House District 45
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Rich Eighme
Rich Eighme
State House (CT)
District 45
(Won)
Republican
Steve Mikutel
Steve Mikutel
State House (CT)
District 45
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 46
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Mikel Middleton
Mikel Middleton
State House (CT)
District 46
(Won)
Republican
Emmett Riley
Emmett Riley
State House (CT)
District 46 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 47
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Noah Enslow
Noah Enslow
State House (CT)
District 47
(Won)
Republican
Brian Sear
Brian Sear
State House (CT)
District 47
(Won)
Democratic

Connecticut State House District 48
(Aug. 14, 2012)

Linda Orange
Linda Orange
State House (CT)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Stan Soby
Stan Soby
State House (CT)
District 48
(Won)
Republican

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
10.24%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top