Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Candidates

2012 Arkansas State Legislative Primary Election Candidates

Arkansas State House District 1
(May 22, 2012)

Prissy Hickerson
Prissy Hickerson
State House (AR)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 2
(May 22, 2012)

Lane Jean
Lane Jean
State House (AR)
District 2 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 3
(May 22, 2012)

Brent Talley
Brent Talley
State House (AR)
District 3 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Sharon Wright
Sharon Wright
State House (AR)
District 3
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 4
(May 22, 2012)

Fonda Hawthorne
Fonda Hawthorne
State House (AR)
District 4
(Won)
Democratic
Daniel Linnet
Daniel Linnet
State House (AR)
District 4
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 5
(May 22, 2012)

David Fielding
David Fielding
State House (AR)
District 5 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 6
(May 22, 2012)

Matthew Shepherd
Matthew Shepherd
State House (AR)
District 6 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 7
(May 22, 2012)

John Baine
John Baine
State House (AR)
District 7 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Albert Glover
Albert Glover
State House (AR)
District 7
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
James McMenis
James McMenis
State House (AR)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 8
(May 22, 2012)

Jeff Wardlaw
Jeff Wardlaw
State House (AR)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 9
(May 22, 2012)

Robert Cornelius
Robert Cornelius
State House (AR)
District 9
(Lost)
Democratic
Sheilla Lampkin
Sheilla Lampkin
State House (AR)
District 9
(Won)
Democratic
Gary Meggs
Gary Meggs
State House (AR)
District 9
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 10
(May 22, 2012)

Dorothy Hall
Dorothy Hall
State House (AR)
District 10
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Mike Holcomb
Mike Holcomb
State House (AR)
District 10 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Charles Roberts
Charles Roberts
State House (AR)
District 10
(Won)
Republican
Gene Yarbrough
Gene Yarbrough
State House (AR)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 11
(May 22, 2012)

Mark McElroy
Mark McElroy
State House (AR)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 12
(May 22, 2012)

Chris Richey
Chris Richey
State House (AR)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jerome Turner
Jerome Turner
State House (AR)
District 12
(Lost)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 13
(May 22, 2012)

Garland Derden, Jr.
Garland Derden, Jr.
State House (AR)
District 13
(Won)
Republican
David Hillman
David Hillman
State House (AR)
District 13 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 14
(May 22, 2012)

Walls McCrary
Walls McCrary
State House (AR)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 15
(May 22, 2012)

Ken Bragg
Ken Bragg
State House (AR)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Charles Tadlock
Charles Tadlock
State House (AR)
District 15
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 16
(May 22, 2012)

James Word
James Word
State House (AR)
District 16
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 17
(May 22, 2012)

Henry Wilkins IV
Henry Wilkins IV
State House (AR)
District 17
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 18
(May 22, 2012)

Fred Harris
Fred Harris
State House (AR)
District 18
(Won)
Democratic
Richard Womack
Richard Womack
State House (AR)
District 18 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 19
(May 22, 2012)

Nate Steel
Nate Steel
State House (AR)
District 19
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 20
(May 22, 2012)

Nate Bell
Nate Bell
State House (AR)
District 20 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Lewis Diggs
Lewis Diggs
State House (AR)
District 20
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 21
(May 22, 2012)

Terry Rice
Terry Rice
State House (AR)
District 21
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 22
(May 22, 2012)

Bruce Westerman
Bruce Westerman
State House (AR)
District 22
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 23
(May 22, 2012)

Ann Clemmer
Ann Clemmer
State House (AR)
District 23
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 24
(May 22, 2012)

Bruce Cozart
Bruce Cozart
State House (AR)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jimmie Harmon
Jimmie Harmon
State House (AR)
District 24
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 25
(May 22, 2012)

Michael Jones, Sr.
Michael Jones, Sr.
State House (AR)
District 25
(Won)
Republican
John Vines
John Vines
State House (AR)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 26
(May 22, 2012)

Butch Hightower
Butch Hightower
State House (AR)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
David Kizzia
David Kizzia
State House (AR)
District 26
(Won)
Democratic
Loy Mauch
Loy Mauch
State House (AR)
District 26
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 27
(May 22, 2012)

Andy Mayberry
Andy Mayberry
State House (AR)
District 27
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 28
(May 22, 2012)

Kim Hammer
Kim Hammer
State House (AR)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Barbara Nix
Barbara Nix
State House (AR)
District 28
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 29
(May 22, 2012)

Fred Love
Fred Love
State House (AR)
District 29 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 30
(May 22, 2012)

Charles Armstrong
Charles Armstrong
State House (AR)
District 30 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Tommy Branch, Jr.
Tommy Branch, Jr.
State House (AR)
District 30
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Norith Lee Ellison
Norith Lee Ellison
State House (AR)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 31
(May 22, 2012)

Andy Davis
Andy Davis
State House (AR)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Tom Formicola
Tom Formicola
State House (AR)
District 31
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 32
(May 22, 2012)

Barbara Graves
Barbara Graves
State House (AR)
District 32
(Won)
Democratic
Allen Kerr
Allen Kerr
State House (AR)
District 32
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 33
(May 22, 2012)

Mark Roberston
Mark Roberston
State House (AR)
District 33
(Lost)
Democratic
Warwick Sabin
Warwick Sabin
State House (AR)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 34
(May 22, 2012)

John Walker
John Walker
State House (AR)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 35
(May 22, 2012)

John Edwards
John Edwards
State House (AR)
District 35
(Won)
Democratic
Patrice Wolfe
Patrice Wolfe
State House (AR)
District 35
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 36
(May 22, 2012)

Darrin Williams
Darrin Williams
State House (AR)
District 36
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 37
(May 22, 2012)

Eddie Armstrong III
Eddie Armstrong III
State House (AR)
District 37 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Lisa Smith
Lisa Smith
State House (AR)
District 37
(Lost)
Democratic
Phynaus Wilson III
Phynaus Wilson III
State House (AR)
District 37
(Lost)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 38
(May 22, 2012)

Dean DiMichele
Dean DiMichele
State House (AR)
District 38
(Won)
Republican
Patti Julian
Patti Julian
State House (AR)
District 38
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 39
(May 22, 2012)

Joshua Clausen
Joshua Clausen
State House (AR)
District 39
(Lost)
Republican
Kelly Halstead
Kelly Halstead
State House (AR)
District 39
(Won)
Democratic
Mark Lowery
Mark Lowery
State House (AR)
District 39 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 40
(May 22, 2012)

Douglas House
Douglas House
State House (AR)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Steven McNeely
Steven McNeely
State House (AR)
District 40
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 41
(May 22, 2012)

Jim Nickels
Jim Nickels
State House (AR)
District 41
(Won)
Democratic
Alan Pogue
Alan Pogue
State House (AR)
District 41
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 42
(May 22, 2012)

Mark Perry
Mark Perry
State House (AR)
District 42
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 43
(May 22, 2012)

Davy Carter
Davy Carter
State House (AR)
District 43
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 44
(May 22, 2012)

Joe Farrer
Joe Farrer
State House (AR)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Judy Riley
Judy Riley
State House (AR)
District 44
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 45
(May 22, 2012)

Jeremy Gillam
Jeremy Gillam
State House (AR)
District 45 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 46
(May 22, 2012)

Mark Biviano
Mark Biviano
State House (AR)
District 46
(Won)
Republican
Kyle Osborne
Kyle Osborne
State House (AR)
District 46
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 47
(May 22, 2012)

Jody Dickinson
Jody Dickinson
State House (AR)
District 47
(Won)
Democratic
William Simmons
William Simmons
State House (AR)
District 47
(Lost)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 48
(May 22, 2012)

Reginald Murdock
Reginald Murdock
State House (AR)
District 48 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 49
(May 22, 2012)

Marshall Wright
Marshall Wright
State House (AR)
District 49 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 50
(May 22, 2012)

Hudson Hallum
Hudson Hallum
State House (AR)
District 50
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 51
(May 22, 2012)

Deborah Ferguson
Deborah Ferguson
State House (AR)
District 51 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 52
(May 22, 2012)

L.J. Bryant
L.J. Bryant
State House (AR)
District 52
(Won)
Democratic
John Hutchison
John Hutchison
State House (AR)
District 52
(Won)
Republican
Todd Wilcox
Todd Wilcox
State House (AR)
District 52
(Lost)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 53
(May 22, 2012)

Homer Lenderman, Jr.
Homer Lenderman, Jr.
State House (AR)
District 53
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 54
(May 22, 2012)

Wes Wagner
Wes Wagner
State House (AR)
District 54
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 55
(May 22, 2012)

Effie Collins
Effie Collins
State House (AR)
District 55
(Lost)
Democratic
Joe Guy
Joe Guy
State House (AR)
District 55
(Lost)
Democratic
Monte Hodges
Monte Hodges
State House (AR)
District 55 Incumbent
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic
Mary Shipley
Mary Shipley
State House (AR)
District 55
(Too Close To Call)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 56
(May 22, 2012)

Joe Jett
Joe Jett
State House (AR)
District 56 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic

Arkansas State House District 57
(May 22, 2012)

Mary Broadaway
Mary Broadaway
State House (AR)
District 57 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Matt Buchman
Matt Buchman
State House (AR)
District 57
(Lost)
Democratic
Wesley Eddington
Wesley Eddington
State House (AR)
District 57
(Won)
Republican

Arkansas State House District 58
(May 22, 2012)

Harold Copenhaver
Harold Copenhaver
State House (AR)
District 58
(Won)
Democratic

Elections

Political Courage Test Return Rate
8.84%

Looking for your candidates?

Skip to top
Back to top