2012 State Legislative Election National Candidates

State
Stage
Party
Office
Election Status
Mack Butler
State House (AL)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Beth McGlaughn
State House (AL)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic
Chris Latta
State House (AL)
District 34
(Lost)
Republican
David Standridge
State House (AL)
District 34 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
John Baine
State House (AR)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Albert Glover
State House (AR)
District 7
(Lost)
Democratic
Dorothy Hall
State House (AR)
District 10
(Lost)
Democratic
Mike Holcomb
State House (AR)
District 10 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Charles Armstrong
State House (AR)
District 30 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Tommy Branch, Jr.
State House (AR)
District 30
(Lost)
Democratic
Monte Hodges
State House (AR)
District 55 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mary Shipley
State House (AR)
District 55
(Lost)
Democratic
Bill Coleman
State Senate (AR)
District 5
(Lost)
Republican
Bill Pritchard
State Senate (AR)
District 7
(Lost)
Republican
Jon Woods
State Senate (AR)
District 7 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Eddie Cheatham
State Senate (AR)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Robert Reep
State Senate (AR)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
John Deffenbaugh
State House (GA)
District 1 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Alan Painter
State House (GA)
District 1
(Lost)
Republican
Dan Gasaway
State House (GA)
District 28 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jon Heffer
State House (GA)
District 28
(Lost)
Republican
Diana Eckles
State House (GA)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic
Michael Smith
State House (GA)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Marvin Arrington
State House (GA)
District 62
(Lost)
Democratic
LaDawn Jones
State House (GA)
District 62 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
T.J. Copeland
State House (GA)
District 63
(Lost)
Democratic
Ronnie Mabra
State House (GA)
District 63 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Michael Miller
State House (GA)
District 66
(Lost)
Republican
Robert Snelling III
State House (GA)
District 66
(Won)
Republican
Tonya Anderson
State House (GA)
District 92 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Doreen Williams
State House (GA)
District 92
(Lost)
Democratic
Pamela Dickerson
State House (GA)
District 113 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Sharon Sawyer
State House (GA)
District 113
(Lost)
Democratic
Patty Bentley
State House (GA)
District 139 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Thomas Coogle
State House (GA)
District 139
(Lost)
Democratic
David Lucas, Sr.
State Senate (GA)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Miriam Paris
State Senate (GA)
District 26
(Lost)
Democratic
Bill Carruth
State Senate (GA)
District 31
(Lost)
Republican
Bill Heath
State Senate (GA)
District 31 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Gail Buckner
State Senate (GA)
District 44
(Lost)
Democratic
Gail Davenport
State Senate (GA)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Mattie Lawson
State House (NC)
District 6
(Won)
Republican
Arthur Williams III
State House (NC)
District 6
(Lost)
Republican
Nathan Baskerville
State House (NC)
District 32 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
James Crawford, Jr.
State House (NC)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic
Dana Bumgardner
State House (NC)
District 109 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Wil Neumann IV
State House (NC)
District 109
(Lost)
Republican
Donald Spencer Davis
State Senate (NC)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Ronald Rabin
State Senate (NC)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Robert Clark III
State Senate (NC)
District 21 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Billy King
State Senate (NC)
District 21
(Lost)
Democratic
John Aneralla
State Senate (NC)
District 41
(Lost)
Republican
Jeff Tarte
State Senate (NC)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chris Carney
State Senate (NC)
District 44
(Lost)
Republican
David Curtis
State Senate (NC)
District 44 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bobby Jefferson
State House (OK)
District 14
(Lost)
Democratic
Jerry Rains
State House (OK)
District 14
(Won)
Democratic
Mark McBride
State House (OK)
District 53 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Paula Sullivan
State House (OK)
District 53
(Lost)
Republican
Shane Saunders
State House (OK)
District 70
(Lost)
Republican
Ken Walker
State House (OK)
District 70 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Mike Dover
State House (OK)
District 88
(Lost)
Democratic
Kay Floyd
State House (OK)
District 88 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Jack Beller
State Senate (OK)
District 15
(Lost)
Republican
Rob Standridge
State Senate (OK)
District 15 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ed Moore
State Senate (OK)
District 17
(Lost)
Republican
Ron Sharp
State Senate (OK)
District 17 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Nathan Dahm
State Senate (OK)
District 33 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Timothy Wright
State Senate (OK)
District 33
(Lost)
Republican
Corey Brooks
State Senate (OK)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Peggy Davenport
State Senate (OK)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican
MaryGail Douglas
State House (SC)
District 41 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Annie McDaniel
State House (SC)
District 41
(Lost)
Democratic
Joe Swann
State Senate (SC)
District 8
(Lost)
Republican
Ross Turner
State Senate (SC)
District 8 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Cezar McKnight
State Senate (SC)
District 32
(Lost)
Democratic
Tony Barwick
State Senate (SC)
District 35
(Won)
Republican
Wade Kolb
State Senate (SC)
District 35
(Lost)
Republican
Travis Clardy
State House (TX)
District 11 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chuck Hopson
State House (TX)
District 11
(Lost)
Republican
Tucker Anderson
State House (TX)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Kyle Kacal
State House (TX)
District 12 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Chris Scotti
State House (TX)
District 12
(Lost)
Republican
Wayne Faircloth
State House (TX)
District 23
(Won)
Republican
Bill Wallace
State House (TX)
District 23
(Lost)
Republican
Greg Bonnen
State House (TX)
District 24 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ryan Sitton
State House (TX)
District 24
(Lost)
Republican
Jacqueline Chaumette
State House (TX)
District 26
(Lost)
Republican
Rick Miller
State House (TX)
District 26 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Terry Canales
State House (TX)
District 40 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Agustin Hernandez
State House (TX)
District 40
(Lost)
Democratic
Jose Lozano
State House (TX)
District 43 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Bill Wilson II
State House (TX)
District 43
(Lost)
Republican
Sid Miller
State House (TX)
District 59
(Lost)
Republican
JD Sheffield
State House (TX)
District 59 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Jon Cole
State House (TX)
District 67
(Lost)
Republican
Jeff Leach
State House (TX)
District 67 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Trent McKnight
State House (TX)
District 68
(Lost)
Republican
Drew Springer
State House (TX)
District 68 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ken King
State House (TX)
District 88 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
James Landtroop, Jr.
State House (TX)
District 88
(Lost)
Republican
Stephanie Klick
State House (TX)
District 91 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Ken Sapp
State House (TX)
District 91
(Lost)
Republican
William Keffer
State House (TX)
District 114
(Lost)
Republican
Jason Villalba
State House (TX)
District 114 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Steve Nguyen
State House (TX)
District 115
(Lost)
Republican
Bennett Ratliff
State House (TX)
District 115 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Philip Cortez
State House (TX)
District 117 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Tina Torres
State House (TX)
District 117
(Lost)
Democratic
Jamaal Smith
State House (TX)
District 137
(Lost)
Democratic
Gene Wu
State House (TX)
District 137 Incumbent
(Won)
Democratic
Donna Campbell
State Senate (TX)
District 25 Incumbent
(Won)
Republican
Earl Wentworth
State Senate (TX)
District 25
(Lost)
Republican

Political Courage Test Return Rate 9.17%