Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category
 

Michael Burgess' Public Statements on Issue: Legislative Branch

Office: U.S. House (TX) - District 26, Republican
On The Ballot: Running, Republican for U.S. House - District 26
Date Title
Feb. 19, 2016 Disrupter Series: #SubCMT to Examine 3D Printing
Jan. 8, 2016 Letter to Majority Leader McConnell - SAFE Act
Nov. 6, 2015 Letter to the Hon. Paul Ryan, Speaker of the House - Bring Authorization for use of Military Force to House Floor for Debate and Vote
Nov. 5, 2015 Burgess Statement on Selection of Kevin Brady as Ways and Means Chairman
Oct. 30, 2015 Dr. Burgess Weekly Video Address October 30, 2015 "Election for Speaker of the House & Budget Deal"
Sept. 15, 2015 Letter to Mitch McConnell, Senate Majority Leader and Harry Reid, Senate Minority Leader - 60-Vote threshold
April 29, 2015 Burgess TROL Act Approved by Full Committee
Feb. 13, 2015 Letter to Harry Reid, Senate Minority Leader - Debate Blocking
Feb. 4, 2015 Texas House Republicans Joint Statement in Response to Rules Committee Exchange Between Burgess & Hastings
Jan. 30, 2015 Reps. Smith, Waters Announce Expansion of Alzheimer's Task Force in House
Jan. 8, 2014 Burgess Releases 2013 Annual Report
Oct. 11, 2013 Letter to Acting Chairwoman Mignon Clyburn, Federal Communications Commission - The Lifeline "Obamaphone" Program Symbolizes Everything That's Wrong in Washington
Sept. 9, 2013 Use Power of the Purse to Stop Obamacare
Jan. 8, 2013 Burgess Releases 2012 Annual Report
Oct. 3, 2011 The Washington Times - Supercommittee Needs to Put Obamacare on Table
Nov. 15, 2010 Congressional Oversight
July 13, 2010 Burgess: Why Policy Matters for the House GOP
May 30, 2009 PoliTex: What Nonchubbers Do While The Chubbers Chub
May 18, 2009 Fraud Enforcement And Recovery Act Of 2009
Nov. 5, 2008 Burgess Running for Chairmanship of House Republican Policy Committee
Sept. 26, 2007 Letter to Steny Hoyer, House Majority Leader
Jan. 13, 2006 Statement: Supporting Blunt for Leadership
Sept. 21, 2005 Proper Congressional Investigation
April 5, 2005 Grateful for Being Here and the Leadership in the House
Nov. 16, 2004 Welcoming New Republican Members of Congress
June 9, 2004 Resignation from the House of Representatives
April 27, 2004 Resignation as Member and Appointment of Member to Select Committee on Homeland Security
March 10, 2004 SPEAKER pro tempore (1)
Skip to top
Back to top