Full Name:
Bradley 'Brad' M. Daw
Gender:
Male
Family:
Wife: Laura; 5 Children: Sara, Jessica, Samuel, Matthew, Jackson
Birth Date:
02/07/1963
Birth Place:
Provo, UT
Home City:
Orem, UT
Religion:
Latter Day Saints
MS, Computer Engineering, San Jose State University, 1990-1992, Grade Point Average of 4.0
BS, Electronics Engineering, Brigham Young University, 1983-1987, Grade Point Average of 3.6
Representative, Utah State House of Representatives, District 60, 2005-2013, 2015-2021
Candidate, Utah State House of Representatives, District 60, 2018
Candidate, Utah House of Representatives, District 60, 2012
Former Member, Government Operations Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member, Government Operations Interim Committee, Utah House of Representatives
Former Member, Health Reform Taskforce, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Chair, Health and Human Services Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Chair, Health and Human Services Interim Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member, Higher Education Appropriations Subcommittee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member, Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice Committee, Utah House of Representatives
Former Member, Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice Interim Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member, Revenue and Taxation Interim Committee, Utah State House of Representatives
Former Member, Social Services Appropriations Subcommittee, Utah State House of Representatives
Senior Software Engineer, Adobe, 2014-present
Computer Engineer
Senior Software Engineer, Adaptive Computing, 2012-2014
Senior QE Engineer, Adobe Systems, 2010-2012
Senior Developer, Imagine Learning, 2012
Principle Software Engineer, Symantec, 2008-2010
Computer Engineer, Celio Corporation, 2007-2008
Engineering Manager, PI Engineering, 2004-2007
Senior R&D Engineer, AlphaSmart, Incorporated, 1997-2004
Contract Engineer, Avocent, 2003-2004
Senior Software Engineer, Novell Incorporated/Wordperfect Incorporated, 1992-1997
Scoutmaster, Boy Scouts of America, 1999-present
Member, Boy Scouts of America Council Advisory Committee, present
Chair, Utah County Republican Party Platform
Awards:
Legislator of the Year: Utah County SMART Coalition.
Friend of the Taxpayer: Utah Taxpayers Association.
Honoree: Parents For Choice in Education
Favorite Book:
Where the Red Fern Grows, Lord of the Rings, Farmer in the Sky, Starship Troopers, John Adams, The Forgotten Man.
Favorite Movie:
Chariots of Fire, Apollo 13, To Kill a Mockingbird.