146 N. State Avenue
P.O. Box 4105
Somerton, AZ 85350
El Pueblo Community Center
101 W. Irvington Road, Building 4
Tucson, AZ 85714
1203 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
Full Name:
Raul M. Grijalva
Gender:
Male
Family:
Wife: Ramona; 3 Children: Adelita, Raquel, Marisa
Birth Date:
02/19/1948
Birth Place:
Tucson, AZ
Home City:
Tucson, AZ
Religion:
Roman Catholic
BA, Sociology, University of Arizona, 1967
Representative, United States House of Representatives, Arizona, District 7, 2022-present
Former Chair, Pima County Board of Supervisors
Representative, United States House of Representatives, Arizona, District 3, 2003-2022
Candidate, United States House of Representatives, Arizona, District 7, 2022
Member, Pima County Board of Supervisors, 1988-2002
Ranking Member, Natural Resources Committee
Member, Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education
Member, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources
Member, Subcommittee on Federal Lands
Member, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Development
Member, Subcommittee on Indian and Insular Affairs
Member, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations (Natural Resources)
Member, Congressional Hispanic Caucus, 2003-present
Chair, Congressional Hispanic Caucus, 2003-present
Co-Chair, Congressional Progressive Caucus, 2003-present
Member, 21st Century Health Care Caucus, present
Member, Bipartisan Congressional Refugee Caucus, present
Member, Bipartisan Disabilities Caucus, present
Member, Bipartisan Pro-Choice Caucus, present
Member, Children's Environmental Health Caucus, present
Member, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Armenian Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Arts Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Asian Pacific American Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Baby Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Bike Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Border Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Caucus on Addiction, Treatment and Recovery, present
Member, Congressional Caucus on Intellectual Property Promotion and Piracy Prevention, present
Member, Congressional Child Care Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Climate Change Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Community College Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Community Health Centers Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Diabetes Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Financial and Economic Literacy Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Friends of Animals Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Glaucoma Caucus, present
Chair, Congressional Hispanic Caucus Education and Job Training Task Force, present
Member, Congressional Human Rights Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Integrative Medicine Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Kidney Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Labor and Working Families Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Long Term Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Military Family Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Missing and Exploited Children Caucus, present
Co-Chair, Congressional National Landscape Conservation System Caucus, present
Member, Congressional National Parks Caucus, present
Member, Congressional National Wildlife Refuge Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Native American Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Nursing Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Out of Iraq Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Out of Poverty Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Port Security Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Public Broadcasting Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Rural Housing Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Science and Math Education Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Songwriters Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Spina Bifida Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Victims' Rights Caucus, present
Member, Congressional Western Caucus, present
Vice-Chair, House Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Caucus, present
Member, House Trails Caucus, present
Member, National Health Insurance Caucus, present
Member, Pediatric Cancer Caucus, present
Member, Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Caucus, present
Member, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Caucus, present
Former Member, Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Education and the Workforce Committee, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Federal Lands Subcommittee, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, House Committee on Education and Labor
Ranking Member, House Natural Resources Committee
Former Member, Indian, Insular and Alaska Native Affairs Subcommittee, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Development, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Subcommittee on Indigenous Peoples of the United States, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations (Natural Resources), United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Water, Power and Oceans Subcommittee, United States House of Representatives
Former Member, Workforce Protections Subcommittee, United States House of Representatives
Former Community Organizer, El Rio Community Health Center
Assistant Dean, Hispanic Student Affairs, University of Arizona
Director, El Rio Neighborhood Center, 1975-1986
Board Member, Center for Progressive Leadership, present
Member, Children and Families Task Force, present
Member, Congressional Coalition on Adoption, present
Member, Education and Job Training Task Force, present
Member, Health and Medicare Task Force, present
Board Member, Hispanic Family Literacy Institute, present
Member, Homeland Security Task Force, present
Member, Immigration Task Force, present
Member, Jobs and the Economy Task Force, present
Board Member, Mexican American Studies and Research Center, University of Arizona, present
Member, National Association of Latino Elected Officials, present
Board Member, National Center for Interpretation, present
Board Member, Progressive Democrats of America, present
Board Member, Progressive Kick Committee, present
Board Member, ProgressiveCongress.org, present
Member, Rural Health Care Coalition, present
Member, Social Security Task Force, present
Former Member, Raza Unida Party
Member, National School Board Association, 1975-1986
Chair, Tucson Unified School District Governing Board, 1980-1986
Member, Tucson Unified School District Governing Board, 1974-1986
Astrological Sign:
Aquarius
Awards:
League of Conservation Voters 100 Percent Score for First Session, 111th Congress
Humane Champion Award, Humane Society , 2009
George B. Hartzog Jr. Award, The Coalition of National Park Service Retirees, 2009
Humane Advocate Award, The Humane Society of the US, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Distinguished Community Health Superhero Award, National Association of Community
Health Center, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Best Representatives for Children, Children's Defense Fund Action Council, 2008
Most liberal member of Congress, National Journal, 2008
Clean Air Champion, State of Arizona, 2008
Legislator of the Year, Reforma, 2008
Legislator of the Year, National Forum to Accelerate Middle-Grades Reform, 2008
Outstanding Support Award, AZ Small Business Development Center Network, 2008
Policy Innovator Award, Young Men's Christian Association, 2008
Leadership Award, Hispanic Association of Colleges and Universities, 2008
Recognition for Ratification of the Arizona Water Settlement Act, Gila River Indian Community, 2008
Award for Outstanding Service in the 110th Congress, Friend of Farm Bureau, 2008
National Middle School Association Distinguished Service Award, 2007
Public Service Award, Sky Island Alliance, 2007
Student Aid Award, University of Arizona, 2007
Head Start Children/Families Award, National Head Start Association, 2007
National Bicycle leadership Award, National Bike Summit, 2007
Goldwater Human Rights Individual Award, Equality Arizona, 2007
Efforts to strengthen the governance of tribes in Arizona, The Inter Tribal Council of Arizona and Arizona Indian Gaming Association, 2005, 2006, 2007
InterEthnic Racial Harmony Award, The Foundation of Ethnic Understanding, 2006
Distinguished Community Health Defender, National Association of Community Health Centers, Incorporated, 2006
Wildlife Hero, Defenders of Wildlife, 2006
Cesar Chavez Accion y Compromiso Human and Civil Rights Award, National Education Association, 2006
Advocacy Award, Coconino County Board of Supervisors, 2006
Support of Legislation to protect animals from suffering and abuse, Humane Society of the US and Humane Legislative Fund, 2006
Humane Advocate Award, The Humane Society of the US, 2005
Stewardship of the Endangered Species Act Award, National Environmental Groups, 2005
Excellence in Leadership Award, Mexican-American Legal Defense and Educational Fund, 2005
Key to the City, City of Goodyear, Arizona, 2005
Perfect Score in the NBCC's voting record for the 108th Congress, National Breast Cancer Coalition, 2005
Support for Wildlife Grants Award, Teaming with Wildlife, 2005
Southern Arizona Red Cross Honorary Chair, 2004
Sunnyside High School Hall of Fame, 2004
2004 Special Award, Sierra Club, Grand Canyon Chapter
Arizona Credit Union System Award, 2004
Government Leadership Award, League of United Latin American Citizens, 2004
Seres Puentes Award, University of Arizona 'In Tune' Award, Carondelet Medical Group, 2004
2003 Runaway & Homeless Youth Act Reauthorization, National Network for Youth, 2004
Leadership and Dedication Award, National Latina Institute for Reproductive Health, 2004
Migrant & Seasonal Farm Worker Children and Families, National Migrant & Seasonal Head Start Association, 2004
Global Family Advocate Award, Global Family Day, 2004
Farmworker Advocate Award, 2003
New Start Honoree, University of Arizona, 2003
Leadership Award, The Save Our Wild Salmon Coalition, 2003
Community Service Award, Flowing Wells School District, 2003
Exemplary Service on Conservation & Environmental issues, Coalition for Sonoran Desert Protection, 2002
Champion in Diversity Award, Arizona Minority Bar Association, 2002
Distinguished Community Service Award, Tucson Minority Business, 2002
Jim Haag Award, Pima County, Arizona Interfaith Council, 2002
Public Elected Official of the Year, Arizona Chapter, National Association of Social Workers, 2001
Earth Day Hero Award, South Tucson Weed and Seed, 2001
Friends of the Trails Award, Pima Trails Association, 2001
Government Leadership Award, League of United Latin American Citizens, 2001
Support of H.R. 3114, Votes for Women
Leadership Award, The Conservation System Alliance
Leadership Award, Alaska Wilderness League
America's Redrock Wilderness Award, Utah Wilderness Coalition
Time & Support Award, Arizona National 4-H Conference Delegation
Outstanding Leadership Award, Alaska Coalition
-AZ Credit Union System Award, 2004
-'In Tune' Award, Carondelet Medical Group, 2004
-Government Leadership Award, League of United Latin American Citizens, 2004
-Special Award, Sierra Club Grand Canyon Chapter, 2004
-Honorary Chair, Southern Arizona Red Cross, 2004
-Alumni Hall of Fame, Sunnyside High School, 2004
-Seres Puentes Award, University of Arizona, 2004
-Farmer Advocate Award, 2003
-New Start Honoree, University of Arizona, 2003
-Jim Haag Award, Pima County, AZ Interfaith Council, 2002
-Champion of Diversity Award, AZ Minority Bar Association, 2002
-Public Elected Official of the Year Award, AZ Chapter, National Association of Social Workers, 2001
-Distinguished Community Service Award, Tucson Minority Business, 2002
-Government Leadership Award, League of United Latin American Citizens, 2001
-Friends of the Trails Award, Pima Trails Association, 2001
-Earth Day Hero Award, South Tucson Weed and Seed, 2001
Father's Occupation:
Bracero