Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category
 

Location Search Results

Search results for '99516'

Candidates and Representatives for
Anchorage, Anchorage Municipality, Alaska 99516

Problem - Multiple Districts

99516 has multiple legislative districts. To refine your search, please enter your home address or 9-Digit zip code. To see results with multiple districts included, please scroll down.

Formatting Tips

If there has been a problem trying to parse your address or we could not find your address or zip code, try formatting your address like the following examples:

  • "123 Fake St, Fakeville, KY 24592"
  • "1904 Clearview Ave, Norristown, PA"
  • "100 E 2nd St, Lansdale, PA 19446"

You can also Log in and store your address for future use.

If that still doesn't work, you can use USPS' Zip+4 Lookup to find your Zip+4 and search with that.

If all is helpless, please let us know of this problem by e-mailing webmaster@votesmart.org with the URL to this page.

Click on the person you are interested in to get instant access to his/her Biography, Voting Record, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances. We should have all of your elected officials and challengers from U.S. president through your state legislators below.

Incumbents

Challengers

President

Hillary Clinton
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Running Mate:
Tim Kaine Democratic
Gary Johnson
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Running Mate:
William Weld Libertarian
Jill Stein
Challenger (Running) Green Party
Running Mate:
Ajamu Baraka Green Party
Donald Trump
Challenger (Running) Republican
Running Mate:
Mike Pence Republican
See All Presidential Candidates

Vice President

U.S. Attorney General

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture

U.S. Secretary of Commerce

U.S. Secretary of Defense

U.S. Secretary of Education

U.S. Secretary of Energy

U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services

U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security

U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

U.S. Secretary of Labor

U.S. Secretary of State

U.S. Secretary of Transportation

U.S. Secretary of Treasury

U.S. Secretary of Veterans Affairs

U.S. Secretary of the Interior

Incumbents

Challengers

U.S. Senate

Senator Lisa Murkowski
Senior Seat (Running) Republican
Edgar Blatchford
Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Breck Craig
Challenger (Running) No Party Affiliation
Ted Gianoutsos
Challenger (Running) No Party Affiliation
Richard Grayson
Challenger (Withdrawn) Democratic
Sid Hill
Challenger (Running) No Party Affiliation
Paul Kendall
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Thomas Lamb
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Bob Lochner
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Ray Metcalfe
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Joe Miller
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Cean Stevens
Challenger (Withdrawn) Libertarian
Margaret Stock
Challenger (Running) No Party Affiliation
Dan Sullivan
Challenger (Withdrawn) Republican
Bruce Walden
Challenger (Withdrawn) Veterans
Jed Whittaker
Challenger (Removed) No Party Affiliation
Senator Dan Sullivan
Junior Seat Republican

U.S. House

At-Large
Representative Donald Young
At-Large (Running) Republican
Jer Heikes
At-Large Challenger (Lost) Republican
William Hibler III
At-Large Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Steve Lindbeck
At-Large Challenger (Running) Democratic
Jim McDermott
At-Large Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Lynette Moreno-Hinz
At-Large Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Bernie Souphanavong
At-Large Challenger (Running) No Party Affiliation
Jesse Tingley
At-Large Challenger (Lost) Republican
Jon Watts
At-Large Challenger (Lost) Libertarian
Stephen Wright
At-Large Challenger (Lost) Republican

Incumbents

Governor

Governor Bill Walker
Non-Affiliated

Lieutenant Governor

Incumbents

Challengers

State House

District 24
Representative Craig Johnson
District 24 Republican
Charles Kopp
District 24 Challenger (Running) Republican
Sue Levi
District 24 Challenger (Running) Democratic
Rebecca Logan
District 24 Challenger (Withdrawn) Republican
District 26
Representative Bob Lynn
District 26 (Lost) Republican
Chris Birch
District 26 Challenger (Running) Republican
David Gillespie
District 26 Challenger (Running) Democratic
Bill Goodell
District 26 Challenger (Withdrawn) Democratic
District 28
Representative Mike Hawker
District 28 (Withdrawn) Republican
Ross Bieling
District 28 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Shirley Cote
District 28 Challenger (Running) Democratic
Jennifer Johnston
District 28 Challenger (Running) Republican
Joan Wilson
District 28 Challenger (Withdrawn) Democratic

State Senate

L
Roselynn Cacy
L Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Tom Johnson
L Challenger (Running) No Party Affiliation
Craig Johnson
L Challenger (Lost) Republican
Jeff Landfield
L Challenger (Lost) Republican
Forrest McDonald
L Challenger (Running) Democratic
Natasha Von Imhof
L Challenger (Running) Republican
M
Senator Kevin Meyer
M Republican
N
Senator Cathy Giessel
N (Running) Republican
Vince Beltrami
N Challenger (Running) No Party Affiliation

Incumbents

Attorney General

Commissioner of Education

Commissioner of Revenue

Director of Finance

Incumbents

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Incumbents

Mayor

At-Large (Anchorage)
Ethan Berkowitz
At-Large Democratic

Incumbents

Assembly Member

District 1 (Anchorage)
Patrick Flynn
District 1
District 2 (Anchorage)
Amy Demboski
District 2
Bill Starr
District 2
District 3 (Anchorage)
Eric Croft
District 3 No Party Affiliation
Tim Steele
District 3
District 4 (Anchorage)
Elvi Gray-Jackson
District 4 No Party Affiliation
Dick Traini
District 4
District 5 (Anchorage)
Forrest Dunbar
District 5
Pete Petersen
District 5 No Party Affiliation
District 6 (Anchorage)
Bill Evans
District 6
John Weddleton
District 6
At-Large (Anchorage Municipality)
Eric Croft
At-Large No Party Affiliation
Amy Demboski
At-Large
Forrest Dunbar
At-Large
Bill Evans
At-Large
Patrick Flynn
At-Large
Pete Petersen
At-Large
Bill Starr
At-Large
Tim Steele
At-Large
Dick Traini
At-Large
John Weddleton
At-Large
Election Date Title Outcome
Nov. 8, 2016 Allow Debt for Postsecondary Student Loans Pending

State Facts

  • Type: State
  • Nickname: The Last Frontier
  • Motto: North to the Future
  • Area: 586,412 sq mi
  • Population: 731,449 (2012 est.)
  • Capital: Juneau
  • Statehood: Jan. 3, 1959 (49th state)
  • Highest Point: Mt. McKinley, 20,320 ft
  • Lowest Point: sea level
  • Bird: Willow Ptarmigan
  • Flower: Forget-Me-Not
  • Tree: Sitka Spruce
  • Electoral Votes: 3
Skip to top
Back to top