Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category
 

Location Search Results

Search results for '84540'

Candidates and Representatives for
Thompson, Grand County, Utah 84540

You can log in and store your location for future use.

Click on the person you are interested in to get instant access to his/her Biography, Voting Record, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances. We should have all of your elected officials and challengers from U.S. president through your state legislators below.

Incumbents

Challengers

President

Hillary Clinton
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Running Mate:
Tim Kaine Democratic
Gary Johnson
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Running Mate:
William Weld Libertarian
Jill Stein
Challenger (Running) Green Party
Running Mate:
Ajamu Baraka Green Party
Donald Trump
Challenger (Running) Republican
Running Mate:
Mike Pence Republican
See All Presidential Candidates

Vice President

U.S. Attorney General

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture

U.S. Secretary of Commerce

U.S. Secretary of Defense

U.S. Secretary of Education

U.S. Secretary of Energy

U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services

U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security

U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

U.S. Secretary of Labor

U.S. Secretary of State

U.S. Secretary of Transportation

U.S. Secretary of Treasury

U.S. Secretary of Veterans Affairs

U.S. Secretary of the Interior

Incumbents

U.S. Senate

Senator Orrin Hatch
Senior Seat Republican
Senator Mike Lee
Junior Seat (Running) Republican
Bill Barron
Challenger (Running) Unaffiliated
Stone Teiko Fonua
Challenger (Running) Independent American
William Gaskill
Challenger (Withdrawn) Republican
Craig Sam Oliver
Challenger (Withdrawn) Democratic
Jade Quoc Vo
Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Misty Snow
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Jonathan Swinton
Challenger (Lost) Democratic

U.S. House

District 3
Representative Jason Chaffetz
District 3 (Running) Republican
Chia-Chi Teng
District 3 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Stephen Tryon
District 3 Challenger (Running) Democratic

Incumbents

Challengers

Governor

Governor Gary Herbert
(Running) Republican
Running Mate:
Spencer Cox
Republican
Leonard Brown
Challenger (Removed) Unaffiliated, Write-In
Vaughn Cook
Challenger (Removed) Democratic
Running Mate:
Jan Garbett Democratic
Nate Jensen
Challenger (Removed) Republican
Jonathan Johnson
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Running Mate:
Robyn Bagley Republican
Brian Kamerath
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Running Mate:
Barry Short Libertarian
Ken Larsen, Jr.
Challenger (Withdrawn) Libertarian
Dell Schanze
Challenger (Running) Independent American
Running Mate:
Gregory Duerden Independent American
Carlos Tavares, Jr.
Challenger (Removed) Republican
Gary Van Horn
Challenger (Removed) Independent American
Running Mate:
Patricia Kent Independent American
Mike Weinholtz
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Running Mate:
Kim Bowman Democratic

Lieutenant Governor

Lieutenant Governor Spencer Cox
(Running) Republican
Running Mate:
Gary Herbert
Republican
Robyn Bagley
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Running Mate:
Jonathan Johnson Republican
Kim Bowman
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Running Mate:
Mike Weinholtz Democratic
Gregory Duerden
Challenger (Running) Independent American
Running Mate:
Dell Schanze Independent American
Jan Garbett
Challenger (Removed) Democratic
Running Mate:
Vaughn Cook Democratic
Patricia Kent
Challenger (Removed) Independent American
Running Mate:
Gary Van Horn Independent American
Barry Short
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Running Mate:
Brian Kamerath Libertarian

Incumbents

Challengers

State House

District 69
Representative Brad King
District 69 (Running) Democratic
Jerry Anderson
District 69 Challenger (Removed) Republican
Will Hicken
District 69 Challenger (Withdrawn) Republican
Christine Watkins
District 69 Challenger (Running) Republican

State Senate

District 27
Senator David Hinkins
District 27 (Running) Republican
Heidi Redd
District 27 Challenger (Running) Democratic

Incumbents

Challengers

State Board of Education

K. Asay
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Carol Barlow-Lear
Challenger (Running) Unaffiliated
Michelle Boulter
Challenger (Running) Unaffiliated
Leslie Brooks-Castle
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Janet Cannon
Challenger (Running) Unaffiliated
Elizabeth Carlin
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Reed Chadwick
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Wesley Christiansen
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Lisa Cummins
Challenger (Running) Unaffiliated
Alisa Ellis
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Jennifer Graviet
Challenger (Running) Unaffiliated
Frank Langheinrich
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Linda Mariotti
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
James Moss, Jr.
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Scott Neilson
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Richard Nelson
Challenger (Running) Unaffiliated
Cheryl Phipps
Challenger (Withdrawn) Unaffiliated
Erin Preston
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Kathleen Riebe
Challenger (Running) Unaffiliated
David Sharette
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Scott Smith
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Brent Strate
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Frank Strickland
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Shelly Teuscher
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Gary Thompson
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Dan Tippetts
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Jill Van Langeveld
Challenger (Withdrawn) Unaffiliated
R. Walter
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Laurie Williams
Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
District 1
District 2
Board Member Spencer Stokes
District 2 Unaffiliated
District 3
Board Member Linda Hansen
District 3 Unaffiliated
District 5
Board Member Laura Belnap
District 5 Unaffiliated
District 6
Board Member Brittney Cummins
District 6 Unaffiliated
District 9
Board Member Joel Wright
District 9 Unaffiliated
District 14
Board Member Mark Huntsman
District 14 Unaffiliated

Attorney General

Jon Harper
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Michael Isbell
Challenger (Running) Independent American
Andrew McCullough
Challenger (Running) Libertarian

Auditor

Auditor John Dougall
(Running) Republican
Jared Green
Challenger (Running) Independent American
Mike Mitchell
Challenger (Running) Democratic

Chairman of the Tax Commission

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tax Commissioner

Treasurer

Merrill Cook
Challenger (Removed) Republican
Neil Hansen
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Richard Proctor
Challenger (Running) Constitution

Incumbents

Associate Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Justice of the Supreme Court

Incumbents

County Council

District 1 (Grand County)
Chris Baird
District 1
District 2 (Grand County)
Ken Ballantyne
District 2
District 3 (Grand County)
Jaylyn Hawks
District 3
District 4 (Grand County)
Elizabeth Tubbs
District 4
District 5 (Grand County)
Rory Paxman
District 5
At-Large (Grand County)
Lynn Jackson
At-Large
Mary McGann
At-Large

State Facts

  • Type: State
  • Nickname: The Beehive State
  • Motto: Industry
  • Area: 84,916 sq mi
  • Population: 2,855,287 (2012 est.)
  • Capital: Salt Lake City
  • Statehood: Jan. 4, 1896 (45th state)
  • Highest Point: Kings Peak, 13,528 ft
  • Lowest Point: Beaverdam Creek, 2,000 ft
  • Bird: California Gull
  • Flower: Sego Lily
  • Electoral Votes: 6
Skip to top
Back to top