Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category
 

Location Search Results

Search results for '62786'

Candidates and Representatives for
Springfield, Sangamon County, Illinois 62786

You can log in and store your location for future use.

Click on the person you are interested in to get instant access to his/her Biography, Voting Record, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances. We should have all of your elected officials and challengers from U.S. president through your state legislators below.

Incumbents

Challengers

President

Hillary Clinton
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Running Mate:
Tim Kaine Democratic
Gary Johnson
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Running Mate:
William Weld Libertarian
Jill Stein
Challenger (Running) Green Party
Running Mate:
Ajamu Baraka Green Party
Donald Trump
Challenger (Running) Republican
Running Mate:
Mike Pence Republican
See All Presidential Candidates

Vice President

U.S. Attorney General

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture

U.S. Secretary of Commerce

U.S. Secretary of Defense

U.S. Secretary of Education

U.S. Secretary of Energy

U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services

U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security

U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

U.S. Secretary of Labor

U.S. Secretary of State

U.S. Secretary of Transportation

U.S. Secretary of Treasury

U.S. Secretary of Veterans Affairs

U.S. Secretary of the Interior

Incumbents

U.S. Senate

Senator Dick Durbin
Senior Seat Democratic
Senator Mark Kirk
Junior Seat (Running) Republican
Jim Brown
Junior Seat Challenger (Removed) Independent
Eric Conklin
Challenger (Removed) Independent
Tammy Duckworth
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Chad Koppie
Challenger (Removed) Constitution
Kenton McMillen
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Scott Summers
Challenger (Running) Green Party

U.S. House

District 13
Representative Rodney Davis
District 13 (Running) Republican
David Gill
District 13 Challenger (Removed) Independent
Mark Wicklund
District 13 Challenger (Running) Democratic

Incumbents

Governor

Lieutenant Governor

Incumbents

Challengers

State House

District 96
Representative Sue Scherer
District 96 (Running) Democratic
Cynthia Deadrick-Wolfer
District 96 Challenger (Campaign Suspended) Republican

State Senate

District 48
Senator Andy Manar
District 48 Democratic

Incumbents

Attorney General

Secretary of State

Auditor General

Comptroller

Claire Ball
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Timothy Curtin
Challenger (Running) Green Party
Susana Mendoza
Challenger (Running) Democratic

Director of the Department of Revenue

Director of the Finance Authority

Superintendent of Education

Treasurer

Incumbents

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

District 4
Chief Justice Rita Garman
District 4 Republican

Justice of the Supreme Court

District 1
Justice Anne Burke
District 1 Democratic
Justice Charles Freeman
District 1 Democratic
Justice Mary Jane Theis
District 1 Democratic
District 2
Justice Robert Thomas
District 2 Republican
District 3
Justice Thomas Kilbride
District 3 Democratic
District 5
Justice Lloyd Karmeier
District 5 Republican

Incumbents

Mayor

At-Large (Springfield)

Incumbents

Board Member

District 1 (Sangamon County)
Harry Fraase, Jr.
District 1 Republican
District 2 (Sangamon County)
Todd Smith
District 2 Republican
District 3 (Sangamon County)
David Mendehall
District 3 Republican
District 4 (Sangamon County)
Jeffrey Thomas
District 4
District 5 (Sangamon County)
Pam Deppe
District 5 Republican
District 6 (Sangamon County)
Sam Snell
District 6 Republican
District 7 (Sangamon County)
Craig Hall
District 7 Republican
District 8 (Sangamon County)
Lori Williams
District 8 Republican
District 9 (Sangamon County)
Tom Madonia, Jr.
District 9 Republican
District 10 (Sangamon County)
Jason Ratts
District 10 Republican
District 11 (Sangamon County)
Mike Sullivan
District 11 Republican
District 12 (Sangamon County)
Linda Fulgenzi
District 12 Republican
District 13 (Sangamon County)
Sam Montalbano
District 13 Republican
District 14 (Sangamon County)
Joel Tjelmeland, Jr.
District 14 Republican
District 15 (Sangamon County)
Tim Krell
District 15 Republican
District 16 (Sangamon County)
Greg Stumpf
District 16 Republican
District 17 (Sangamon County)
Annette Fulgenzi
District 17
District 18 (Sangamon County)
Rose Ruzic
District 18 Democratic
District 19 (Sangamon County)
Vera Small
District 19 Democratic
District 20 (Sangamon County)
Linda Douglas-Williams
District 20 Democratic
District 21 (Sangamon County)
Clyde Bunch
District 21 Democratic
District 22 (Sangamon County)
Tony DelGiorno
District 22 Democratic
District 23 (Sangamon County)
Lisa Hills
District 23 Republican
District 24 (Sangamon County)
Andy Van Meter
District 24 Republican
District 25 (Sangamon County)
George Preckwinkle
District 25 Republican
District 26 (Sangamon County)
John O'Neill
District 26 Republican
District 27 (Sangamon County)
Abe Forsyth
District 27 Republican
District 28 (Sangamon County)
Catie Sheehan
District 28 Republican
District 29 (Sangamon County)
Cathy Scaife
District 29 Republican

Alderman

Ward 1 (Springfield)
Ward 2 (Springfield)
Ward 3 (Springfield)
Doris Turner
Ward 3 Democratic
Ward 4 (Springfield)
Ward 5 (Springfield)
Ward 6 (Springfield)
Cory Jobe
Ward 6
Ward 7 (Springfield)
Ward 8 (Springfield)
Ward 9 (Springfield)
Jim Donelan
Ward 9
Ward 10 (Springfield)
Election Date Title Outcome
Nov. 8, 2016 HJR Constitutional Amendment 36 Pending

State Facts

  • Type: State
  • Nickname: The Prairie State
  • Motto: State Sovereignty-National Union
  • Area: 56,400 sq mi
  • Population: 12,875,255 (2012 est.)
  • Capital: Springfield
  • Statehood: Dec. 3, 1818 (21st state)
  • Highest Point: Charles Mound, 1,235 ft
  • Lowest Point: Mississippi R., 279 ft
  • Bird: Cardinal
  • Flower: Native Violet
  • Electoral Votes: 20
Skip to top
Back to top