Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category
 

Location Search Results

Search results for '47172'

Candidates and Representatives for
Sellersburg, Clark County and Floyd County, Indiana 47172

Problem - Multiple Districts

47172 has multiple legislative districts. To refine your search, please enter your home address or 9-Digit zip code. To see results with multiple districts included, please scroll down.

Formatting Tips

If there has been a problem trying to parse your address or we could not find your address or zip code, try formatting your address like the following examples:

  • "123 Fake St, Fakeville, KY 24592"
  • "1904 Clearview Ave, Norristown, PA"
  • "100 E 2nd St, Lansdale, PA 19446"

You can also Log in and store your address for future use.

If that still doesn't work, you can use USPS' Zip+4 Lookup to find your Zip+4 and search with that.

If all is helpless, please let us know of this problem by e-mailing webmaster@votesmart.org with the URL to this page.

Click on the person you are interested in to get instant access to his/her Biography, Voting Record, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances. We should have all of your elected officials and challengers from U.S. president through your state legislators below.

Incumbents

Challengers

President

Hillary Clinton
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Running Mate:
Tim Kaine Democratic
Gary Johnson
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Running Mate:
William Weld Libertarian
Jill Stein
Challenger (Running) Green Party
Running Mate:
Ajamu Baraka Green Party
Donald Trump
Challenger (Running) Republican
Running Mate:
Mike Pence Republican
See All Presidential Candidates

Vice President

U.S. Attorney General

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture

U.S. Secretary of Commerce

U.S. Secretary of Defense

U.S. Secretary of Education

U.S. Secretary of Energy

U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services

U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security

U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

U.S. Secretary of Labor

U.S. Secretary of State

U.S. Secretary of Transportation

U.S. Secretary of Treasury

U.S. Secretary of Veterans Affairs

U.S. Secretary of the Interior

Incumbents

Challengers

U.S. Senate

Evan Bayh
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Lucy Brenton
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Baron Hill
Challenger (Withdrawn) Democratic
Todd Young
Challenger (Running) Republican
Senator Dan Coats
Senior Seat Republican
Senator Joe Donnelly, Sr.
Junior Seat Democratic

U.S. House

District 9
Representative Todd Young
District 9 Republican
Russell Brooksbank
District 9 Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Trey Hollingsworth
District 9 Challenger (Running) Republican
Shelli Yoder
District 9 Challenger (Running) Democratic

Incumbents

Challengers

Governor

Governor Mike Pence
(Withdrawn) Republican
Adam Adkins
Challenger (Running) Independent
Rex Bell
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
John Gregg
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Eric Holcomb
Challenger (Running) Republican
Todd Rokita
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Running Mate:
Suzanne Crouch Republican
Christopher Stried
Challenger (Running) Independent

Lieutenant Governor

Suzanne Crouch
Challenger (Running) Republican
Running Mate:
Todd Rokita Republican
Christina Hale
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Karl Tatgenhorst
Challenger (Running) Libertarian

Incumbents

Challengers

State House

District 66
Representative Terry Goodin
District 66 (Running) Democratic
Joe Van Wye, Sr.
District 66 Challenger (Running) Republican
District 70
Representative Rhonda Rhoads
District 70 Republican
Karen Engleman
District 70 Challenger (Running) Republican
Heidi Sellers
District 70 Challenger (Running) Democratic
District 71
Representative Steven Stemler
District 71 (Running) Democratic
Thomas Keister
District 71 Challenger (Running) Libertarian
District 72
Representative Ed Clere
District 72 (Running) Republican
Steve Bonifer
District 72 Challenger (Running) Democratic
District 73
Representative Steven Davisson
District 73 (Running) Republican
Douglas Leatherbury
District 73 Challenger (Running) Democratic

State Senate

District 45
Senator Jim Smith
District 45 Republican
District 46
Senator Ron Grooms
District 46 Republican

Incumbents

Challengers

Attorney General

Lorenzo Arredondo
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Curtis Hill, Jr.
Challenger (Running) Republican

Secretary of State

Auditor

Commissioner of Revenue

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Superintendent Glenda Ritz
(Running) Democratic
Jennifer McCormick
Challenger (Running) Republican

Treasurer

Incumbents

Council Member

District 1 (Clark County)
Barbara Hollis
District 1
District 2 (Clark County)
Brian Lenfert
District 2
District 3 (Clark County)
Danny Yost
District 3
District 4 (Clark County)
Steve Doherty
District 4
At-Large (Clark County)
Kelly Khuri
At-Large
Kevin Vissing
At-Large

Commissioner

District 1 (Clark County)
District 2 (Clark County)
District 3 (Clark County)

State Facts

  • Type: State
  • Nickname: The Hoosier State
  • Motto: Crossroads of America
  • Area: 36,291 sq mi
  • Population: 6,537,334 (2012 est.)
  • Capital: Indianapolis
  • Statehood: Dec. 11, 1816 (19th state)
  • Highest Point: Wayne Co., 1,257 ft
  • Lowest Point: Ohio R., 320 ft
  • Bird: Cardinal
  • Flower: Peony
  • Electoral Votes: 11
Skip to top
Back to top