Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category
 

Location Search Results

Search results for '46404'

Candidates and Representatives for
Gary, Lake County, Indiana 46404

Problem - Multiple Districts

46404 has multiple legislative districts. To refine your search, please enter your home address or 9-Digit zip code. To see results with multiple districts included, please scroll down.

Formatting Tips

If there has been a problem trying to parse your address or we could not find your address or zip code, try formatting your address like the following examples:

  • "123 Fake St, Fakeville, KY 24592"
  • "1904 Clearview Ave, Norristown, PA"
  • "100 E 2nd St, Lansdale, PA 19446"

You can also Log in and store your address for future use.

If that still doesn't work, you can use USPS' Zip+4 Lookup to find your Zip+4 and search with that.

If all is helpless, please let us know of this problem by e-mailing webmaster@votesmart.org with the URL to this page.

Click on the person you are interested in to get instant access to his/her Biography, Voting Record, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances. We should have all of your elected officials and challengers from U.S. president through your state legislators below.

Incumbents

Challengers

President

Hillary Clinton
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Running Mate:
Tim Kaine Democratic
Gary Johnson
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Running Mate:
William Weld Libertarian
Jill Stein
Challenger (Running) Green Party
Running Mate:
Ajamu Baraka Green Party
Donald Trump
Challenger (Running) Republican
Running Mate:
Mike Pence Republican
See All Presidential Candidates

Vice President

U.S. Attorney General

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture

U.S. Secretary of Commerce

U.S. Secretary of Defense

U.S. Secretary of Education

U.S. Secretary of Energy

U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services

U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security

U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

U.S. Secretary of Labor

U.S. Secretary of State

U.S. Secretary of Transportation

U.S. Secretary of Treasury

U.S. Secretary of Veterans Affairs

U.S. Secretary of the Interior

Incumbents

Challengers

U.S. Senate

Evan Bayh
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Lucy Brenton
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Baron Hill
Challenger (Withdrawn) Democratic
Todd Young
Challenger (Running) Republican
Senator Dan Coats
Senior Seat Republican
Senator Joe Donnelly, Sr.
Junior Seat Democratic

U.S. House

District 1
Representative Pete Visclosky
District 1 (Running) Democratic
Donna Dunn
District 1 Challenger (Running) Libertarian
John Meyer
District 1 Challenger (Running) Write-In (Independent)

Incumbents

Challengers

Governor

Governor Mike Pence
(Withdrawn) Republican
Adam Adkins
Challenger (Running) Independent
Rex Bell
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
John Gregg
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Eric Holcomb
Challenger (Running) Republican
Todd Rokita
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Running Mate:
Suzanne Crouch Republican
Christopher Stried
Challenger (Running) Independent

Lieutenant Governor

Suzanne Crouch
Challenger (Running) Republican
Running Mate:
Todd Rokita Republican
Christina Hale
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Karl Tatgenhorst
Challenger (Running) Libertarian

Incumbents

Challengers

State House

District 2
Representative Donna Harris
District 2 Democratic
Earl Harris, Jr.
District 2 Challenger (Running) Democratic
District 3
Representative Charlie Brown
District 3 (Running) Democratic

State Senate

District 2
Senator Lonnie Randolph
District 2 (Running) Democratic
District 3
Senator Earline Rogers
District 3 Democratic
Eddie Melton
District 3 Challenger (Running) Democratic

Incumbents

Challengers

Attorney General

Lorenzo Arredondo
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Curtis Hill, Jr.
Challenger (Running) Republican

Secretary of State

Auditor

Commissioner of Revenue

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Superintendent Glenda Ritz
(Running) Democratic
Jennifer McCormick
Challenger (Running) Republican

Treasurer

Incumbents

Mayor

At-Large (Gary)
Rudy Clay
At-Large

Incumbents

Council Member

District 1 (Lake County)
David Hamm
District 1
Rebecca Wyatt
District 1
District 2 (Lake County)
Michael Protho
District 2
District 3 (Gary)
Mary Brown
District 3
Jamal Washington
District 3
District 4 (Lake County)
Daniel Dernulc
District 4
Carolyn Rogers
District 4
District 5 (Gary)
Linda Caldwell
District 5
Christine Cid
District 5
District 6 (Lake County)
Ted Bilski
District 6
District 7 (Lake County)
Eldon Strong
District 7
At-Large (Gary)
Ronald Brewer
At-Large
Ragen Hatcher
At-Large
Herbert Smith
At-Large

Commissioner

District 1 (Lake County)
District 2 (Lake County)
District 3 (Lake County)

State Facts

  • Type: State
  • Nickname: The Hoosier State
  • Motto: Crossroads of America
  • Area: 36,291 sq mi
  • Population: 6,537,334 (2012 est.)
  • Capital: Indianapolis
  • Statehood: Dec. 11, 1816 (19th state)
  • Highest Point: Wayne Co., 1,257 ft
  • Lowest Point: Ohio R., 320 ft
  • Bird: Cardinal
  • Flower: Peony
  • Electoral Votes: 11
Skip to top
Back to top