Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category
 

Location Search Results

Search results for '29414'

Candidates and Representatives for
Charleston, Charleston County and Dorchester County, South Carolina 29414

Problem - Multiple Districts

29414 has multiple legislative districts. To refine your search, please enter your home address or 9-Digit zip code. To see results with multiple districts included, please scroll down.

Formatting Tips

If there has been a problem trying to parse your address or we could not find your address or zip code, try formatting your address like the following examples:

  • "123 Fake St, Fakeville, KY 24592"
  • "1904 Clearview Ave, Norristown, PA"
  • "100 E 2nd St, Lansdale, PA 19446"

You can also Log in and store your address for future use.

If that still doesn't work, you can use USPS' Zip+4 Lookup to find your Zip+4 and search with that.

If all is helpless, please let us know of this problem by e-mailing webmaster@votesmart.org with the URL to this page.

Click on the person you are interested in to get instant access to his/her Biography, Voting Record, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances. We should have all of your elected officials and challengers from U.S. president through your state legislators below.

Incumbents

Challengers

President

Hillary Clinton
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Running Mate:
Tim Kaine Democratic
Gary Johnson
Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Running Mate:
William Weld Libertarian
Jill Stein
Challenger (Running) Green Party
Running Mate:
Ajamu Baraka Green Party
Donald Trump
Challenger (Running) Republican
Running Mate:
Mike Pence Republican
See All Presidential Candidates

Vice President

U.S. Attorney General

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture

U.S. Secretary of Commerce

U.S. Secretary of Defense

U.S. Secretary of Education

U.S. Secretary of Energy

U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services

U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security

U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

U.S. Secretary of Labor

U.S. Secretary of State

U.S. Secretary of Transportation

U.S. Secretary of Treasury

U.S. Secretary of Veterans Affairs

U.S. Secretary of the Interior

Incumbents

U.S. Senate

Senator Lindsey Graham
Senior Seat Republican
Senator Tim Scott
Junior Seat (Running) Republican
Bill Bledsoe
Challenger (Running) Constitution, Libertarian
Thomas Dixon
Challenger (Running) Democratic, Green Party, Working Families
Jim Hinkle
Challenger (Running) American
Mike Scarborough
Challenger (Running) American

U.S. House

District 1
Representative Mark Sanford, Jr.
District 1 (Running) Republican
Dimitri Cherny
District 1 Challenger (Running) Democratic, Green Party, Working Families
Michael Grier, Jr.
District 1 Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Jenny Horne
District 1 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Albert Travison
District 1 Challenger (Running) American

Incumbents

Governor

Lieutenant Governor

Incumbents

Challengers

State House

District 114
Representative Mary Tinkler
District 114 Democratic
Bob Aubin III
District 114 Challenger (Running) Democratic, Working Families
Lin Bennett
District 114 Challenger (Running) Republican
District 116
Representative Robert Brown
District 116 (Running) Democratic
Charles Glover, Sr.
District 116 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Eric Mack
District 116 Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Carroll O'Neal
District 116 Challenger (Running) Republican
District 119
Representative Leon Stavrinakis
District 119 (Running) Democratic
Lee Edwards
District 119 Challenger (Running) Republican

State Senate

District 41
Senator Paul Thurmond
District 41 Republican
Culver Kidd
District 41 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Timothy Mallard
District 41 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Roy Maybank
District 41 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Joseph Qualey
District 41 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Sandy Senn
District 41 Challenger (Running) Republican
District 42
Senator Marlon Kimpson
District 42 (Running) Democratic
Robert Ford
District 42 Challenger (Lost) Democratic

Incumbents

Attorney General

Secretary of State

Comptroller General

Richard Eckstrom
Republican

Superintendent of Education

Treasurer

Incumbents

Mayor

District 1 (Charleston)
John Tecklenburg
District 1
At-Large (North Charleston)
R. Summey
At-Large

Incumbents

Council Member

District 1 (North Charleston)
Mike Brown
District 1
Herbert Sass III
District 1
F. White, Jr.
District 1
District 2 (North Charleston)
Rhonda Jerome
District 2
Dickie Schweers
District 2
Rodney Williams
District 2
District 3 (North Charleston)
Virginia Jamison
District 3
James Lewis, Jr.
District 3
J. Summey
District 3
District 4 (North Charleston)
Ron Brinson
District 4
Henry Darby
District 4
Robert Mitchell
District 4
District 5 (North Charleston)
Todd Olds
District 5
Teddie Pryor, Sr.
District 5
Marvin Wagner
District 5
District 6 (Charleston)
William Gregorie
District 6
A. Rawl
District 6
Dorothy Williams
District 6
District 7 (Charleston County)
Colleen Condon
District 7
Sam Hart
District 7
Perry Waring
District 7
District 8 (Charleston County)
Anna Johnson
District 8
Bob King
District 8
Michael Seekings
District 8
District 9 (Charleston County)
Joseph Qualey
District 9
A. Shahid
District 9
Kenny Skipper
District 9
District 10 (North Charleston)
Michael Brown
District 10
Dean Riegel
District 10
District 11 (Charleston)
Wiiliam Moody
District 11
District 12 (Charleston)
Kathleen Wilson
District 12

State Facts

  • Type: State
  • Nickname: The Palmetto State
  • Motto: Dum Spiro Spero [While I Breathe, I Hope]
  • Area: 31,055 sq mi
  • Population: 4,723,723 (2012 est.)
  • Capital: Columbia
  • Statehood: May 23, 1788 (8th of original 13 states to ratify the Constitution)
  • Highest Point: Sassafras Mt., 3,533 ft
  • Lowest Point: sea level
  • Bird: Carolina Wren
  • Flower: Yellow Jessamine
  • Electoral Votes: 9
Skip to top
Back to top