or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Public Statements

Committee Approves Subcommittee Assignments, Rules & Oversight Plan

Press Release

By:
Date:
Location: Washington, DC

The Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure today approved subcommittee assignments for the 113th Congress, the Committee rules and the Committee oversight plan during the panel's organizational meeting.

"I look forward to working with each of our subcommittees and all our Members to strengthen the important components of our nation's infrastructure," said Committee Chairman Bill Shuster (R-PA). "An efficient transportation network is a critical facet of our economy, and without it we cannot compete in the modern global marketplace. The American people and American businesses must be allowed and encouraged to prosper. To help further that goal, the Committee will focus on strengthening transportation systems for safer, more effective commerce, ensuring regulatory balance, and reforming programs."

"I look forward to working with Chairman Shuster and all of the Members of the Committee on the critical agenda now before us," said Committee Ranking Member Nick J. Rahall, II (D-WV). "Together, we have a great opportunity, and in my view, a pressing responsibility, to help rebuild America, not only to address our critical infrastructure needs but also to create jobs and increase our global competitiveness. I sincerely hope that we will rise to this challenge."

More information from today's first official Committee meeting of the 113th Congress, including the panel's approved rules and oversight plan, can be found here.

The approved subcommittee assignments are as follows:

Subcommittee on Aviation

Frank A. LoBiondo, New Jersey, Chairman

Rick Larsen, Washington, Ranking Member

Thomas E. Petri, Wisconsin

Peter A. DeFazio, Oregon

Howard Coble, North Carolina

Eleanor Holmes Norton, District of Columbia

John J. Duncan, Jr., Tennessee

Eddie Bernice Johnson, Texas

Sam Graves, Missouri

Michael E. Capuano, Massachusetts

Blake Farenthold, Texas

Daniel Lipinski, Illinois

Larry Bucshon, Indiana

Steve Cohen, Tennessee

Patrick Meehan, Pennsylvania

André Carson, Indiana

Daniel Webster, Florida

Richard M. Nolan, Minnesota

Jeff Denham, California

Dina Titus, Nevada

Reid J. Ribble, Wisconsin

Sean Patrick Maloney, New York

Thomas Massie, Kentucky

Cheri Bustos, Illinois

Steve Daines, Montana

Corrine Brown, Florida

Roger Williams, Texas

Nick J. Rahall, II, West Virginia, (ex officio)

Trey Radel, Florida

Mark Meadows, North Carolina

Rodney Davis, Illinois, Vice Chair

Bill Shuster, Pennsylvania, (ex officio)


Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation

Duncan Hunter, California, Chairman

John Garamendi, California, Ranking Member

Don Young, Alaska

Elijah E. Cummings, Maryland

Howard Coble, North Carolina

Corrine Brown, Florida

Frank A. LoBiondo, New Jersey

Rick Larsen, Washington

Andy Harris, Maryland

Timothy H. Bishop, New York

Patrick Meehan, Pennsylvania

Janice Hahn, California

Steve Southerland, II, Florida, Vice Chair

Lois Frankel, Florida

Tom Rice, South Carolina

Nick J. Rahall, II, West Virginia, (ex officio)

Trey Radel, Florida

Bill Shuster, Pennsylvania, (ex officio)


Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management

Lou Barletta, Pennsylvania, Chairman

Eleanor Holmes Norton, District of Columbia, Ranking Member

Thomas E. Petri, Wisconsin

Michael H. Michaud, Maine

John L. Mica, Florida

Donna F. Edwards, Maryland

Andy Harris, Maryland

Richard M. Nolan, Minnesota

Eric A. "Rick" Crawford, Arkansas

Ann Kirkpatrick, Arizona

Blake Farenthold, Texas, Vice Chair

Dina Titus, Nevada

Markwayne Mullin, Oklahoma

Timothy J. Walz, Minnesota

Mark Meadows, North Carolina

Nick J. Rahall, II, West Virginia, (ex officio)

Scott Perry, Pennsylvania

Bill Shuster, Pennsylvania, (ex officio)


Subcommittee on Highways and Transit

Thomas E. Petri, Wisconsin, Chairman

Peter A. DeFazio, Oregon, Ranking Member

Don Young, Alaska

Jerrold Nadler, New York

Howard Coble, North Carolina

Eddie Bernice Johnson, Texas

John J. Duncan, Jr., Tennessee

Michael E. Capuano, Massachusetts

John L. Mica, Florida

Michael H. Michaud, Maine

Frank A. LoBiondo, New Jersey

Grace F. Napolitano, California

Gary G. Miller, California

Timothy J. Walz, Minnesota

Sam Graves, Missouri

Steve Cohen, Tennessee

Shelley Moore Capito, West Virginia

Albio Sires, New Jersey

Duncan Hunter, California

Donna F. Edwards, Maryland

Eric A. "Rick" Crawford, Arkansas

André Carson, Indiana

Lou Barletta, Pennsylvania

Janice Hahn, California

Blake Farenthold, Texas

Richard M. Nolan, Minnesota

Larry Bucshon, Indiana

Ann Kirkpatrick, Arizona

Bob Gibbs, Ohio

Dina Titus, Nevada

Richard L. Hanna, New York

Sean Patrick Maloney, New York

Steve Southerland, II, Florida

Elizabeth H. Esty, Connecticut

Reid J. Ribble, Wisconsin, Vice Chair

Lois Frankel, Florida

Steve Daines, Montana

Cheri Bustos, Illinois

Tom Rice, South Carolina

Nick J. Rahall, II, West Virginia, (ex officio)

Markwayne Mullin, Oklahoma

Roger Williams, Texas

Scott Perry, Pennsylvania

Rodney Davis, Illinois

Bill Shuster, Pennsylvania, (ex officio)


Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials

Jeff Denham, California, Chairman

Corrine Brown, Florida, Ranking Member

John J. Duncan, Jr., Tennessee

Daniel Lipinski, Illinois

John L. Mica, Florida

Jerrold Nadler, New York

Gary G. Miller, California

Elijah E. Cummings, Maryland

Sam Graves, Missouri

Michael H. Michaud, Maine

Shelley Moore Capito, West Virginia

Grace F. Napolitano, California

Candice S. Miller, Michigan

Timothy J. Walz, Minnesota

Lou Barletta, Pennsylvania

Albio Sires, New Jersey

Larry Bucshon, Indiana

Elizabeth H. Esty, Connecticut

Bob Gibbs, Ohio

Peter A. DeFazio, Oregon

Patrick Meehan, Pennsylvania

Michael E. Capuano, Massachusetts

Richard L. Hanna, New York, Vice Chair

Steve Cohen, Tennessee

Daniel Webster, Florida

Dina Titus, Nevada

Thomas Massie, Kentucky

Nick J. Rahall, II, West Virginia, (ex officio)

Roger Williams, Texas

Trey Radel, Florida

Scott Perry, Pennsylvania

Bill Shuster, Pennsylvania, (ex officio)


Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment

Bob Gibbs, Ohio, Chairman

Timothy H. Bishop, New York, Ranking Member

Don Young, Alaska

Donna F. Edwards, Maryland

Gary G. Miller, California

John Garamendi, California

Shelley Moore Capito, West Virginia

Ann Kirkpatrick, Arizona

Candice S. Miller, Michigan

Lois Frankel, Florida

Andy Harris, Maryland

Eleanor Holmes Norton, District of Columbia

Eric A. "Rick" Crawford, Arkansas, Vice Chair

Eddie Bernice Johnson, Texas

Richard L. Hanna, New York

Grace F. Napolitano, California

Daniel Webster, Florida

Elizabeth H. Esty, Connecticut

Jeff Denham, California

Michael H. Michaud, Maine

Reid J. Ribble, Wisconsin

Richard M. Nolan, Minnesota

Thomas Massie, Kentucky

Janice Hahn, California

Steve Daines, Montana

Sean Patrick Maloney, New York

Tom Rice, South Carolina

Nick J. Rahall, II, West Virginia, (ex officio)

Markwayne Mullin, Oklahoma

Mark Meadows, North Carolina

Rodney Davis, Illinois

Bill Shuster, Pennsylvania, (ex officio)


Source:
Back to top