National Intelligence Reform Act of 2004 - Part 2
[…] At the end, add the following:

TITLE IV-OTHER MATTERS

SEC. 401. RESPONSIBILITIES AND FUNCTIONS OF CONSULAR OFFICERS.

(a) INCREASED NUMBER OF CONSULAR OFFICERS.-The Secretary of State, in each of fiscal years 2006 through 2009, may increase by 150 the number of positions for consular officers above the number of such positions for which funds were allotted for the preceding fiscal year.

(b) LIMITATION ON USE OF FOREIGN NATIONALS FOR VISA SCREENING.-

(1) IMMIGRANT VISAS.-Subsection (b) of section 222 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1202) is amended by adding at the end the following: "All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.".

(2) NONIMMIGRANT VISAS.-Subsection (d) of such section is amended by adding at the end the following: "All nonimmigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.".