National Intelligence Reform Act of 2004 - Part 2
[…] "(ii) not a national of a country that is officially designated by the Secretary of State as a state sponsor of terrorism; or

"(E) is identified as a member of a group or sector that the Secretary of State determines-

"(i) poses a substantial risk of submitting inaccurate information in order to obtain a visa;

"(ii) has historically had visa applications denied at a rate that is higher than the average rate of such denials; or
"(iii) poses a security threat to the United States.".

SEC. 402. VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS.

Section 222© of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1202©) is amended by inserting "The alien shall provide complete and accurate information in response to any request for information contained in the application." after the second sentence.

SEC. 403. EFFECTIVE DATE.

Notwithstanding section 341 or any other provision of this Act, this title shall take effect 90 days after date of the enactment of this Act.

AMENDMENT NO. 3980