National Intelligence Reform Act of 2004 - Part 2
[…] (b) LIMITATION ON USE OF FOREIGN NATIONALS FOR VISA SCREENING.-

(1) IMMIGRANT VISAS.-Subsection (b) of section 222 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1202) is amended by adding at the end the following: "All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.".

(2) NONIMMIGRANT VISAS.-Subsection (d) of such section is amended by adding at the end the following: "All nonimmigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.".

© TRAINING FOR CONSULAR OFFICERS IN DETECTION OF FRAUDULENT DOCUMENTS.-Section 305(a) of the Enhanced Border Security and Visa Entry Reform Act of 2002 (8 U.S.C. 1734(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "As part of the consular training provided to such officers by the Secretary of State, such officers shall also receive training in detecting fraudulent documents and general document forensics and shall be required as part of such training to work with immigration officers conducting inspections of applicants for admission into the United States at ports of entry.".

(d) ASSIGNMENT OF ANTI-FRAUD SPECIALISTS.-