Improving the Community Services Block Grant Act of 2003
[…] "(A) leveraging and mobilizing community resources;

"(B) fostering coordination of Federal, State, local, private, and other assistance; and

"(C) promoting community involvement.

"(2) DEMONSTRATION THAT GOALS WERE MET.-In order for an eligible entity to receive a second or subsequent grant made under this subtitle after the effective date of this paragraph, such entity shall demonstrate to the State that it has met the goals described in paragraph (1).".

(j) NONDISCRIMINATION.-Section 678F(c)(1) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9918(c)(1)) is amended by inserting "religion," after "color,".

(k) TREATMENT OF BENEFICIARIES.-Section 679 of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9920) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 679. OPERATIONAL RULE.

"(a) RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDED AS NONGOVERNMENTAL PROVIDERS.-For any program carried out by the Federal Government, or by a State or local government under this subtitle, the government shall consider, on the same basis as other nongovernmental organizations, religious organizations to provide the assistance under the program, so long as the program is implemented in a manner consistent with the Establishment Clause of the first amendment to the Constitution. Neither the Federal Government nor a State or local government receiving funds under this subtitle shall discriminate against an organization that provides assistance under, or applies to provide assistance under, this subtitle, on the basis that the organization has a religious character.

"(b) RELIGIOUS CHARACTER AND INDEPENDENCE.-

"(1) IN GENERAL.-A religious organization that provides assistance under a program described in subsection (a) shall retain its religious character and control over the definition, development, practice, and expression of its religious beliefs.