That Howard St
[…] Pursuant to the rule, the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute printed in the bill shall be considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the 5-minute rule and shall be considered read.
The text of the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute is as follows:
H.R. 3717
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "Broadcast Decency Enforcement Act of 2004".
SEC. 2. INCREASE IN PENALTIES FOR OBSCENE, INDECENT, AND PROFANE BROADCASTS.
Section 503(b)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 503(b)(2)) is amended-
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs © and (D) as subparagraphs (D) and (E), respectively;
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:
"© Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if the violator is (i) a broadcast station licensee or permittee, or (ii) an applicant for any broadcast license, permit, certificate, or other instrument or authorization issued by the Commission, and
[Page: H1032]
the violator is determined by the Commission under paragraph (1) to have broadcast obscene, indecent, or profane material, the amount of any forfeiture penalty determined under this section shall not exceed $500,000 for each violation."; and
(3) in subparagraph (D), as redesignated by paragraph (1) of this subsection-
(A) by striking "subparagraph (A) or (B)" and inserting "subparagraph (A), (B), or (C)"; and