Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Public Statements

Former Clinton Administration Officials Supporting Senator Clinton*

Press Release

By:
Date:
Location: Unknown


Former Clinton Administration Officials Supporting Senator Clinton*

1. Madeleine K. Albright - Secretary of State

2. J. Brady Anderson - Administrator, USAID

3. Christopher Ashby - Ambassador to Uruguay

4. Ronald D. Asmus - Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs

5. Harriet C. Babbitt - Administrator, USAID

6. Elizabeth Frawley Bagley - Ambassador to Portugal

7. Lt. Gen. Joseph Ballard, Commander, US Army Corps of Engineers

8. John P. Barker - Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Nonproliferation Controls

9. Judith Barnett - Deputy Assistant Secretary for Middle East and North Africa, Department of Commerce

10. Charlene Barshefsky - U.S. Trade Representative

11. Daniel Benjamin - Director for Transnational Threats, NSC

12. James Blanchard - Ambassador to Canada

13. Susan Braden - Director for Central and Eastern Europe, NSC

14. Karen Brooks - Director for Asian Affairs, NSC

15. Amy L. Bondurant - Ambassador to the OECD

16. Edward P. Brynn - Ambassador to Ghana

17. Louis Caldera - Secretary of the Army

18. Kurt Campbell - Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Asia and the Pacific

19. Ashton Carter - Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Policy

20. Barry Carter - Deputy Under Secretary for Export Administration, Commerce Department

21. Sheila Cheston - General Counsel, Department of the Air Force

22. Timothy Chorba - Ambassador to Singapore

23. Edward Chow, Jr. - Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy, Veterans Affairs

24. Warren Christopher - Secretary of State

25. General Wesley Clark - Supreme Allied Commander Europe, NATO

26. PJ Crowley - Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Public Affairs, NSC

27. Daniel Cruise - Director of Public Affairs, NSC

28. John Dalton - Secretary of the Navy

29. William Danvers - Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Legislative Affairs, NSC

30. Rudy de Leon - Deputy Secretary of Defense

31. Thomas E. Donilon - Chief of Staff to the Secretary of State, and Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs

32. John Douglass - Assistant Secretary of the Navy

33. Tyler Drumheller - Europe Division Chief, Directorate of Operations, CIA

34. Robin Chandler Duke - Ambassador to Norway

35. Laura Efros - Director, International Economic Affairs, NSC

36. Robert J. Einhorn - Assistant Secretary of State for Nonproliferation

37. Stuart Eizenstat - Deputy Secretary of the Treasury

38. Lee Feinstein - Principal Deputy Director, Policy Planning Staff, State Department

39. Daniel Feldman - Director of Multilateral and Humanitarian Affairs, NSC

40. Thomas Foley - Ambassador to Japan

41. Richard Fredericks - Ambassador to Switzerland

42. Edward E. Gabriel - Ambassador to Morocco

43. Peter Galbraith - Ambassador to Croatia

44. Suzy George - Deputy Chief of Staff, State Department

45. Gordon Giffin - Ambassador to Canada

46. Marc C. Ginsberg - Ambassador to Morocco

47. Hershel Gober - Acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs

48. Matthew Gobush - Deputy Spokesman, NSC

49. Gabriel Guerra-Mondragon - Ambassador to Chile

50. David L. Goldwyn - Assistant Secretary of Energy for International Affairs

51. Ernie Green - Chair, African Development Foundation

52. Maria Haley - Board Director, Export-Import Bank of the United States

53. Nina Hachigian - Special Assistant to the Deputy National Security Advisor

54. Morton H. Halperin - Director, Policy Planning Staff, State Department

55. Ruth Harkin - President, Overseas Private Investment Corporation

56. Anthony S. Harrington - Ambassador to Brazil

57. Richard C. Holbrooke - Permanent Representative to the United Nations

58. Stephen Honigman - General Counsel of the Navy

59. Donna Hrinak - Ambassador to Venezuela

60. Swanee G. Hunt - Ambassador to Austria

61. Robert Hunter - Ambassador to NATO

62. Karl F. Inderfurth - Assistant Secretary of State for South Asian Affairs

63. Lionel Johnson - Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Development

64. James R. Jones - Ambassador to Mexico

65. Robert Jones - Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense

66. Jan Kalicki - Counselor to Department of Commerce

67. Paul G. Kaminski - Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology

68. Mickey Kantor - Secretary of Commerce

69. Mary Lou Keener - Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force

70. Lt. Gen. Donald Kerrick, Deputy National Security Advisor

71. John Kornblum - Ambassador to Germany

72. Franklin D. Kramer - Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs

73. Bob Kyle - Associate Director for National Security and International Affairs at the Office of Management and Budget

74. Philip Lader - Ambassador to United Kingdom

75. Vinca LaFleur - Special Assistant to the President and Director for Speechwriting, NSC

76. Carol Lancaster - Deputy Administrator, USAID

77. Luis Lauredo - Ambassador to the Organization of American States

78. David Leavy - Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Public Affairs, NSC

79. Jonathan Levitsky - Counselor to the Permanent Representative, USUN

80. Kenneth Lieberthal - Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Asian Affairs, NSC

81. Evelyn S. Lieberman - Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs

82. Theresa Loar - Senior Coordinator for International Women's Issues, State Department

83. James Lyons - Special Advisor to the President and Secretary of State for Economic Initiatives in Ireland and Northern Ireland

84. Alphonso Maldon - Assistant Secretary of Defense for Force Management and Personnel

85. Charles T. Manatt - Ambassador to Dominican Republic

86. Michelle Manatt - Director of Legislative Affairs, Office of National Drug Control Policy

87. Mack McLarty - Special Envoy for the Americas

88. Tom McDonald - Ambassador to Zimbabwe

89. Gerald McGowen - Ambassador to Portugal

90. Mark Medish -Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director Russian, Ukrainian and Eurasian Affairs, NSC

91. Johanna Mendelson-Forman - Senior Policy Advisor, Bureau for Humanitarian Response, USAID

92. William Green Miller -

93. Judith Miller - General Counsel, Department of Defense

94. Walter F. Mondale - Ambassador to Japan

95. Richard L. Morningstar - Ambassador to European Union

96. George Munoz - President, Overseas Private Investment Corporation

97. Marc Nathanson - Chairman, Broadcasting Board of Governors

98. Joseph Nye - Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs

99. David Ohrenstein - Senior Advisor, Export-Import Bank

100. Paul Orzulak - Director for Speechwriting, NSC

101. Joseph Paolino - Ambassador to Malta

102. Hugh Palmer - Assistant Administrator, Food and Humanitarian Assistance, USAID

103. Robert Perreault - Director, Medical Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs

104. William J. Perry - Secretary of Defense

105. Jan Piercy - Executive Director, World Bank

106. Jack Pritchard - Senior Director for Asian Affairs, NSC

107. Joseph Reeder - Secretary of the Army

108. Anne Richard - Director, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, State Department

109. Steve Ricchetti - Deputy Chief of Staff, White House

110. Kirk Robertson - Executive Vice President, Overseas Private Investment Corporation

111. Lula Rodriguez - Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs

112. Peter F. Romero - Assistant Secretary of State for Western Hemisphere Affairs

113. James C. Rosapepe - Ambassador to Romania

114. Tom Rosshirt - Director for Speechwriting, NSC

115. Stanley O. Roth - Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs

116. David Rothkopf - Acting Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade

117. James P. Rubin - Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs

118. Mara Rudman - Deputy National Security Advisor

119. Peter Rundlet - Associate Counsel to the President; Counsel, 9/11 Commission

120. Richard Schifter - Special Assistant to the President and Counselor, NSC

121. Cynthia P. Schneider - Ambassador to Netherlands

122. Arthur L. Schechter - Ambassador to the Commonwealth of the Bahamas

123. Jill Schuker - Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Public Affairs, NSC

124. Vice Admiral Joseph A. Sestak, Jr., Director, Defense Policy, NSC

125. Stephen Sestanovich - Ambassador-at-large and Special Advisor to the Secretary of State for the New Independent States

126. General John M. Shalikashvili - Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff

127. John Shattuck - Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Rights and Labor

128. Derek Shearer - Ambassador to Finland

129. Wendy R. Sherman - Special Advisor to the President and Secretary of State, and North Korea Policy Coordinator

130. Elizabeth Sherwood-Randall - Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia

131. Susan Shirk - Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs

132. Elaine K. Shocas - Chief of Staff to the Secretary of State

133. Terry Shumaker - Ambassador to Trinidad and Tobago

134. Thomas L. Siebert - Ambassador to Sweden

135. Steven Simon - Senior Director for Transnational Threats, NSC

136. Jeffrey Smith - General Counsel, CIA

137. Gene Sperling - Assistant to the President for Economic Policy and Director, National Economic Council; Leading expert on global education

138. Daniel L. Spiegel - U.S. Permanent Representative to the UN in Geneva

139. Carl Spielvogel - Ambassador to the Slovak Republic

140. Joan E. Spero - Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs

141. Paula Stern - Chairwoman, U.S. International Trade Commission

142. Todd D. Stern - Assistant to the President and Staff Secretary and Counselor to the Secretary of the Treasury

143. Ambassador James Sweeney - Special Representative of the President for Arms Control and Nonproliferation

144. John Tedstrom - Director for Russian, Ukrainian, and Eurasian Affairs, NSC

145. Laura Tyson - Assistant to the President for Economic Policy and Director, National Economic Council

146. Arturo Valenzuela - Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Inter-American Affairs, NSC

147. Vanessa Weaver - Governing Member of the Board, Export-Import Bank

148. Toni G. Verstandig - Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs

149. Melanne Verveer - Assistant to the President and Chief of Staff to the First Lady

150. William Wechsler - Director for Transnational Threats, NSC

151. Togo D. West, Jr. - Secretary of Veterans Affairs

152. Andrew S. Weiss - Director for Russian, Ukrainian and Eurasian affairs, NSC

153. Maureen White - U.S. Representative to UNICEF

154. Ted Widmer - Director for Speechwriting, NSC

155. Sheila Widnall - Secretary of the Air Force

156. Doug Wilson - Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs

157. Joseph C. Wilson - Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for African Affairs, NSC

158. Jonathan Winer - Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Law Enforcement

159. Jon Wolfsthal - Special Policy Advisor to the Office of Arms Control and Nonproliferation, Department of Energy

160. Lee Wolosky - Director for Transnational Threats, NSC

* Denotes Positions held during Clinton Administration

Other Foreign Policy Experts Supporting Senator Clinton

161. William Drozdiak - American Council on Germany

162. F. Gregory Gause - University of Vermont

163. F. Stephen Larrabee - National Security Analyst

164. Michael Levi - Council on Foreign Relations

165. Eric Lohr - American University

166. Vali Nasr - Naval Post Graduate School

167. Trevor Nielson - The Global Business Coalition on HIV/ADIS

168. Shannon O'Neil - Council on Foreign Relations

169. Diane Orentlicher - Washington College of Law, American University

170. Orville Schell - University of California, Berkeley

171. Stephen Schlesinger - New York University

172. Julia Sweig - Council on Foreign Relations

173. Ray Takeyh - Council on Foreign Relations

Additional Flag Officers Supporting Senator Clinton

174. General Johnnie Wilson

175. Lt. General Joe Ballard

176. Lt. Gen. Robert Gard

177. Lt. Gen. Claudia Kennedy

178. Lt. Gen. Frederick Vollrath

179. Major General Roger Blunt

180. Major General George Buskirk, Jr.

181. Major General Edward L. Correa, Jr.

182. Major General Paul Eaton

183. Major General Paul D. Monroe, Jr.

184. Brigadier General Michael Dunn

185. Brigadier General Belisario Flores

186. Brigadier General Evelyn "Pat" Foote

187. Brigadier General Keith H. Kerr

188. Brigadier General Virgil Richard

189. Brigadier General Preston Taylor

190. Brigadier General Jack Yeager

191. Rear Admiral Connie Mariano

192. Rear Admiral David Stone

193. Rear Admiral Alan Steinman

Congressional Advisors on Foreign Policy and National Security

House Foreign Affairs Committee

194. Rep. Lantos (CA) - Chairman

195. Rep. Ackerman (NY)

196. Rep. Crowley (NY)

197. Rep. Engel (NY)

198. Rep. Hinojosa (TX)

199. Rep. Meeks (NY)

200. Rep. Scott (GA)

201. Rep. Sherman (CA)

202. Rep. Sires (NJ)

203. Rep. Watson (CA)

Senate Foreign Relations Committee

204. Sen. Menendez (NJ)

House Armed Services

205. Rep. Andrews (NJ)

206. Rep. Gillibrand (NY)

207. Rep. Meek (FL)

208. Rep. Snyder (AR)

209. Rep. Tauscher (CA)

Senate Armed Services Committee

210. Sen. Bayh (IA)

211. Sen. Pryor (AR)

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

212. Rep. Hastings (FL) - Vice Chairman

213. Rep. Boswell (IA)

214. Rep. Ruppersberger (MD)

Senate Select Committee on Intelligence

215. Sen. Feinstein (CA)

216. Sen. Mikulski (MD)

217. Sen. Whitehouse (RI)

House Committee on Homeland Security

218. Rep. Christian-Christensen (VI)

219. Rep. Clarke (NY)

220. Rep. Cuellar (TX)

221. Rep. Harman (CA)

222. Rep. Jackson Lee (TX)

223. Rep. Langevin (RI)

224. Rep. Pascrell, Jr. (NJ)

House Appropriation Subcommittee on Homeland Security

225. Rep. Roybal-Allard (CA)

226. Rep. Serrano (NY)

House Appropriations Subcommittee on State, Foreign, and Related Operations

227. Rep. Lowey (NY) - Chairwoman

228. Rep. Israel (NY)

Senate Defense Appropriations Subcommittee

229. Sen. Inouye (HI) - Chairman

House Oversight and Government Reform Subcommittee on National Security and Foreign Affairs

230. Rep. Maloney (NY)

231. Rep. Lynch (MA)

232. Rep. Higgins (NY)


Source:
Skip to top
Back to top