Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut National Federation of Independent Business

2011-2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State House 1 Matt Ritter Democratic 17%
CT State House 2 Dan Carter Republican 100%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 40%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 17%
CT State House 8 Tim Ackert Republican 100%
CT State House 9 Jason Rojas Democratic 33%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 17%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 100%
CT State House 15 David Baram Democratic 17%
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican 100%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 17%
CT State House 19 Brian Becker Democratic 33%
CT State House 20 Joe Verrengia Democratic 17%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 33%
CT State House 25 Robert Sanchez Democratic 17%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 17%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 17%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 33%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 17%
CT State House 31 Prasad Srinivasan Republican 100%
CT State House 32 Christie Carpino Republican 100%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 17%
CT State House 36 Phil Miller Democratic 17%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 67%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 17%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 17%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 17%
CT State House 49 Susan Johnson Democratic 17%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 100%
CT State House 51 Danny Rovero Democratic 83%
CT State House 54 Gregg Haddad Democratic 17%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 33%
CT State House 57 Christopher Davis Republican 100%
CT State House 59 David Kiner Democratic 17%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 17%
CT State House 62 Bill Simanski Republican 100%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 17%
CT State House 65 Michelle Cook Democratic 33%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 100%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 100%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 100%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 0%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 17%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 100%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 100%
CT State House 78 Whit Betts Republican 100%
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 100%
CT State House 80 Rob Sampson Republican 100%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 50%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 33%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 17%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 100%
CT State House 87 David Yaccarino Republican 100%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 20%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 17%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 17%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 17%
CT State House 96 Roland Lemar Democratic 17%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 17%
CT State House 99 James Albis Democratic 17%
CT State House 100 Matt Lesser Democratic 17%
CT State House 101 Noreen Kokoruda Republican 100%
CT State House 102 Lonnie Reed Democratic 60%
CT State House 103 Al Adinolfi Republican 100%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 20%
CT State House 108 Richard Smith Republican 100%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 20%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 100%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 100%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 100%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 17%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 17%
CT State House 118 Kim Rose Democratic 40%
CT State House 120 Laura Hoydick Republican 100%
CT State House 126 Charlie Stallworth Democratic 17%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 17%
CT State House 130 Ezequiel Santiago Democratic 17%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 100%
CT State House 132 Brenda Kupchick Republican 100%
CT State House 135 John Shaban Republican 100%
CT State House 136 Jonathan Steinberg Democratic 50%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 17%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 100%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 17%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 17%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 100%
CT State House 143 Gail Lavielle Republican 100%
CT State House 145 Patricia Miller Democratic 20%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 33%
CT State House 148 Daniel Fox Democratic 67%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 100%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 100%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 3 Timothy Larson Democratic 33%
CT State Senate 4 Steve Cassano Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 6 Terry Gerratana Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 83%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 83%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 67%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 83%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 83%
CT State Senate 16 Joe Markley Republican 83%
CT State Senate 17 Joe Crisco, Jr. Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 67%
CT State Senate 21 Kevin Kelly Republican 100%
CT State Senate 23 Edwin Gomes Working Families 40%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 83%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 67%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 100%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 28 Tony Hwang Republican, Independent 100%
CT State Senate 29 Mae Flexer Democratic, Working Families 17%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 100%
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 100%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 100%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 100%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 100%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 50%
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 100%
David Aldarondo 17%
Andres Ayala, Jr. 17%
Penny Bacchiochi 100%
Larry Cafero, Jr. 100%
Don Clemons, Jr. 20%
Christopher Coutu 80%
James Crawford 17%
Eileen Daily 50%
Paul Davis 50%
Christopher Donovan 17%
Kim Fawcett 60%
Gerald Fox III 17%
Lile Gibbons 100%
Marilyn Giuliano 100%
Leonard Greene, Jr. 100%
Auden Grogins 17%
John Hetherington 100%
DebraLee Hovey 100%
Bryan Hurlburt 33%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 20%
Gary LeBeau 50%
Geoff Luxenberg 17%
Christopher Lyddy 33%
John McKinney 83%
Edward Meyer 67%
Steve Mikutel 60%
Lawrence Miller 100%
Michael Molgano 100%
Edward Moukawsher 50%
Anthony Musto 50%
Sandy Nafis 17%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 17%
Elaine O'Brien 83%
Edith Prague 50%
Tom Reynolds 20%
John Rigby 100%
Melissa Riley 17%
Elizabeth Ritter 17%
Hector Robles 17%
Kelvin Roldan 17%
Andrew Roraback 100%
T.R. Rowe 100%
Richard Roy 67%
Pam Sawyer 100%
Linda Schofield 100%
David Scribner 100%
Andrea Stillman 50%
Len Suzio, Jr. 83%
Joseph Taborsak 33%
Kathleen Tallarita 40%
John Thompson 17%
Bill Wadsworth 100%
Jason Welch 100%
Pat Widlitz 67%
Donald Williams, Jr. 50%
Sean Williams 100%
Christopher Wright 50%
Elissa Wright 33%
Zeke Zalaski 17%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top