Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut National Federation of Independent Business

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
CT U.S. House 5 Elizabeth Esty Democratic 73%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 43%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 60%
CT State House 9 Jason Rojas Democratic 64%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 55%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 100%
CT State House 15 David Baram Democratic 55%
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican 100%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 50%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 55%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 55%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 55%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 55%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 50%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 55%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 64%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 55%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 55%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 60%
CT State House 49 Susan Johnson Democratic 55%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 100%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 67%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 60%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 60%
CT State House 65 Michelle Cook Democratic 55%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 100%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 100%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 100%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 100%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 55%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 70%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 100%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 91%
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 70%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 55%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 64%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 50%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 100%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 64%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 80%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 55%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 55%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 60%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 56%
CT State House 100 Matt Lesser Democratic 55%
CT State House 102 Lonnie Reed Democratic 64%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 55%
CT State House 105 Theresa Conroy Democratic 55%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 55%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 100%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 100%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 100%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 50%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 56%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 67%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 55%
CT State House 130 Ezequiel Santiago Democratic 60%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 100%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 55%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 100%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 55%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 50%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 64%
CT State House 145 Patricia Miller Democratic 55%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 78%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 100%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 100%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 60%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 60%
CT State Senate 3 Timothy Larson Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 64%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 100%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 100%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 70%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 55%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 60%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 78%
CT State Senate 17 Joe Crisco, Jr. Democratic 60%
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 60%
CT State Senate 23 Edwin Gomes Working Families 60%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 100%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 70%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 100%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 55%
CT State Senate 28 Tony Hwang Republican, Independent 100%
CT State Senate 29 Mae Flexer Democratic, Working Families 55%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 100%
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 100%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 100%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 100%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 100%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 55%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 56%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 60%
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 100%
David Aldarondo 57%
Andres Ayala, Jr. 55%
Penny Bacchiochi 100%
Ryan Barry 56%
Jason Bartlett 55%
Larry Cafero, Jr. 100%
Sam Caligiuri 100%
Mary Carson 100%
Christopher Caruso 56%
Don Clemons, Jr. 50%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 60%
Matthew Conway, Jr. 44%
Christopher Coutu 90%
Eileen Daily 60%
Paul Davis 70%
Dan Debicella 100%
Don DeFronzo 60%
Christopher Donovan 55%
Thomas Drew 64%
Kim Fawcett 60%
Steve Fontana 55%
Gerald Fox III 55%
Thomas Gaffey 56%
John Geragosian 50%
Demetrios Giannaros 55%
Lile Gibbons 100%
Marilyn Giuliano 100%
Ted Graziani 55%
Kenneth Green 57%
Auden Grogins 55%
Gail Hamm 55%
William Hamzy 100%
Mary Handley 60%
Jonathan Harris 60%
Deborah Heinrich 70%
John Hetherington 100%
Maryanne Hornish 55%
DebraLee Hovey 100%
Bryan Hurlburt 64%
Karen Jarmoc 55%
Shawn Johnston 82%
Thomas Kehoe 60%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 56%
Barbara Lambert 45%
Michael Lawlor 60%
Gary LeBeau 60%
Joan Lewis 55%
Christopher Lyddy 55%
Corky Mazurek 80%
David McCluskey 55%
John McKinney 100%
Edward Meyer 70%
Steve Mikutel 78%
Lawrence Miller 91%
Joseph Mioli 73%
Edward Moukawsher 55%
Anthony Musto 67%
Sandy Nafis 55%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 55%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 55%
Brian O'Connor 82%
James O'Rourke III 55%
Edith Prague 60%
Peggy Reeves 64%
Tom Reynolds 55%
John Rigby 100%
Melissa Riley 60%
Elizabeth Ritter 60%
Hector Robles 60%
Kelvin Roldan 50%
Andrew Roraback 100%
T.R. Rowe 100%
Richard Roy 50%
Pam Sawyer 100%
Linda Schofield 80%
David Scribner 100%
James Shapiro 64%
James Field Spallone 50%
Cameron Staples 50%
Andrea Stillman 56%
John Stripp 100%
Joseph Taborsak 55%
Kathleen Tallarita 55%
John Thompson 55%
Peter Villano 55%
Pat Widlitz 64%
Donald Williams, Jr. 60%
Sean Williams 100%
Christopher Wright 55%
Elissa Wright 70%
Zeke Zalaski 55%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top