or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut National Federation of Independent Business

2007-2008 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 60%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 67%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 60%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 67%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 67%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 67%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 83%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 67%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 67%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 60%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 67%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 67%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 67%
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 67%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 33%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 67%
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic 67%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 67%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 67%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 67%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 83%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 50%
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 83%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 67%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 50%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 60%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 67%
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 80%
CT State House 69 Arthur O'Neill Republican 83%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 83%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 67%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 80%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 83%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 67%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 67%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 67%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 80%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 67%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 67%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 67%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 67%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 67%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 80%
CT State House 98 Patricia Widlitz Democratic 50%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 67%
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 83%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 67%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 83%
CT State House 112 Debra Lee Hovey Republican 80%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 80%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 67%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 60%
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 60%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 67%
CT State House 124 Charles Clemons, Jr. Democratic 67%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 67%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 80%
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic 67%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 67%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 83%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 67%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 67%
CT State House 142 Lawrence Cafero, Jr. Republican 83%
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 67%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 67%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 80%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 45%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 45%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 45%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 67%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 73%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 55%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 45%
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 40%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 64%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 55%
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 45%
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 70%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 45%
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic 67%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 45%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 83%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 67%
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 82%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 45%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 83%
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 83%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 82%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 80%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 67%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 45%
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 45%
CT Mayor At-Large John Harkins Republican 83%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 45%
David Aldarondo 67%
Ryan Barry 67%
Jason Bartlett 67%
Sam Caligiuri 64%
Mary Carson 83%
Christopher Caruso 67%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 45%
Eileen Daily 73%
Dan Debicella 91%
Christopher Donovan 60%
Thomas Drew 67%
Steve Fontana 67%
Thomas Gaffey 40%
John Geragosian 67%
Demetrios Giannaros 67%
Lile Gibbons 80%
Edwin Gomes 45%
Ted Graziani 67%
Kenneth Green 67%
Gail Hamm 67%
William Hamzy 60%
Mary Handley 45%
Jonathan Harris 55%
Deborah Heinrich 67%
John Hetherington 83%
Bryan Hurlburt 67%
Karen Jarmoc 67%
Shawn Johnston 50%
Thomas Kehoe 67%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 60%
Michael Lawlor 67%
Joan Lewis 67%
John Mazurek 67%
David McCluskey 67%
Lawrence Miller 83%
Joseph Mioli 100%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 67%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 67%
Brian O'Connor 67%
James O'Rourke III 67%
Edith Prague 45%
Tom Reynolds 67%
Melissa Riley 67%
Kelvin Roldan 67%
Andrew Roraback 82%
T.R. Rowe 83%
Richard Roy 67%
Linda Schofield 60%
James Field Spallone 67%
Cameron Staples 67%
John Stripp 83%
Joseph Taborsak 67%
Kathleen Tallarita 67%
John Thompson 67%
Peter Villano 67%
Zeke Zalaski 67%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top