Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Commonwealth Foundation

2005 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 30%
Bob Allen 30%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 30%
Gibson Armstrong 31%
Gibson Armstrong 66%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 42%
Roy Baldwin 30%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 30%
Bob Bastian 42%
Linda Bebko-Jones 30%
Fred Belardi 30%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 30%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 54%
Karen Beyer 52%
Vincent Biancucci 48%
Jerry Birmelin 54%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 25%
Thomas Blackwell IV 30%
Kevin Blaum 19%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 40%
Scott Boyd 56%
David Brightbill 30%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 47%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 30%
Alan Butkovitz 35%
Ronald Buxton 36%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 30%
Steven Cappelli 42%
James Casorio, Jr. 42%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 66%
Gaynor Cawley 30%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 30%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 48%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 19%
Joe Conti 30%
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican 31%
Susan Cornell 30%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 30%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 17%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 30%
Jacqueline Crahalla 30%
Thomas Creighton 79%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 37%
Lawrence Curry 17%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 30%
Craig Dally 42%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 42%
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican 67%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 30%
H. William DeWeese 19%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 42%
Michael Diven 42%
Robert Donatucci 36%
Todd Eachus 36%
Jane Earll 48%
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 89%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 30%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 19%
John Evans 30%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 42%
Russell Fairchild 31%
Brett Feese 42%
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic 44%
John Fichter 30%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 30%
Robert Flick 30%
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 47%
Teresa Forcier 91%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 30%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 42%
Vincent Fumo 17%
William Gabig 77%
Thomas Gannon 30%
Richard Geist 31%
Camille George 30%
Michael Gerber 48%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 48%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 66%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 42%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 30%
Matthew Good 30%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 30%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 42%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 30%
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican 66%
Richard Grucela 48%
Michael Gruitza 37%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 72%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 42%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 42%
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 42%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 42%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 30%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 30%
George Hasay 30%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 31%
Lynn Herman 48%
Arthur Hershey 31%
Dick Hess 31%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 42%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 17%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 89%
Harold James 30%
Babette Josephs 30%
Robert Jubelirer 31%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 28%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 66%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 77%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 37%
George Kenney, Jr. 30%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 30%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 31%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 28%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 41%
Frank LaGrotta 29%
Gerald LaValle 17%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 36%
Marie Lederer 25%
Dennis Leh 42%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 31%
Victor John Lescovitz 30%
David Levdansky 30%
Sean Logan 28%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 66%
Roger Madigan 30%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 73%
Stephen Maitland 32%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 31%
Kathy Manderino 19%
Jennifer Mann 42%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 30%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 54%
Keith McCall 30%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 30%
Eugene McGill 30%
Fred McIlhattan 54%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 54%
Mark Steven McNaughton 54%
Anthony Melio 42%
Robert Mellow 17%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 93%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 30%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 42%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 66%
Sheila Miller 42%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 30%
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 30%
Raphael Musto 17%
John Myers 42%
Jerry Nailor 54%
Steven Nickol 68%
Dennis O'Brien 30%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 19%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 42%
Michael O'Pake 17%
Jane Clare Orie 54%
John Pallone 42%
PA State House 200 Cherelle Parker Democratic 52%
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 54%
John Perzel 30%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 42%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 54%
Thomas Petrone 30%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 30%
Jeffrey Piccola 54%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 42%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 30%
John Pippy 42%
Frank Pistella 30%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 30%
Terry Punt 23%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 66%
Thomas Quigley 54%
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican 42%
Sean Ramaley 42%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 89%
Ronald Raymond 29%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 42%
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 54%
Bob Regola 42%
Douglas Reichley 66%
James Rhoades 28%
William Rieger 39%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 31%
Lawrence Roberts 30%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 31%
Samuel Rohrer 78%
T.J. Rooney 24%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 42%
Carole Rubley 42%
Kenneth Ruffing 19%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 42%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 40%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 30%
Larry Sather 31%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 54%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 54%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 30%
Curt Schroder 42%
Paul Semmel 31%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top