or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: EPL-Environmental Advocates

2009 Positions on Environmental Issues

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 6 Grace Meng Democratic, Working Families 98%
NY U.S. House 8 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 90%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 96%
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 54%
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 76%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 67%
NY State Assembly 13 Charles Lavine Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 80%
NY State Assembly 16 Michelle Schimel Democratic, Independence, Working Families 99%
NY State Assembly 17 Tom McKevitt Republican, Conservative, Independence 86%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 98%
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 99%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 99%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 34 Michael DenDekker Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 95%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 99%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 46 Alec Brook-Krasny Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 99%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 99%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 61 Matthew Titone Democratic 92%
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 99%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 67 Linda Rosenthal Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 74 Brian Kavanagh Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 76 Micah Kellner Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 99%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 97 Ellen Jaffee Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 80%
NY State Assembly 102 Pete Lopez Republican, Conservative, Independence 62%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 104 Frank Skartados Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 91%
NY State Assembly 115 Janet Duprey Republican, Conservative, Independence 41%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 55%
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 53%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 85%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 53%
NY State Assembly 123 Donna Lupardo Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 99%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 54%
NY State Assembly 127 Al Stirpe Democratic, Working Families 91%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 41%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 46%
NY State Assembly 136 Joseph Morelle Democratic 88%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 95%
NY State Assembly 139 Stephen Hawley Republican, Conservative, Independence 43%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 39%
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 90%
NY State Assembly 144 Jane Corwin Republican, Conservative, Independence 44%
NY State Assembly 148 Joseph Giglio Republican, Conservative, Independence 66%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 38%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 33%
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence 88%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 44%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 33%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 19%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 93%
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 91%
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 54%
NY State Senate 15 Joseph Addabbo, Jr. Democratic 65%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 71%
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic 56%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 71%
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 69%
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 27%
NY State Senate 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independent 71%
NY State Senate 24 Andrew Lanza Republican 27%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 65%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 77%
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 77%
NY State Senate 30 Bill Perkins Democratic, Working Families 77%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 91%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 60%
NY State Senate 35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins Democratic, Working Families, Independent 71%
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 71%
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic 93%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 27%
NY State Senate 40 Greg Ball Republican, Conservative, Independence 69%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 77%
NY State Senate 47 Joseph Griffo Republican, Conservative, Independence 23%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 27%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 15%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 27%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 15%
NY State Senate 53 David Valesky Democratic, Working Families, Independent 54%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 19%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 27%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 15%
NY State Senate 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative 49%
NY State Senate 61 Michael Ranzenhofer Republican, Conservative, Independence 23%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 23%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 77%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 99%
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 99%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 100%
NY County Executive At-Large Marcus Molinaro No Party Affiliation 74%
Eric Adams 77%
James Alesi 27%
Marc Alessi 96%
Thomas Alfano 89%
George Amedore, Jr. 43%
Darrel Aubertine 54%
James Bacalles 51%
Robert Barra 85%
Jonathan Bing 99%
Adam Bradley 97%
Richard Brodsky 99%
Daniel Burling 51%
Nancy Calhoun 61%
Ronald Canestrari 94%
Nelson Castro 98%
James Conte 89%
Francine DelMonte 86%
RoAnn Destito 91%
Thomas Duane 71%
Patricia Eddington 90%
Joseph Errigo 53%
Pedro Espada, Jr. 60%
Ginny Fields 86%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 33%
Dennis Gabryszak 81%
Timothy Gordon 87%
James Hayes 43%
Sam Hoyt III 91%
Shirley Huntley 67%
Janele Hyer-Spencer 96%
Susan John 99%
Craig Johnson 54%
Tony Jordan 46%
David Koon 85%
Rory Lancman 98%
Vincent Leibell III 38%
Vito Lopez 98%
Alan Maisel 99%
Roy McDonald 23%
John McEneny 99%
Joel Miller 71%
Hiram Monserrate 62%
Thomas Morahan 38%
George Onorato 73%
Suzi Oppenheimer 77%
Frank Padavan 44%
William Parment 71%
Audrey Pheffer 99%
Adam Powell IV 98%
Jack Quinn III 60%
Annie Rabbitt 63%
Bill Reilich 51%
Robert Reilly 96%
Stephen Saland 27%
Teresa Sayward 39%
Mark Schroeder 70%
Dierdre Scozzafava 58%
William Stachowski 54%
Antoine Thompson 77%
Louis Tobacco 64%
Darryl Towns 99%
David Townsend, Jr. 67%
Dale Volker 27%
Robert Walker 81%
George Winner, Jr. 15%
Kenneth Zebrowski 93%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top