Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: EPL-Environmental Advocates

2011 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 8 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 5 Al Graf Republican, Conservative 50%
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 94%
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 77%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 69%
NY State Assembly 13 Charles Lavine Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 64%
NY State Assembly 15 Michael Montesano No Party Affiliation 69%
NY State Assembly 16 Michelle Schimel Democratic, Independence, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 17 Tom McKevitt Republican, Conservative, Independence 86%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 94%
NY State Assembly 19 Edward Ra Republican, Conservative, Independence, Tax Revolt 91%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 21 Brian Curran Republican, Conservative, Independence, Tax Revolt 75%
NY State Assembly 26 Edward Braunstein Democratic, Independence 94%
NY State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 94%
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 94%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 94%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 34 Michael DenDekker Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 94%
NY State Assembly 36 Aravella Simotas Democratic, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 38 Michael Miller Democratic 93%
NY State Assembly 39 Francisco Moya Democratic, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 94%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 94%
NY State Assembly 43 Karim Camara Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 46 Alec Brook-Krasny Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 90%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 94%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 94%
NY State Assembly 61 Matthew Titone Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 89%
NY State Assembly 64 Nicole Malliotakis Republican, Conservative, Taxpayers 72%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 94%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 67 Linda Rosenthal Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 68 Robert Rodriguez Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 74 Brian Kavanagh Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 76 Micah Kellner Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 92 Tom Abinanti Democratic, Independence 97%
NY State Assembly 94 Steve Katz Republican, Independence 40%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 97 Ellen Jaffee Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 84%
NY State Assembly 101 Claudia Tenney Republican, Conservative, Independence 46%
NY State Assembly 102 Pete Lopez Republican, Conservative, Independence 49%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 107 Steven McLaughlin Republican, Conservative, Taxpayers 46%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 54%
NY State Assembly 115 Janet Duprey Republican, Conservative, Independence 44%
NY State Assembly 116 Addie Russell Democratic 88%
NY State Assembly 117 Kenneth Blankenbush Republican, Conservative 39%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 39%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 74%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 48%
NY State Assembly 123 Donna Lupardo Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 124 Chris Friend Republican 37%
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 44%
NY State Assembly 128 Sam Roberts Democratic, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 43%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 50%
NY State Assembly 132 Philip Palmesano Republican, Conservative, Independence 43%
NY State Assembly 135 Mark Johns Republican, Conservative 74%
NY State Assembly 136 Joe Morelle Democratic 89%
NY State Assembly 138 Harry Bronson Democratic, Working Families 94%
NY State Assembly 139 Stephen Hawley Republican, Conservative, Independence 44%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 65%
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 94%
NY State Assembly 144 Jane Corwin Republican, Conservative, Independence 46%
NY State Assembly 145 John Ceretto Republican, Independence, Taxpayers 62%
NY State Assembly 148 Joseph Giglio Republican, Conservative, Independence 48%
NY State Assembly 150 Andy Goodell Republican, Conservative, Change Albany 61%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 65%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 3 Lee Zeldin Republican 53%
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence 93%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 55%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 53%
NY State Senate 7 Jack Martins Republican 53%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 11 Tony Avella Democratic, Working Families 85%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 88%
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 78%
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 51%
NY State Senate 15 Joseph Addabbo, Jr. Democratic 78%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 78%
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic 73%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 77%
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 85%
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 50%
NY State Senate 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independent 70%
NY State Senate 24 Andrew Lanza Republican 53%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 82%
NY State Senate 26 Daniel Squadron Democratic 86%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 88%
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 90%
NY State Senate 30 Bill Perkins Democratic, Working Families 90%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 85%
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 61%
NY State Senate 33 Gustavo Rivera Democratic, Working Families 90%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 66%
NY State Senate 35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins Democratic, Working Families, Independent 74%
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 81%
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic 97%
NY State Senate 38 David Carlucci Democratic 57%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 50%
NY State Senate 40 Greg Ball Republican, Conservative, Independence 57%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 53%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 58%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 47 Joseph Griffo Republican, Conservative, Independence 49%
NY State Senate 48 Patty Ritchie Republican, Conservative, Taxpayers 49%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 53 David Valesky Democratic, Working Families, Independent 53%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 53%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 53%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative 50%
NY State Senate 59 Patrick Gallivan Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Senate 60 Mark Grisanti Republican, Independence 57%
NY State Senate 61 Michael Ranzenhofer Republican, Conservative, Independence 45%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 53%
NY State Senate 63 Timothy Kennedy Democratic, Conservative 53%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 97%
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 97%
NY County Executive At-Large Marcus Molinaro No Party Affiliation 74%
NY Borough President Eric Adams Democratic, Working Families 73%
James Alesi 53%
George Amedore, Jr. 46%
Inez Barron 90%
Jonathan Bing 94%
Daniel Burling 44%
Nancy Calhoun 52%
Ronald Canestrari 94%
Robert Castelli 94%
Nelson Castro 94%
James Conte 92%
RoAnn Destito 86%
Thomas Duane 90%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 53%
Dennis Gabryszak 83%
Vanessa Gibson 94%
Sean Hanna 48%
James Hayes 47%
Sam Hoyt III 97%
Shirley Huntley 74%
Owen Johnson 50%
Tony Jordan 43%
Carl Kruger 68%
Rory Lancman 94%
Guillermo Linares 97%
Vito Lopez 91%
Dan Losquadro 69%
Roy McDonald 50%
John McEneny 97%
Donald Miller 39%
Joel Miller 65%
Dean Murray 55%
Suzi Oppenheimer 78%
Audrey Pheffer 87%
Annie Rabbitt 50%
Bill Reilich 43%
Robert Reilly 97%
Stephen Saland 50%
Teresa Sayward 46%
Mark Schroeder 77%
Kevin Smardz 59%
Eric Stevenson 94%
Louis Tobacco 74%
Kenneth Zebrowski 94%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top