or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: EPL-Environmental Advocates

2008 Positions on Environmental Conservation

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 8 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 101
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 100
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 68
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 92
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 101
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 89
NY State Assembly 13 Charles Lavine Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 96
NY State Assembly 16 Michelle Schimel Democratic, Independence, Working Families 101
NY State Assembly 17 Tom McKevitt Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 100
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 101
NY State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 102
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 100
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 100
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 100
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 95
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 103
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 102
NY State Assembly 43 Karim Camara Democratic 103
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 100
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 46 Alec Brook-Krasny Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 100
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 96
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 94
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 96
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 100
NY State Assembly 61 Matthew Titone Democratic 96
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 100
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 103
NY State Assembly 67 Linda Rosenthal Democratic 101
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 97
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 74 Brian Kavanagh Democratic 101
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 76 Micah Kellner Democratic 101
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 84
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 101
NY State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 100
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 96 Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. Democratic 97
NY State Assembly 97 Ellen Jaffee Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 91
NY State Assembly 102 Pete Lopez Republican, Conservative, Independence 76
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 103
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 76
NY State Assembly 115 Janet Duprey Republican, Conservative, Independence 69
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 66
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 91
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 75
NY State Assembly 123 Donna Lupardo Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 102
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 69
NY State Assembly 127 Al Stirpe Democratic, Working Families 97
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 100
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 59
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 58
NY State Assembly 136 Joseph Morelle Democratic 91
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 94
NY State Assembly 139 Stephen Hawley Republican, Conservative, Independence 63
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 66
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 103
NY State Assembly 148 Joseph Giglio Republican, Conservative, Independence 76
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 87
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 79
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence 97
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 84
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 83
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 76
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 101
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 96
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 72
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 91
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic 83
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 83
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 94
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 72
NY State Senate 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independent 81
NY State Senate 24 Andrew Lanza Republican 76
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 92
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 92
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 92
NY State Senate 30 Bill Perkins Democratic, Working Families 94
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 96
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 85
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 81
NY State Senate 35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins Democratic, Working Families, Independent 87
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 86
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic 101
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 72
NY State Senate 40 Greg Ball Republican, Conservative, Independence 88
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 92
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 72
NY State Senate 47 Joseph Griffo Republican, Conservative, Independence 72
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 72
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 72
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 72
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 72
NY State Senate 53 David Valesky Democratic, Working Families, Independent 79
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 72
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 72
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 72
NY State Senate 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative 76
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 72
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 92
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 95
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 100
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 101
NY County Executive At-Large Marcus Molinaro No Party Affiliation 93
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 101
NY Borough President Eric Adams Democratic, Working Families 82
James Alesi 70
Marc Alessi 100
Thomas Alfano 100
George Amedore, Jr. 58
Darrel Aubertine 70
James Bacalles 67
Robert Barra 100
Michael Benjamin 100
Jonathan Bing 100
William Boyland, Jr. 100
Adam Bradley 100
Richard Brodsky 100
Joseph Bruno 72
Daniel Burling 75
Nancy Calhoun 76
Ronald Canestrari 100
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 104
Joan Christensen 100
Mike Cole 54
Martin Connor 94
James Conte 101
Francine DelMonte 97
RoAnn Destito 99
Luis Diaz 102
Thomas Duane 94
Patricia Eddington 96
Joseph Errigo 70
Ginny Fields 100
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 76
Dennis Gabryszak 91
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 79
Diane Gordon 81
Timothy Gordon 91
Aurelia Greene 96
James Hayes 59
Sam Hoyt III 102
Shirley Huntley 75
Janele Hyer-Spencer 100
Susan John 99
Craig Johnson 87
Owen Johnson 72
Thomas Kirwan 76
David Koon 90
Carl Kruger 72
Ivan Lafayette 100
Rory Lancman 100
Vincent Leibell III 76
Vito Lopez 103
Alan Maisel 100
Serphin Maltese 76
Nettie Mayersohn 100
Roy McDonald 79
John McEneny 100
Joel Miller 90
Thomas Morahan 81
George Onorato 85
Suzi Oppenheimer 90
Frank Padavan 87
William Parment 76
Audrey Pheffer 100
Adam Powell IV 96
Jack Quinn III 76
Annie Rabbitt 87
Mary Lou Rath 72
Bill Reilich 68
Robert Reilly 94
Naomi Rivera 91
John Sabini 84
Stephen Saland 72
Teresa Sayward 70
Mark Schroeder 99
Dierdre Scozzafava 83

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top