Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: EPL-Environmental Advocates

2003 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 89%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 93%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 94%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 95%
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 88%
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 95%
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 84%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 86%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 93%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 93%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 93%
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 93%
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 94%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 97%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 92%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 89%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 93%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 94%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 94%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 90%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 91%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 89%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 92%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 95%
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 93%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 93%
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 89%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 93%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 93%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 91%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 93%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 90%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 93%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 95%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 92%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 74%
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 67%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 77%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 67%
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 94%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 72%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 88%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 67%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 66%
NY State Assembly 136 Joe Morelle Democratic 88%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 90%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 73%
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 93%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 93%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 59%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 93%
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 93%
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 67%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 90%
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic 80%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 63%
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 83%
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 63%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 80%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 87%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 93%
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 73%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 93%
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 87%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 63%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 60%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 63%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 53%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 72%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 53%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 80%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 93%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 92%
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 93%
NY Supervisor At-Large Alexander Gromack 92%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 96%
NY Public Service Commissioner Patricia Acampora No Party Affiliation 90%
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican 63%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 90%
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic 95%
James Alesi 53%
Thomas Alfano 93%
Carl Andrews 73%
Darrel Aubertine 88%
James Bacalles 86%
Michael Balboni 77%
Robert Barra 93%
Michael Benjamin 94%
Jonathan Bing 93%
William Boyland, Jr. 94%
Adam Bradley 93%
Richard Brodsky 93%
Byron Brown 63%
Jeffrey Brown 73%
Joseph Bruno 63%
Daniel Burling 69%
Nancy Calhoun 70%
Ronald Canestrari 89%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 93%
Pat Casale 74%
Joan Christensen 84%
Adele Cohen 93%
Michael Cohen 91%
Martin Connor 70%
James Conte 93%
Francine DelMonte 88%
RoAnn Destito 78%
Luis Diaz 93%
Thomas Duane 72%
Patricia Eddington 92%
Joseph Errigo 69%
Donna Ferrara 96%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 63%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 70%
Diane Gordon 89%
Alexander Grannis 99%
Roger Green 94%
Aurelia Greene 92%
Barry Grodenchik 93%
Jacob Gunther III 88%
James Hayes 72%
Nancy Larraine Hoffmann 63%
Daniel Hooker 62%
Sam Hoyt III 93%
Susan John 92%
Owen Johnson 63%
Ryan Scott Karben 93%
Stephen Kaufman 93%
Thomas Kirwan 76%
David Koon 88%
Carl Kruger 70%
John Kuhl, Jr. 53%
Steven Labriola 83%
Seymour Lachman 83%
Ivan Lafayette 91%
John Lavelle 89%
Vincent Leibell III 77%
Steve Levy 88%
Vito Lopez 88%
Serphin Maltese 63%
Patrick Manning 87%
John Marchi 59%
Nettie Mayersohn 86%
Roy McDonald 68%
John McEneny 99%
Patricia McGee 57%
Brian McLaughlin 94%
Raymond Meier 63%
Olga Mendez 59%
Joel Miller 81%
Howard Mills III 75%
Matthew Mirones 88%
Thomas Morahan 83%
Charles Nesbitt 72%
Clarence Norman, Jr. 93%
Maureen O'Connell 91%
George Onorato 83%
Suzi Oppenheimer 96%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 75%
Frank Padavan 73%
William Parment 83%
David Paterson 70%
Audrey Pheffer 93%
Adam Powell IV 90%
Robert Prentiss 73%
Mary Lou Rath 52%
Bill Reilich 73%
John Sabini 77%
Stephen Saland 73%
Steven Sanders 95%
Teresa Sayward 64%
Dierdre Scozzafava 68%
Frank Seddio 93%
Anthony Seminerio 97%
David Sidikman 93%
Ada Smith 81%
Richard Smith 70%
Nicholas A . Spano 73%
William Stachowski 73%
Willis Stephens, Jr. 92%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top