Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut AFL-CIO

2012 Lifetime Score

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State House 1 Matt Ritter Democratic 100%
CT State House 2 Dan Carter Republican 22%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 89%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 97%
CT State House 8 Tim Ackert Republican 22%
CT State House 9 Jason Rojas Democratic 96%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 97%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 33%
CT State House 15 David Baram Democratic 100%
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican 28%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 93%
CT State House 19 Brian Becker Democratic 78%
CT State House 20 Joe Verrengia Democratic 89%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 89%
CT State House 24 Rick Lopes Democratic 100%
CT State House 25 Robert Sanchez Democratic 100%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 100%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 100%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 93%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 94%
CT State House 31 Prasad Srinivasan Republican 44%
CT State House 32 Christie Carpino Republican 33%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 92%
CT State House 36 Phil Miller Democratic 100%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 91%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 100%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 93%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 92%
CT State House 49 Susan Johnson Democratic 100%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 21%
CT State House 51 Danny Rovero Democratic 78%
CT State House 54 Gregg Haddad Democratic 100%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 96%
CT State House 57 Christopher Davis Republican 25%
CT State House 59 David Kiner Democratic 100%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 94%
CT State House 62 Bill Simanski Republican 29%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 98%
CT State House 65 Michelle Cook Democratic 94%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 18%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 30%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 22%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 37%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 91%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 79%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 22%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 27%
CT State House 78 Whit Betts Republican 22%
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 80%
CT State House 80 Rob Sampson Republican 22%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 82%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 97%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 93%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 20%
CT State House 87 David Yaccarino Republican 33%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 100%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 72%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 87%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 97%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 100%
CT State House 96 Roland Lemar Democratic 100%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 98%
CT State House 99 James Albis Democratic 100%
CT State House 100 Matt Lesser Democratic 94%
CT State House 101 Noreen Kokoruda Republican 33%
CT State House 102 Lonnie Reed Democratic 94%
CT State House 103 Al Adinolfi Republican 38%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 90%
CT State House 108 Richard Smith Republican 25%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 94%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 38%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 14%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 41%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 84%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 85%
CT State House 118 Kim Rose Democratic 86%
CT State House 120 Laura Hoydick Republican 14%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 84%
CT State House 126 Charlie Stallworth Democratic 89%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 97%
CT State House 130 Ezequiel Santiago Democratic 100%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 31%
CT State House 132 Brenda Kupchick Republican 33%
CT State House 135 John Shaban Republican 22%
CT State House 136 Jonathan Steinberg Democratic 89%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 100%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 26%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 89%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 92%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 33%
CT State House 143 Gail Lavielle Republican 33%
CT State House 145 Patricia Miller Democratic 94%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 90%
CT State House 148 Daniel Fox Democratic 89%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 37%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 22%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 90%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 91%
CT State Senate 3 Timothy Larson Democratic 94%
CT State Senate 4 Steve Cassano Democratic 89%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 96%
CT State Senate 6 Terry Gerratana Democratic 91%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 55%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 25%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 73%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 88%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 88%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 74%
CT State Senate 16 Joe Markley Republican 11%
CT State Senate 17 Joe Crisco, Jr. Democratic 86%
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 88%
CT State Senate 21 Kevin Kelly Republican 22%
CT State Senate 23 Edwin Gomes Working Families 100%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 11%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 90%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 29%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 88%
CT State Senate 28 Tony Hwang Republican, Independent 33%
CT State Senate 29 Mae Flexer Democratic, Working Families 100%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 27%
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 17%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 51%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 63%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 17%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 87%
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 14%
David Aldarondo 91%
Andres Ayala, Jr. 100%
Penny Bacchiochi 40%
Larry Cafero, Jr. 34%
Don Clemons, Jr. 100%
Christopher Coutu 6%
James Crawford 100%
Eileen Daily 77%
Paul Davis 90%
Christopher Donovan 93%
Kim Fawcett 92%
Gerald Fox III 97%
Lile Gibbons 35%
Marilyn Giuliano 29%
Leonard Greene, Sr. 22%
Auden Grogins 94%
Gail Hamm 100%
John Hetherington 36%
DebraLee Hovey 19%
Bryan Hurlburt 94%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 90%
Gary LeBeau 92%
Geoff Luxenberg 100%
Christopher Lyddy 94%
John McKinney 45%
Edward Meyer 90%
Steve Mikutel 71%
Lawrence Miller 26%
Michael Molgano 33%
Edward Moukawsher 82%
Anthony Musto 100%
Sandy Nafis 94%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 90%
Elaine O'Brien 56%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 100%
Edith Prague 94%
Tom Reynolds 93%
John Rigby 29%
Melissa Riley 100%
Elizabeth Ritter 100%
Hector Robles 100%
Kelvin Roldan 100%
Andrew Roraback 46%
T.R. Rowe 35%
Richard Roy 82%
Pam Sawyer 28%
Linda Schofield 74%
David Scribner 33%
Andrea Stillman 85%
Len Suzio, Jr. 33%
Joseph Taborsak 96%
Kathleen Tallarita 92%
John Thompson 87%
Peter Villano 90%
Bill Wadsworth 33%
Jason Welch 33%
Pat Widlitz 85%
Donald Williams, Jr. 87%
Sean Williams 28%
Christopher Wright 94%
Elissa Wright 100%
Zeke Zalaski 97%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top