or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut AFL-CIO

2003-2004 Lifetime Score

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic 95%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 92%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 91%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 84%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 0%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 100%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 90%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 91%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 85%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 67%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 85%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 68%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 85%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 100%
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 24%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 92%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 95%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 100%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 23%
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 0%
CT State House 69 Arthur O'Neill Republican 30%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 42%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 77%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 29%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 35%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 77%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 92%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 100%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 70%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 84%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 86%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 50%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 92%
CT State House 98 Pat Widlitz Democratic 78%
CT State House 103 Al Adinolfi Republican 50%
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 37%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 91%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 55%
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican 33%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 59%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 80%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 80%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 87%
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 33%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 33%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 81%
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican 36%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 42%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 82%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 88%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 90%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 64%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 0%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 62%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 84%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 74%
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 79%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 78%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 71%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 30%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 33%
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 62%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 81%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 32%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 100%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 72%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 92%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 67%
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 100%
CT Mayor At-Large John Harkins Republican 46%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 81%
CT Council Member 137 Lydia Martinez Democratic 83%
CT Council Member At-Large Anne Ruwet Republican 0%
James Abrams 90%
James Amann 65%
William Aniskovich 55%
Ryan Barry 100%
Reginald Beamon 81%
Richard Belden 25%
G. Kenneth Bernhard 38%
Hank Bielawa 33%
David Cappiello 67%
Michael Jean Cardin 90%
Michael Caron 60%
Mary Carson 47%
Annette Wheeler Carter 80%
Christopher Caruso 82%
Michael Christ 81%
Biagio Ciotto 90%
Jacqueline Cocco 69%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 88%
Raymond Collins 52%
Robert Congdon 67%
Thomas Conway, Sr. 74%
Catherine Cook 32%
Melody Alena Currey 71%
Eileen Daily 70%
Jefferson Davis 82%
Kevin DelGobbo 46%
Louis DeLuca 26%
Konstantinos Diamantis 79%
Carl Dickman 38%
Christopher Donovan 88%
William Dyson 85%
Ruth Fahrbach 27%
Robert Farr 36%
Arthur Feltman 88%
Richard Ferrari 25%
William Finch 92%
Steve Fontana 89%
John Wayne Fox 74%
Judith Freedman 50%
Thomas Gaffey 82%
Robert Genuario 43%
John Geragosian 94%
Demetrios Giannaros 76%
Lile Gibbons 42%
Sonya Googins 41%
Ted Graziani 90%
Kenneth Green 88%
Leonard Greene, Sr. 50%
George Gunther 37%
Gail Hamm 100%
William Hamzy 56%
Mary Handley 97%
Robert Heagney 50%
Thomas Herlihy, Jr. 55%
John Hetherington 33%
Wade Hyslop, Jr. 84%
Stephen Jarmoc 56%
Shawn Johnston 68%
Raymond Kalinowski 33%
Robert Keeley, Jr. 90%
Nancy Kerensky 79%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 90%
Michael Lawlor 86%
Joan Lewis 100%
Moira Lyons 78%
John Malone 70%
Joseph Mann 33%
Evelyn Mantilla 92%
John Mazurek 67%
David McCluskey 100%
Faith McMahon 33%
Peter Metz 33%
Roger Michele 81%
Lawrence Miller 29%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 94%
Ernest Newton II 87%
William Nickerson 35%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 100%
Brian O'Connor 77%
Gary Orefice 57%
James O'Rourke III 86%
Peter Panaroni, Jr. 85%
Walter Pawelkiewicz 100%
Melodie Peters 93%
Robert Peters 0%
Claudia Powers 22%
Edith Prague 94%
Felipe Reinoso 100%
Melissa Riley 100%
Andrew Roraback 51%
T.R. Rowe 44%
Richard Roy 76%
John Ryan 33%
Donald Sherer 33%
Winthrop Smith, Jr. 45%
James Field Spallone 92%
Cameron Staples 88%
Christopher Stone 95%
John Stone, Jr. 39%
John Stripp 24%
Kathleen Tallarita 90%
Anthony Tercyak 86%
John Thompson 80%
Vincent Tonucci 68%
Christel Truglia 82%
Cathy Tymniak 37%
Peter Villano 82%
Lewis Wallace, Jr. 89%
Robert Ward 44%
Julia Wasserman 33%
George Wilber 33%
Lenny Winkler 70%
Zeke Zalaski 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top