Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut AFL-CIO

2010 Lifetime Score

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT U.S. House 5 Elizabeth Esty Democratic 78%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 89%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 95%
CT State House 9 Jason Rojas Democratic 89%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 95%
CT State House 11 Timothy Larson Democratic 100%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 33%
CT State House 15 David Baram Democratic 100%
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican 22%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 95%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 91%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 27%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 100%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 93%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 100%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 91%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 91%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 90%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 91%
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 100%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 100%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 81%
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic 100%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 94%
CT State House 44 Mae Flexer Democratic 100%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 70%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 90%
CT State House 49 Susan Johnson Democratic 100%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 17%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 42%
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 28%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 94%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 93%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 100%
CT State House 65 Michelle Cook Democratic 100%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 14%
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 26%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 30%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 11%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 37%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 94%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 74%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 18%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 27%
CT State House 77 Christopher Wright Democratic 100%
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 94%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 85%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 95%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 92%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 19%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 100%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 70%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 86%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 97%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 100%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 97%
CT State House 98 Pat Widlitz Democratic 85%
CT State House 100 Matt Lesser Democratic 89%
CT State House 102 Lonnie Reed Democratic 100%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 90%
CT State House 105 Theresa Conroy Democratic 89%
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 33%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 93%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 42%
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican 17%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 8%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 43%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 81%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 86%
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 86%
CT State House 120 Laura Hoydick Republican 0%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 84%
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 96%
CT State House 129 Auden Grogins Democratic 89%
CT State House 130 Ezequiel Santiago Democratic 100%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 31%
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic 87%
CT State House 134 Tony Hwang Republican 22%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 100%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 23%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 88%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 94%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 22%
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican 34%
CT State House 145 Patricia Miller Democratic 100%
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 95%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 92%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 34%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 0%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 88%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 91%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 91%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 60%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 35%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 72%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 88%
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 91%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 88%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 74%
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 87%
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 87%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 84%
CT State Senate 22 Anthony Musto Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 11%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 90%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 30%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 88%
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 50%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 86%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 36%
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 21%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 58%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 70%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 22%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 95%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 92%
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 96%
CT Mayor At-Large John Harkins Republican 43%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 86%
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 8%
David Aldarondo 91%
Ryan Barry 100%
Jason Bartlett 100%
Sam Caligiuri 40%
Mary Carson 36%
Christopher Caruso 87%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 91%
Matthew Conway, Jr. 88%
Christopher Coutu 0%
Eileen Daily 76%
Dan Debicella 31%
Christopher Donovan 92%
Thomas Drew 91%
Steve Fontana 94%
Thomas Gaffey 87%
John Geragosian 96%
Demetrios Giannaros 86%
Lile Gibbons 34%
Edwin Gomes 100%
Ted Graziani 93%
Kenneth Green 91%
Gail Hamm 100%
William Hamzy 45%
Mary Handley 96%
Jonathan Harris 95%
Deborah Heinrich 95%
John Hetherington 23%
Maryanne Hornish 100%
Bryan Hurlburt 95%
Stephen Jarmoc 88%
Shawn Johnston 53%
Thomas Kehoe 87%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 89%
Barbara Lambert 78%
Michael Lawlor 80%
Joan Lewis 100%
Christopher Lyddy 100%
Corky Mazurek 80%
David McCluskey 98%
Lawrence Miller 22%
Joseph Mioli 82%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 88%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 100%
Brian O'Connor 89%
James O'Rourke III 90%
Edith Prague 95%
Peggy Reeves 78%
Tom Reynolds 90%
John Rigby 22%
Melissa Riley 100%
Hector Robles 100%
Kelvin Roldan 100%
Andrew Roraback 52%
T.R. Rowe 37%
Richard Roy 81%
Linda Schofield 71%
James Shapiro 91%
James Field Spallone 97%
Cameron Staples 92%
John Stripp 23%
Joseph Taborsak 94%
Kathleen Tallarita 90%
John Thompson 85%
Peter Villano 89%
Zeke Zalaski 96%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top